Contemporary Marketing 3rd Edition – Test Bank
Contemporary Marketing 3rd Edition – Test Bank Chapter 1—Marketing: The Art and Science of Satisfying Customers MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. What utility does Cannondale create when the company combines aluminum and other components in the production of bicycles? a. ownership utility b. form utility c. place utility d. time utility REF: 5 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 2. When you purchase concert tickets over the Internet, which of the following utilities is NOT created? a. place utility b. time utility c. form utility d. ownership utility REF: 5 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 3. Which of the following must all organizations create in order to survive? a. a variety of goods or services b. utility c. an environment of ethics and social consciousness d. advertising, salesmanship, and consumer-focused sales promotion ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 5 OBJ: 1-1 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 4. What is the want-satisfying power of a product called? a. utility b. price c. buyer’s attraction d. function ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 5 OBJ: 1-1 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 5. What utility does Purolator create when the company offers a variety of package delivery services? a. time utility b. place utility c. ownership utility d. form utility REF: 5 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 6. What utility is created when a firm converts raw materials and other inputs into finished products? a. ownership utility b. time utility c. form utility d. place utility REF: 5 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 7. Which of the following is NOT a reason for a growing global marketplace? a. internet technology b. trade agreements c. no single country can manufacture, supply, and consume all that it produces. d. changing climate patterns ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 7 OBJ: 1-1 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model International Perspective 8. Approximately how much trade crosses the Canada–U.S. border each day? a. $1.2 million b. $150 million c. $500 million d. $1.4 billion ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 8 OBJ: 1-1 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 9. When in marketing history did the production era end in North America? a. late 1800s—with the mass immigration of skilled workers to North America b. 1920s—with the improvement in production capabilities c. 1960s—with the establishment of overseas production facilities d. 21st century—with the introduction of robotics ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 9-10 OBJ: 1-2 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 10. What era of marketing history had a marketing philosophy that could be summarized by the phrase “a good product will sell itself”? a. production era b. sales era c. marketing era d. relationship era ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 8 OBJ: 1-2 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 11. A company produces a high-quality product, with a maximum monthly output of 10,000 units. Production levels are constant and the company relies on its marketing department to find customers. What era of marketing history is this approach consistent with? a. production era b. relationship era c. sales era d. marketing era REF: 9 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 12. Which of the following factors contributed to the transition from the production era to the sales era? a. significantly increased consumer demand b. improved production techniques c. increased urbanization d. the Great Depression ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 13. What type of orientation does a company have when it assumes that customers will resist purchasing products NOT deemed essential and, therefore, the marketing department must overcome this resistance through personal selling and advertising? a. production orientation b. marketing orientation c. sales orientation d. relationship orientation ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 BLM: Higher Order NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 14. What characterizes a buyer’s market? a. more goods and services than buyers b. more buyers than available goods and services c. practically no competition in the marketplace d. slow economic growth ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 15. What BEST explains the emergence of the marketing concept? a. higher production levels b. a shift from a production to a sales orientation c. a shift from a seller’s market to a buyer’s market d. a focus on product quality ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 16. When did relationship marketing emerge? a. right after the end of World War II b. during the mid-1960s c. during the mid-1980s d. during the 1990s ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 10 OBJ: 1-2 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 17. Which of the following BEST applies to a strong market orientation? a. It reflects the adoption by a firm of a sales orientation. b. It is consistent with a production orientation. c. It becomes necessary with a shift from a buyer’s market to a seller’s market. d. It generally improves market success and overall performance. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 10 OBJ: 1-2 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 18. What type of relationships do firms focus on in the relationship era? a. short-term relationships with customers and suppliers b. long-term relationships with customers and suppliers c. short-term relationships with customers d. long-term relationships with customers ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 10 OBJ: 1-2 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 19. What management approach would MOST likely endanger the future growth of a company? a. when management adopts a consumer orientation b. when management becomes aware of the scope of its business c. when management becomes committed to maintaining a product-oriented philosop d. when management begins focusing on providing benefits rather than producing pro ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 8 OBJ: 1-2 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 20. If a company such as J.B. Hunt Trucking wanted to avoid marketing myopia, how should it define its business? a. as transportation b. as trucking c. as materials handling d. as freight hauling REF: 12 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 21. What statement would suggest that the firm has avoided marketing myopia? a. We write computer software. b. We make our customers’ dreams come true. c. We manufacture high-quality machine tools. d. We handle freight for our customers. REF: 12 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 22. How many not-for-profit organizations are there in Canada? a. under 100 000 b. between 100 000 and 124 000 c. between 125 000 and 159 000 d. over 160 000 ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 13 OBJ: 1-3 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 23. Who often benefits from an alliance between a not-for-profit organization and a for-profit organization? a. neither party b. both parties c. the not-for-profit more than the for-profit d. the for-profit more than the not-for-profit ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 13 OBJ: 1-3 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 24. Which of the following statements BEST applies when comparing not-for-profit organizations to for-profit organizations? a. Not-for-profit organizations cannot be impacted by contributors’ personal agendas. b. Not-for-profit organizations may only market intangibles. c. Not-for-profit organizations depend on strategic alliances with for-profits. d. Not-for-profit organizations must try to find ways to market only their services. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 14 OBJ: 1-4 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 25. What is the MOST obvious distinction between not-for-profit and for-profit organizations? a. for-profits have more exact marketing goals b. not-for-profits have a different view of what constitutes the bottom line c. customers of not-for-profits have more control d. not-for-profits market services, not goods ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 14 OBJ: 1-4 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 26. What type of marketing is an example of traditional marketing, as opposed to non-traditional marketing? a. political marketing b. cause marketing c. event marketing d. organization marketing ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 15 OBJ: 1-5 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 27. Melissa is managing the campaign of her friend for the presidency of the student council. What type of marketing is Melissa’s effort an example of? a. cause marketing b. person marketing c. place marketing d. organization marketing REF: 15 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 28. You receive a flyer urging you to attend a rally for a local political candidate. You’re asked to bring a can of food for the local food bank as the “price of admission.” What two types of marketing is this a combination of? a. event and person marketing b. event and organization marketing c. organization and cause marketing d. cause and person marketing ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 15-16 OBJ: 1-5 BLM: Higher Order NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 29. A music star promotes her concerts, but also uses her concerts to promote a charitable cause. What two types of marketing is this example a combination of? a. event and person marketing b. cause and person marketing c. cause and event marketing d. person and organization marketing REF: 15-16 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 30. What is the basic objective of place marketing? a. to attract visitors or new businesses to a particular area b. to influence others to accept the goals of the sponsoring organization c. to convince people to attend a sporting or cultural event d. to bring to the attention of the public some charitable issue ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 15-16 OBJ: 1-5 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 31. What type of marketing do federal and provincial departments of tourism typically engage in? a. organization marketing b. person marketing c. place marketing d. cause marketing REF: 15-16 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 32. Mars Inc.’s M&M’s division donates 50 cents of specially marked candy sales to the Special Olympics. What is this an example of? a. event marketing b. person marketing c. cause marketing d. place marketing REF: 16 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 33. What type of marketing does the Coca-Cola Company engage in as an official sponsor of the Olympics? a. place marketing b. event marketing c. person marketing d. organization marketing REF: 16-17 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 34. An alumni association at a university sends out announcements promoting the upcoming football game and an alumni association function. What two types of marketing is this example a combination of? a. place and person marketing b. event and organization marketing c. person and organization marketing d. event and place marketing REF: 16-17 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 35. Some Ontario drivers have licence plates that have the logo of their university on their plate. What type of marketing is this an example of? a. organization marketing b. cause marketing c. place marketing d. event marketing REF: 17 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 36. What are companies able to do by converting indifferent customers into loyal ones through relationship marketing? a. minimize lifetime value b. start a process by which customers become bound contractually to the business c. avoid the necessity of improving customer service in the long run d. generate repeat sales ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 37. The application of relationship marketing requires attention to levels of customer loyalty. What is the highest level, as defined by this type of marketing? a. loyal supporter of the company and its goods and services b. advocate who buys the products and recommends them to others c. regular purchaser of the company’s products d. shareholder who literally buys into the organization and its mission REF: 18 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 38. Many hotel chains offer free stays and other perks to repeat customers. What is this an example of? a. relationship marketing b. transaction-based marketing c. team marketing d. a strategic alliance REF: 18 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 39. A biotechnology company and a university medical school work to develop a new drug to treat arthritis. What is this an example of? a. a joint marketing agreement b. marketing research c. a one-to-one marketing program d. a strategic alliance REF: 20 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 40. Schwann’s Foods sells its products through both grocery stores and door-to-door sales. Selling, order taking, delivery, and limited customer service are all conducted by the drivers. What two marketing functions overlap as a result of the drivers’ required responsibilities? a. facilitation and distribution b. exchange and facilitation c. distribution and exchange d. exchange and financing REF: 21 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 41. What function is Future Shop performing when it sells a person a new television or DVD player? a. facilitation b. buying c. distribution d. risk taking REF: 21 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 42. Which of the following are included in the facilitating functions of marketing? a. securing marketing information and risk taking b. buying and selling c. transportation and storage d. typing and separation ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 21 OBJ: 1-7 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 43. What is involved in the selling function of marketing? a. making sufficient quantities of goods available in the marketplace b. ensuring products meet established quality and quantity standards c. securing marketing information d. using advertising, personal selling, and sales promotion ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 21 OBJ: 1-7 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 44. What function is financing a part of? a. exchange b. pricing c. commercial d. facilitating ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 21 OBJ: 1-7 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 45. General Motors Acceptance Corporation provides credit to GM dealers, as well as buyers. What function is this an example of? a. financing b. exchange c. distribution d. securing marketing information REF: 21 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 46. What are the physical distribution functions of marketing? a. storing and transporting b. standardization and grading c. financing and risk taking d. buying and selling ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 21 OBJ: 1-7 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 47. Why do marketers apply quantity control standards? a. to engage in the process of exchange b. to reduce the need for purchasers to inspect each item they purchase c. to determine the amount an individual will be allowed to buy on credit d. to develop channels of distribution for a product REF: 21 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 48. What are moral standards of behaviour expected by society called? a. social responsibilities b. marketing concepts c. facilitating functions of marketing d. ethics ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 22 OBJ: 1-8 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 49. Approximately what percentage of large companies offer some sort of ethics training for workers? a. less than one-quarter b. around one-third c. around one-half d. more than one-half ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 22 OBJ: 1-8 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 50. Which of the following involves marketing philosophies, policies, procedures, and actions whose primary objective is the enhancement of society? a. social responsibility b. green marketing c. ethics d. relationship marketing ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 22 OBJ: 1-8 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 51. What type of behaviour do Walmart stores exhibit by contributing to local scholarships and community programs? a. relationship marketing b. social responsibility c. green marketing d. one-to-one marketing REF: 22 NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 52. According to a Canadian group called Network for Business sustainability, how much of a premium are customers willing to pay for sustainable products? a. 6% b. 8% c. 10% d. 12% ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 23 OBJ: 1-8 BLM: Remember 53. The final marketing function includes which of the following? a. Securing marketing information b. Financing c. Risk-taking d. Buying ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 23 OBJ: 1-7 BLM: Remember NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan TRUE/FALSE 1. Production and marketing of goods and services are two basic functions that create utility. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 5 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Customer 2. By combining fabric, thread, wood, springs, and other components, a furniture maker creates time utility for its consumers. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 5 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Customer 3. Buying an iPod generates ownership utility; however, buying a concert ticket does not. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 5 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Customer 4. All organizations must create utility to survive. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 5 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Customer 5. Taylor purchased a new TV at Best Buy. Later that evening he invited his cousin, Marshall, to watch a baseball game. Impressed with the TV’s performance, Marshall went home and purchased the same TV on Best Buy’s website. Time, place, and ownership utility were created for Marshall. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 5 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Customer 6. Successful marketing specialists must approach the marketplace in a three-step method: determine consumer wants, calculate an organization’s ability to service these wants, and put in place the processes to create the goods or services to change consumers into customers. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 5-6 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Customer 7. Marketers are responsible for functions such as identifying customer needs and designing products to meet these needs. Pricing decisions are typically left to finance or accounting departments. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 6 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Customer 8. The definition of marketing includes the assumption that the marketing processes will be conducted ethically and will serve the best interests of society, as well as the organization. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 6-7 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Customer 9. The expanded concept of marketing assumes the marketing effort will proceed in a socially responsible manner and the needs of society will be addressed before the needs of the shareholders. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 7 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Customer 10. International markets are becoming more important but less interdependent than in years past. This trend is due to growth in electronic commerce and other computer technologies that have simplified the way business is conducted. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 7 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model International Perspective 11. The existence of the World Trade Organization, the passage of the North American Free Trade Agreement, and the creation of the euro are examples of protectionism on the part of nations concerned with increased globalization of the marketplace. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 7 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model International Perspective 12. A trade dispute in Nigeria, a pipeline rupture in Alberta, or a tsunami in Asia can impact the price of everything from cars to clothing. The increased costs can be attributed solely to the cost of the gasoline used to deliver these goods. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 7 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model International Perspective 13. In the global marketplace, brand standardization is the most effective way to market products. For example, having a single product name, such as Coke, Toshiba, or BMW, allows a company to create a universal marketing program that can be implemented to attract consumers from all the countries in which it markets. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 8 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model International Perspective 14. Defined in its most historical and simplest form, marketing is essentially an exchange process in which one party, the consumer, receives something to satisfy a perceived need. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 8 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 15. Studies have shown that approximately 50 percent of all new products introduced into the marketplace will eventually succeed; most of these are the highest-quality products. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 16. An increase in output, as a result of improvements in production techniques, helped usher in the marketing era in the 1950s. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Customer 17. Production-era marketing paid close attention to the different needs of the consumer. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Strategy 18. The marketing era is defined by the shift in focus from products and sales to satisfying a consumer’s needs. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Strategy 19. The marketing era was characterized by the phrase “the consumer rules.” ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 8 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: NOT: 20. When management shifts its focus from product orientation to customer orientation, future growth is endangered. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Strategy 21. A firm with a fully developed marketing concept is one with a company-wide consumer orientation with the objective of achieving long-term success. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Strategy 22. A focus on maintaining and satisfying existing customers and suppliers is consistent with the relationship era. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 10-11 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Strategy 23. Relationship marketing begins once the sales transaction is completed. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 11 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Strategy 24. Marketing myopia exists when management fails to recognize the scope of its business. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 12 OBJ: 1-3 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Strategy 25. Firms that narrowly define their organizational goals can avoid the problem of marketing myopia. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 12 OBJ: 1-3 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Strategy 26. If WestJet describes itself as a transportation company rather than an airline, it is suffering from marketing myopia. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 12 OBJ: 1-3 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Strategy 27. The public sector in Canada has a more diverse array of not-for- profit organizations than does the private sector. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 13 OBJ: 1-3 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 28. Some not-for-profit organizations have adopted the marketing concept by partnering with for-profit companies. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 13 OBJ: 1-3 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 29. Not-for profit organizations can be found only in the private sectors of an economy. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 13 OBJ: 1-3 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 30. Not-for-profit organizations are generally less concerned with the bottom line than for-profit organizations. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 14 OBJ: 1-4 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 31. The primary difference between nonprofit organizations and profit organizations is the marketing of tangible goods. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 14 OBJ: 1-4 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 32. One important difference between for-profit and not-for-profit organizations is that for-profits often market to multiple publics rather than the single public on which not-for-profits may focus. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 14 OBJ: 1-4 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 33. Freedom to focus on altruistic goals, rather than profitability alone, allows not-for-profit organizations flexibility to operate successfully without the use of recognized marketing principles. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 14 OBJ: 1-4 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 34. For-profit organizations are more influenced by their customers than not-for-profits. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 14 OBJ: 1-4 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 35. A problem unique to the not-for-profit organization is the major contributor who tries to interfere with the organization’s marketing program to promote a message the contributor believes is relevant, rather than one the organization thinks is appropriate. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 14 OBJ: 1-4 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 36. The five major types of nontraditional marketing are person marketing, place marketing, political marketing, event marketing, and advocate marketing. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 15 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 37. Celebrities such as Sidney Crosby and Celine Dion use person marketing to increase their value in the marketplace. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 15 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 38. Place marketing is important for cities like Niagara Falls and Quebec City because it is a useful technique to attract visitors. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 15-16 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 39. Marketing efforts designed to attract visitors to a particular area or to improve the image of a city, province, or country would be examples of cause marketing. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 15-16 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 40. Marketing of sporting, cultural, and recreational activities to selected target markets is known as cause marketing. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 16 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 41. The Gap’s sponsorship of the “Product Red” campaign to combat AIDS in Africa is an example of a for-profit organization linking its products to a social objective in cause marketing. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 16 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 42. Surveys have shown that marketers overestimate the impact that cause marketing has on how the customer views the company. Sales will not increase because a company is linked to a cause. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 16 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 43. A theatre group promoting a performance to raise funds in the fight against cancer is an example of both cause marketing and event marketing. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 16 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 44. The Canadian Armed Forces sending military personnel out to make a public appearance at the Grey Cup is an example of organization marketing. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 17 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 45. Virtually all colleges and universities have alumni associations that publish magazines, hold reunions, and try to raise funds. These activities constitute organization marketing. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 17 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 46. Interactive multimedia technologies have revolutionized the way people store, distribute, retrieve, and present information. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Technology 47. Interactive promotions put customers in control because they can easily obtain tips on product usage and answers to customer service questions; they can also tell the company what they like or dislike about a product and move on to another area of the Web. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 19 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Technology 48. Mobile marketing is a term used to describe marketing messages sent via wireless technology. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Technology 49. In today’s competitive environment, attracting new customers is important, but maintaining loyal customers is even more critical. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 50. The traditional view of marketing can be described as transaction- based marketing. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 51. “Lifetime value of a customer” is the measure of the revenues and intangible benefits that a customer brings to an organization over an average lifetime. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 52. Relationship marketing broadens the scope of external marketing relationships to include suppliers, customers, and referral sources. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 53. The cost of finding new customers is far less than the cost of keeping old ones. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 19 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Customer 54. Under the relationship marketing concept, employees within a firm need not apply the same high standards of customer satisfaction to internal relationships at they do to external customer relationships. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 55. Relationship marketing classifies its customers in terms of the strength of the organization-to-customer relationship. The following customer relationship ladder outlines the type of relationships and the degree of commitment: customer regular purchaser loyal supporter advocate. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Customer 56. Relationship marketing relies more heavily on information technologies than transaction marketing. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Technology 57. The marketing department at Sun Oil Company uses the printing services within its own company to design, edit, and print marketing materials. After mistakes and missed deadlines, the marketing department hires an outside printer. Using the transaction-based marketing theory, the Sun Oil printing department lost a customer when its own marketing department outsourced the printing. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Customer 58. Buzz marketing is “spreading the word about a product or service” in an informal fashion. Due to the Internet, companies can do little to control or direct this type of consumer dialogue. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 19-20 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 59. A strategic alliance is defined as a partnership between a for-profit business and a not-for-profit organization. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 20 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 60. When determining product costs, marketing expenses will amount to approximately one-half of the total cost of the product. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 21 OBJ: 1-7 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Pricing 61. Westbrook & Co. seeks out products that will appeal to its customers and then uses advertising, personal selling, and sales promotion to match the goods and services with the appropriate customers. This part of the marketing process is described as the facilitating function of marketing. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 21 OBJ: 1-7 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 62. The functions of marketing can be grouped into three major categories: exchange functions, physical distribution functions, and financing functions. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 21 OBJ: 1-7 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 63. When we go to the grocery store and buy milk, steak, and a dozen eggs, whether we know it or not, we are experiencing the effect of one of the facilitating functions of marketing. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 21 OBJ: 1-7 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 64. The buying function of marketing involves advertising, personal selling, and sales promotion in the attempt to match products and services to consumer needs. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 21 OBJ: 1-7 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 65. When Starbucks makes a latte for a customer, it is performing a distribution function. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 21 OBJ: 1-7 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 66. Manufacturers engage in risk taking when they create goods and services based on research and their belief that consumers need them. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 21 OBJ: 1-7 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 67. Less than one-quarter of all major corporations offer ethics training to employees. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 22 OBJ: 1-8 NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 68. Washquik Corporation recalled 200 000 washing machines that were experiencing motor problems. Upon repair of a machine, service technicians were instructed to leave a box of BioClean, a new environmentally friendly detergent offered by a partner company, BioCare. The actions of Washquik show both an ethical and socially responsible approach to servicing customers. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 22 OBJ: 1-8 NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 69. While social responsibility varies from country to country, ethical behaviour is the same everywhere. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 22 OBJ: 1-8 NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 70. Timberland Company’s charitable donations and time off given to employees who volunteer are evidence of its social responsibility. ANS: T PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 22 OBJ: 1-8 NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 71. Liquid Resources, a waste management company, expands its scope of business to recycle liquids that can be turned into fuel-grade ethanol. The decision to take the company in a new direction is most likely based on ethics. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 22 OBJ: 1-8 NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Strategy ESSAY 1. Define and discuss the four types of utility. Give examples of each, and explain which functional areas within an organization are responsible for each one. ANS: Utility is the want-satisfying power of a good or service. There are four types of utility. Form utility (conversion of raw materials and components into finished products) is evident with gold, which can be used for jewelry and also in the manufacturing of electronic devices, such as cellphones. Time utility (availability of goods and services when consumers want them) is evident in 24-hour convenience stores. Place utility (availability of goods and services at convenient locations) is evident in the location of convenience stores in areas that are easily accessible and are where you want them. Ownership utility (ability to transfer title to goods and services from marketer to buyer) is evident in signing up for a trip. Marketing is responsible for ownership, time, and place. The production function is responsible for form utility. PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 5 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 2. List the three steps required to create a customer. ANS: The three steps are: identify needs in the marketplace, find out which need(s) the organization can profitably serve, and develop a product or service to convert potential buyers into customers. PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 5-6 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 3. Explain the concept of marketing. What are some common misconceptions about marketing? ANS: Due to the continuous exposure to advertising and personal selling, many people equate marketing with selling, or think that marketing begins only after a product has been produced. In fact, marketing also involves analyzing customer needs, securing information needed to design and produce products that match buyer expectations, efficiently distributing products, satisfying customer preferences, and creating and maintaining relationships with customers and suppliers. Marketing applies to both profit-seeking and not-for- profit organizations. PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 6 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 4. List some factors that have enticed marketers to extend their commerce opportunities internationally. ANS: Nations today do not have the ability to supply all the resources, produce the products, and consume the output by themselves in order to maintain a viable economy. They are forced to go outside their domestic arena to find more efficient and cost-effective manufacturing sources and lucrative markets. Facilitating the search for these solutions are the political and technological changes witnessed in the past 20 years. Governments are working together via trade agreements, trade organizations, and currency consolidation to reduce trade barriers between countries. In addition, the advent of the Internet and other computer technologies has tapped new markets, brought existing markets closer, and improved the speed and efficiency with which commerce is transacted. PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 7 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model International Perspective 5. List the four eras in marketing history in chronological order. Briefly describe the philosophy behind each era. ANS: The four eras are the production era (quality products will sell themselves), the sales era (creative selling and advertising will overcome consumer resistance and convince them to buy), the marketing era (the consumer rules —find a need and fill it), and the relationship era (build and maintain cost- effective long-term relationships with customers, employees, suppliers, and other parties for mutual benefit). PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 8 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 6. What is the major difference between the sales era and marketing era? ANS: During the sales era, companies assumed customers would resist purchasing products not deemed essential, and that the task of personal selling and advertising was to convince them to buy. During the marketing era, there was a shift in the focus of companies away from products and sales to satisfying customer needs. PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan Plan 7. Define relationship marketing and provide an example. ANS: Relationship marketing is the development and maintenance of long-term, cost-effective relationships with individual customers, suppliers, employees, and other parties for mutual benefit. Strategic alliances and partnerships among manufacturers, retailers, and suppliers often benefit everyone. Walmart, for instance, works closely with its suppliers to ensure products are available when and where consumers want them. These relationships reduce costs, which leads to higher profits for the firms involved and lower prices for consumers. The premise underlying this philosophy is that, although it is important to seek new customers, it is still cheaper to maintain existing relationships than to continually build new ones. PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 10 -11 | 18 OBJ: 1-2 | 1-6 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 8. Define marketing myopia, and describe how a company can overcome a myopic view. Give an example of a company before and after changing its view. ANS: Marketing myopia is defined as management’s failure to recognize the scope of its business. Firms can avoid marketing myopia through a broader focus on the benefits of their products rather than the products themselves. A trucking company defining itself as a transportation company, or a telephone company defining itself as a communications company, are examples of how to avoid marketing myopia. Nokia defining itself as a cell phone manufacturer would be a myopic view. However, Nokia seeing its mission as connecting people shows that the creative focus of the company is on better ways to bring people together using telecommunications. PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 12 OBJ: 1-3 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 9. What is the most obvious difference between a for-profit and a not-for- profit organization? ANS: Not-for-profit organizations are less concerned with the bottom line: the overall financial performance and profitability of the organization. This doesn’t mean, however, that not-for-profits can totally ignore financial issues. They still need to find cost-effective means of marketing their goods and services. PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 14 OBJ: 1-4 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 10. Explain the potential challenges created by a major contributor to a not-for-profit organization. ANS: A major resource contributor—whether a cash donor, volunteer, or someone who provides other resources—may try to interfere with the marketing program in order to promote a message the contributor believes is relevant. Major contributors might even restrict a contribution to achieve their objectives. PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 14 OBJ: 1-4 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 11. List and describe the five types of nontraditional marketing. Give an example of each. ANS: Cause marketing is the identification and promotion of a social issue, cause, or idea to selected target markets (Breast Cancer Research, Save the Rainforest). Person marketing is designed to cultivate the attention and preference of a target market toward a person (a political candidate). Place marketing is designed to attract visitors to, improve the image of, or entice business opportunity to utilize a particular city, province, nation, or geographic area. (A city vying for the rights to host an Olympic event will place market to the Olympic committee.) Event marketing is the promotion of specific recreational, sporting, cultural, or charitable activities to a specific target market (concert promotion, the Grey Cup). Organizational marketing is the effort to influence others to recognize the goals, accept the goods and services, or contribute in some way to the organization (Salvation Army Christmas campaign, Mothers Against Drunk Driving, Canadian Armed Forces recruiting). PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 15 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 12. Explain interactive marketing and give an example of different interactive marketing techniques. ANS: Interactive marketing refers to buyer-seller communications in which the customer controls the amount of information received from the marketer. The buyer has immediate access to key product information when he or she needs it. Examples: The Internet is an all-purpose global network through which a personal computer can send and receive images and data. Virtual reality kiosks are another example. PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 18-19 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 13. What is an advocate? What are the steps in converting a new customer into an advocate? ANS: An advocate is a customer who not only buys a firm’s products but also recommends them to others. The process begins when a new customer is acquired. The new customer is then turned into a regular purchaser and then into a loyal supporter. Only then can the customer be turned into an advocate. PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 14. Differentiate between transaction-based marketing and relationship marketing. ANS: Historically, marketing was viewed as a simple exchange process, that is, a process that moved from transaction to transaction without any significant carry-forward of effects. In other words, closing deals was more important than making friends. More recently, a new concept explicitly realizes that relationships are important and maintaining a long-term relationship between marketing firm and customer is not only satisfying, but also cost effective. If a one-time customer can be converted to a loyal customer, more sales will be generated over the long run. In short, it’s cheaper to keep a customer than to constantly find new ones. The lifetime value of a customer is critical in relationship marketing. PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 15. Organizations occasionally form strategic alliances with one another for mutual benefit. How would a for-profit and not-for-profit company benefit from such an alliance? ANS: Marketing alliances between for-profit and not-for-profit organizations can benefit both parties by helping each other achieve their objectives. The not- for-profit benefits from the advertising potential of the profit organization, giving it more exposure. The for-profit organization benefits from the goodwill it generates with customers and employees alike. Additionally, given a choice between two products of similar quality and price, the customer will select the product aligned with a cause. PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 16 | 20 OBJ: 1-5 | 1-6 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 16. List the four facilitating functions and provide examples. ANS: Standardization and grading can be found in the construction industry (sizing of doors, gauge of wiring, dimensions of cut lumber, and height of cabinetry). The financing function allows wholesalers and retailers to purchase goods and services on credit, allowing time to resell the products before the payment is due (allowing wholesalers to pay invoices in full in 90 days). Securing market information is collecting data on the potential customer; identifying their needs, wants and buying habits, and competitive products in the market; and collecting feedback after the sale (marketing research surveys at the malls and on the Internet). Risk taking is the analysis of the cost and benefit of producing and marketing goods and services. It measures the uncertainty of future sales. PTS: 1 DIF: 3 REF: 21-22 OBJ: 1-7 NOT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 17. Define ethics and social responsibility. Why are these two concepts important for marketers? ANS: Ethics consists of moral standards of behaviour expected by a society. Social responsibility involves marketing philosophies, policies, procedures, and actions whose primary objective is the enhancement of society. Following ethical standards and exhibiting social responsibility often improves customer relationships, employee loyalty, marketplace success, and financial performance. PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: 22 OBJ: 1-8 NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Marketing Plan MATCHING Match each item to the statement or sentence listed below. a. utility b. buzz marketing c. exchange process d. seller’s market e. buyer’s market f. marketing myopia g. social responsibility h. relationship marketing i. person marketing j. place marketing k. event marketing l. organization marketing m. interactive marketing n. lifetime value of a customer o. one-to-one marketing p. strategic alliances q. not-for-profit r. ethics 1. A(n) occurs when buyers outnumber sellers or product supply. 2. An advertisement for a political party candidate is an example of . 3. The want-satisfying power of a product is its . 4. results from management’s failure to recognize the scope of its business. 5. A(n) occurs when there are more sellers (or products) than buyers. 6. For-profit organizations and not-for-profit organizations often form . 7. The occurs when two or more parties exchange something of value. 8. is a customized marketing program designed to build long-term relationships with individual customers. 9. Buyer-seller communications in which the customer controls the amount and type of information received from a marketer is called . 10. The promotion of music concerts and movies is referred to as . 11. Many not-for-profits utilize in order to influence people to accept their goals or contribute in some way. 12. describes the current era in the history of marketing. 13. An advertisement titled “Discover Ontario” is an example of . 14. The equals the revenues and benefits a customer brings to an organization, minus expenses to attract and maintain the relationship. 15. Corporations that voluntarily recycle paper, glass, and electronics practise . 16. “Word-of-mouth” advertising that has grown in effectiveness with the advent of the Internet is called . 17. The Canadian Cancer Society in the private sector and the Ontario Ministry of Small Business and Consumer Services in the public sector are examples of . 18. The moral standards of behaviour expected by a society are known as . 1. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 2. ANS: I PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 15 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 3. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 5 OBJ: 1-1 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 4. ANS: F PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 12 OBJ: 1-3 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 5. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 9 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 6. ANS: P PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 20 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 7. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 8 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 8. ANS: O PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 19 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 9. ANS: M PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 18- 19 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 10. ANS: K PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 15-16 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 11. ANS: L PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 17 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 12. ANS: H PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 11 OBJ: 1-2 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 13. ANS: J PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 15-16 OBJ: 1-5 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 14. ANS: N PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 18 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 15. ANS: G PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 22 OBJ: 1-8 NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 16. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 19 OBJ: 1-6 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 17. ANS: Q PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 13 OBJ: 1-3 NOT: AACSB Analytic | TB&E Model Marketing Plan 18. ANS: R PTS: 1 DIF: 1 REF: 22 OBJ: 1-8 NOT: AACSB Ethics | TB&E Model Marketing Plan
École, étude et sujet
- Établissement
- Contemporary
- Cours
- Contemporary
Infos sur le Document
- Publié le
- 31 mai 2022
- Nombre de pages
- 64
- Écrit en
- 2021/2022
- Type
- Examen
- Contient
- Questions et réponses
Sujets
-
contemporary marketing 3rd edition – test bank chapter 1—marketing the art and science of satisfying customers multiple choice 1 what utility does
Document également disponible en groupe