100% Zufriedenheitsgarantie Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung Sowohl online als auch als PDF Du bist an nichts gebunden 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Prüfung

NRFSP Exam Study #1 (Questions And Answers)

Bewertung
4,5
(2)
Verkauft
12
seiten
28
Klasse
A+
Hochgeladen auf
22-06-2023
geschrieben in
2022/2023

NRFSP Exam Study #1 (Questions And Answers)

Hochschule
NRFSP
Kurs
NRFSP

Inhaltsvorschau

NRFSP Exam Study #1 (Questions And Answers)
The person in charge is responsible for all of the following except:
A. Training all staff in food safety
B. Complying with all state and local regulations
C. Correctly answer questions regarding food safety
D. Complying with staffs vacation requests Correct Ans - D. Complying
with staffs vacation requests

In order to continue working, what should a food employee with a minor cut
on their hand do?
A. Not allowed to work with minor cut
B. Must be checked by a doctor first
C. Nothing needs to be done
D. Cover cut with a water tight bandage and a glove Correct Ans - D.
Cover cut with a water tight bandage and a glove

If a food employee has an infected open wound, the food manager must:
A. Restrict the employee from working with the open food
B. Send employee to a doctor
C. Allow the employee to work only with salads
D. Exclude the employee for working until a letter from a doctor is received
Correct Ans - A. Restrict the employee from working with the open food

All of the following are used to handle ready to eat foods except:
A. Bare hands
B. Tongs
C. Gloved hands
D. Deli paper Correct Ans - A. Bare hands

It is most important for an employee to use proper hand washing techniques
after they:
A. Talk on the phone
B. Use a restroom
C. Take an order
D. Drink from a closed container Correct Ans - B. Use a restroom

An inspection can occur only:

,A. When the person in charge is present
B. When the inspector notified the facility 24 hours in advance
C. When the facility is open or during reasonable hours
D. When the facility is not too busy Correct Ans - C. When the facility is
open or during reasonable hours

An employee must wash their hands in all of the following situations except:
A. Before putting gloves on
B. After handling raw pork
C. After sneezing
D. Before mopping the floor Correct Ans - D. Before mopping the floor

Where should a food employee take a break to smoke?
A. In the dry storage area
B. In the kitchen
C. In a designated area only
D. The walk in cooler Correct Ans - C. Designated areas okly

In the food prep area, the only jewelry allowed on an employees hands or
arms is:
A. A medical bracelet
B. A diamond engagement ring
C. A charm bracelet
D. A plain wedding band Correct Ans - D. Plain wedding band

The chef is allowed to taste test food only if they:
A. Use a small finger to taste
B. Stir the food before testing
C. Use the same spoon they previously used to taste
D. Use a clean sanitizer utensil each time they tasre Correct Ans - D.
Use a clean sanitizer utensil each time they taste

All of following are a hazard to food except:
A. Biological hazard
B. Environmental hazard
C. Physical hazard
D. Chemical hazard Correct Ans - B. Environmental hazard

An example of a chemical hazard would not include:

, A. Lemonade served in a copper pitcher
B. Cleaning compounds stored above the food prep counter
C. Bony Fragments in meat
D. Pesticide sprayed directly onto a cutting board Correct Ans - C.
Bony Fragments in meat

A parasite found in raw or lightly cooked seafood is:
A. Staphylococcus Aureus
B. Norwalk
C. Anisakiasis
D. Trichina spiralis Correct Ans - C. Anisakiasis

When removing a can from dry storage, you notice the canna swollen. You
discard the can immediately due to the risk of:
A. Salmonella
B. Hepatits A
C. Listeria
D. Clostridium Botulinum Correct Ans - D. Clostridium Botulinum

The following Would be an example of a highly susceptible population:
A. Teachers at an elementary school
B. Nurses at a hospital
C. Elderly people living in an nursing home
D. College students living in an apartment Correct Ans - C. Elderly
people living in an nursing home

The most common place to find Staphylococcus Aureus is:
A. Raw Vegetables
B. Shell Fish
C. Ground Meat
D. People Correct Ans - D. People

A major food allergen could include all of the following except:
A. Shellfish
B. Peanuts
C. Tree pollen
D. Soybeans Correct Ans - C. Tree Pollen

Hepatits A can be found in all of the following except:

Schule, Studium & Fach

Hochschule
NRFSP
Kurs
NRFSP

Dokument Information

Hochgeladen auf
22. juni 2023
Anzahl der Seiten
28
geschrieben in
2022/2023
Typ
Prüfung
Enthält
Fragen & Antworten

Themen

27,17 €
Vollständigen Zugriff auf das Dokument erhalten:

100% Zufriedenheitsgarantie
Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung
Sowohl online als auch als PDF
Du bist an nichts gebunden


Ebenfalls erhältlich im paket-deal

Bewertungen von verifizierten Käufern

Alle 2 Bewertungen werden angezeigt
2 Jahr vor

2 Jahr vor

4,5

2 rezensionen

5
1
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
Zuverlässige Bewertungen auf Stuvia

Alle Bewertungen werden von echten Stuvia-Benutzern nach verifizierten Käufen abgegeben.

Lerne den Verkäufer kennen

Seller avatar
Bewertungen des Ansehens basieren auf der Anzahl der Dokumente, die ein Verkäufer gegen eine Gebühr verkauft hat, und den Bewertungen, die er für diese Dokumente erhalten hat. Es gibt drei Stufen: Bronze, Silber und Gold. Je besser das Ansehen eines Verkäufers ist, desto mehr kannst du dich auf die Qualität der Arbeiten verlassen.
SharpGrades Bournemouth University (London)
Folgen Sie müssen sich einloggen, um Studenten oder Kursen zu folgen.
Verkauft
625
Mitglied seit
3 Jahren
Anzahl der Follower
467
Dokumente
6518
Zuletzt verkauft
2 Jahren vor
Smart notes. Better grades.

SharpGrades provides clear, well-structured, and exam-focused study materials designed to help students understand concepts quickly and improve academic performance. All notes are carefully organized, concise, and aligned with course requirements to save time and support effective studying.

4,2

119 rezensionen

5
68
4
21
3
17
2
7
1
6

Kürzlich von dir angesehen.

Warum sich Studierende für Stuvia entscheiden

on Mitstudent*innen erstellt, durch Bewertungen verifiziert

Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben und bewertet von anderen, die diese Studiendokumente verwendet haben.

Nicht zufrieden? Wähle ein anderes Dokument

Kein Problem! Du kannst direkt ein anderes Dokument wählen, das besser zu dem passt, was du suchst.

Bezahle wie du möchtest, fange sofort an zu lernen

Kein Abonnement, keine Verpflichtungen. Bezahle wie gewohnt per Kreditkarte oder Sofort und lade dein PDF-Dokument sofort herunter.

Student with book image

“Gekauft, heruntergeladen und bestanden. So einfach kann es sein.”

Alisha Student

Häufig gestellte Fragen