100% Zufriedenheitsgarantie Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung Sowohl online als auch als PDF Du bist an nichts gebunden 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Prüfung

CLEP Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass

Bewertung
-
Verkauft
-
seiten
45
Klasse
A+
Hochgeladen auf
27-03-2024
geschrieben in
2023/2024

CLEP Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass All of the following are examples of voluntary associations EXCEPT the (A) Republican Party (B) League of Women Voters (C) Federal Bureau of Investigation (D) First Baptist Church of Atlanta (E) Little League Baseball Association - Answer- (C) Federal Bureau of Investigation A sex ratio of 120 means that in a population there are (A) 120 more males than females (B) 120 more females than males (C) 120 males for every 100 females (D) 120 females for every 100 males (E) 12% more males than females - Answer- (C) 120 males for every 100 females Industrialization is most likely to reduce the importance of which of the following functions of the family? (A) Economic production (B) Care of young children (C) Regulation of sexual behavior (D) Socialization of the individual (E) Social control - Answer- (A) Economic production 4. Which of the following best describes the relationship between q and z on the scattergram above? (A) A perfect positive correlation (B) A perfect negative correlation (C) A perfect curvilinear correlation (D) A low negative correlation (E) A correlation of zero - Answer- (B) A perfect negative correlation 5. The process by which an individual learns how to live in his or her social surroundings is known as (A) amalgamation (B) association (C) collective behavior (D) socialization (E) innovation - Answer- (D) socialization 6. Which of the following can properly be considered norms? I. Laws II. Folkways III. Mores (A) I only (B) III only (C) I and II only (D) II and III only (E) I, II, and III - Answer- (E) I, II, and III Which of the following theorists argued that class conflict was inevitable in a capitalistic society and would result in revolution? (A) C. Wright Mills (B) Karl Marx (C) Robert Park (D) Max Weber (E) Karl Mannheim - Answer- (B) Karl Marx 8. Which of the following relies most heavily on sampling methods? (A) Small group experiment (B) Laboratory experiment (C) Participant observation (D) Survey research (E) Case study - Answer- (D) Survey research 9. Which of the following is NOT characteristic of the Chicago School of Sociology? (A) They studied urban neighborhoods in the city of Chicago. (B) They were influenced by Herbert Spencer and Frederic Clements. (C) They used ethnography and field methods in their research. (D) Talcott Parsons was a proponent of the school. (E) They were most influential during the twentieth century. - Answer- (D) Talcott Parsons was a proponent of the school. 10. Which of the following allows human beings to adapt to diverse physical environments? (A) Instinct (B) Heredity (C) Culture (D) Stratification (E) Ethnocentrism - Answer- (C) Culture All of the following are properties of primary groups EXCEPT (A) They are important sources of social support. (B) They tend to be ethnocentric. (C) They significantly influence personality development. (D) They tend to be large in number. (E) They are frequently characterized by face-to-face relationships. - Answer- (D) They tend to be large in number. According to Émile Durkheim, a society that lacks clear-cut norms to govern aspirations and moral conduct is characterized by (A) rationalism (B) altruism (C) egoism (D) secularism (E) anomie - Answer- (E) anomie

Mehr anzeigen Weniger lesen
Hochschule
CLEP
Kurs
CLEP











Ups! Dein Dokument kann gerade nicht geladen werden. Versuch es erneut oder kontaktiere den Support.

Schule, Studium & Fach

Hochschule
CLEP
Kurs
CLEP

Dokument Information

Hochgeladen auf
27. märz 2024
Anzahl der Seiten
45
geschrieben in
2023/2024
Typ
Prüfung
Enthält
Fragen & Antworten

Themen

12,61 €
Vollständigen Zugriff auf das Dokument erhalten:

100% Zufriedenheitsgarantie
Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung
Sowohl online als auch als PDF
Du bist an nichts gebunden


Ebenfalls erhältlich im paket-deal

Lerne den Verkäufer kennen

Seller avatar
Bewertungen des Ansehens basieren auf der Anzahl der Dokumente, die ein Verkäufer gegen eine Gebühr verkauft hat, und den Bewertungen, die er für diese Dokumente erhalten hat. Es gibt drei Stufen: Bronze, Silber und Gold. Je besser das Ansehen eines Verkäufers ist, desto mehr kannst du dich auf die Qualität der Arbeiten verlassen.
EmilyCharlene Teachme2-tutor
Folgen Sie müssen sich einloggen, um Studenten oder Kursen zu folgen.
Verkauft
476
Mitglied seit
2 Jahren
Anzahl der Follower
138
Dokumente
23004
Zuletzt verkauft
5 Jahren vor
Charlene\'s Scholastic Emporium.

Your Actual and Virtual Exam Tests Excellent Tutor.

3,7

101 rezensionen

5
47
4
14
3
16
2
7
1
17

Kürzlich von dir angesehen.

Warum sich Studierende für Stuvia entscheiden

on Mitstudent*innen erstellt, durch Bewertungen verifiziert

Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben und bewertet von anderen, die diese Studiendokumente verwendet haben.

Nicht zufrieden? Wähle ein anderes Dokument

Kein Problem! Du kannst direkt ein anderes Dokument wählen, das besser zu dem passt, was du suchst.

Bezahle wie du möchtest, fange sofort an zu lernen

Kein Abonnement, keine Verpflichtungen. Bezahle wie gewohnt per Kreditkarte oder Sofort und lade dein PDF-Dokument sofort herunter.

Student with book image

“Gekauft, heruntergeladen und bestanden. So einfach kann es sein.”

Alisha Student

Häufig gestellte Fragen