100% Zufriedenheitsgarantie Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung Sowohl online als auch als PDF Du bist an nichts gebunden 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Prüfung

HSC 235 Exam 2 Questions With Complete Solutions

Bewertung
-
Verkauft
-
seiten
33
Klasse
A+
Hochgeladen auf
15-08-2024
geschrieben in
2024/2025

HSC 235 Exam 2 Questions With Complete Solutions

Hochschule
HSC 235
Kurs
HSC 235

Inhaltsvorschau

HSC 235 Exam 2 Questions With Complete Solutions

Depressants are often classified according to:
A. their MSA rating.
B. the degree to which they react with alcohol.
C. the degree to which they decrease CNS activity.
D. the first letter in their names. Correct Answers C. the degree
...... ... ...




to which they decrease CNS activity.

A CNS depressant can:
A. relieve anxiety.
B. be used as a sleep aid.
C. cause severe physical dependence.
D. All of these are correct. Correct Answers D. All of these are
...... ......




correct.

Benzodiazepines are frequently used clinically to:
A. aid in withdrawal from alcohol.
B. treat seizures.
C. preanesthetize a patient.
D. All of these are correct. Correct Answers D. All of these are
...... ......




correct.

Frequent use of benzodiazepines can lead to:
A. withdrawal.
B. dependence.
C. tolerance.
D. All of these are correct. Correct Answers D. All of these are
...... ......




correct.

Barbiturates are __________ Valium-like benzodiazepines.

,A. safer than
B. as safe as
C. more dangerous than
D. None of these is correct. Correct Answers C. more dangerous
...... ......




than

Women's reactions to barbiturates are most likely to be different
than men's because of differences in:
A. hormones.
B. pH balance.
C. height.
D. body-fat ratio. Correct Answers D. body-fat ratio.
...... ......




Phenobarbital is classified in which of the following Schedules?
A. I
B. II
C. III
D. IV Correct Answers D. IV
...... ......




Which of the following statements concerning antihistamines is
correct?
A. Tolerance to antihistamine-induced sedation develops slowly.
B. OTC antihistamines are frequently abused.
C. Many antihistamines can cause annoying anticholinergic side
effects.
D. They do not significantly interact with other CNS
depressants. Correct Answers C. Many antihistamines can cause
...... ......




annoying anticholinergic side effects.

Barbituric acid was synthesized in 1864 by:
A. A. Bayer.

,B. W. Excedrin.
C. J. Salk.
D. I. Westermann Correct Answers A. A. Bayer.
...... ......




Which of the following statements concerning barbiturates is
incorrect?
A. Barbiturates affect the reticular activating system.
B. Women and men may respond differently to the barbiturates
because of the difference in fat content of their bodies.
C. Repeated use of the barbiturates at short intervals can cause
induction of metabolizing enzymes in the liver.
D. Barbiturates appear to increase the activity of the
neurotransmitter serotonin. Correct Answers D. Barbiturates
...... ......




appear to increase the activity of the neurotransmitter serotonin.

Drugs often used to relieve symptoms of allergies and motion
sickness are called:
A. antihistamines.
B. analgesics.
C. methyprylones.
D. methaqualones. Correct Answers A. antihistamines.
...... ......




Which of the following statements concerning GHB is
incorrect?
A. It is a natural substance in the body.
B. It is a CNS depressant.
C. It does not affect sleep patterns.
D. It is not available OTC. Correct Answers C. It does not affect
...... ......




sleep patterns.

, Approximately __________ benzodiazepine compounds are
currently available in the United States.
A. 5
B. 15
C. 25
D. 49 Correct Answers B. 15
...... ......




__________, an ultrashort-acting barbiturate, is often used as
anesthesia for minor surgery.
A. Amytal
B. Luminal
C. Pentothal
D. Butisol Correct Answers C. Pentothal
...... ......




Which of the following statements is incorrect?
A. Doses of barbiturates that are required to relieve anxiety can
also suppress respiration.
B. Benzodiazepines are relatively safe when used for short
periods of time.
C. Barbiturates are prescribed for the relief of anxiety more than
the benzodiazepines.
D. The prescribing of depressants has declined over the last 20
years. Correct Answers C. Barbiturates are prescribed for the
...... ......




relief of anxiety more than the benzodiazepines.

Which of the following terms refers to drugs used to relieve
anxiety?
A. Hypnotic
B. Anxiolytic
C. Analgesic
D. Antipsychotic Correct Answers B. Anxiolytic
...... ......

Schule, Studium & Fach

Hochschule
HSC 235
Kurs
HSC 235

Dokument Information

Hochgeladen auf
15. august 2024
Anzahl der Seiten
33
geschrieben in
2024/2025
Typ
Prüfung
Enthält
Fragen & Antworten

Themen

Lerne den Verkäufer kennen

Seller avatar
Bewertungen des Ansehens basieren auf der Anzahl der Dokumente, die ein Verkäufer gegen eine Gebühr verkauft hat, und den Bewertungen, die er für diese Dokumente erhalten hat. Es gibt drei Stufen: Bronze, Silber und Gold. Je besser das Ansehen eines Verkäufers ist, desto mehr kannst du dich auf die Qualität der Arbeiten verlassen.
Classroom NURSING
Folgen Sie müssen sich einloggen, um Studenten oder Kursen zu folgen.
Verkauft
4812
Mitglied seit
3 Jahren
Anzahl der Follower
3227
Dokumente
54628
Zuletzt verkauft
7 Jahren vor
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Mehr lesen Weniger lesen
4,0

1176 rezensionen

5
622
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Kürzlich von dir angesehen.

Warum sich Studierende für Stuvia entscheiden

on Mitstudent*innen erstellt, durch Bewertungen verifiziert

Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben und bewertet von anderen, die diese Studiendokumente verwendet haben.

Nicht zufrieden? Wähle ein anderes Dokument

Kein Problem! Du kannst direkt ein anderes Dokument wählen, das besser zu dem passt, was du suchst.

Bezahle wie du möchtest, fange sofort an zu lernen

Kein Abonnement, keine Verpflichtungen. Bezahle wie gewohnt per Kreditkarte oder Sofort und lade dein PDF-Dokument sofort herunter.

Student with book image

“Gekauft, heruntergeladen und bestanden. So einfach kann es sein.”

Alisha Student

Häufig gestellte Fragen