100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CDR DTR Practice Exam| 152 QUESTIONS| 25 PAGES| WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
25
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-09-2022
Written in
2022/2023

Reasons that the general population is told to "eat your colors" when referring to fruits and vegetables include all of the following except: a. the different color contain different phytochemicals b. selecting from all five colors ensures adequate protein intake c. doing so ensures adequate fiber intake, which may protect against certain types of cancers d. eating the colors helps lower type 2 diabetes and heart disease risks Correct Answer: b. selecting from all 5 colors ensures adequate protein intake Which of the following cooking methods is recommended for cuts of beef such as stew beef, short ribs, chuck steak or beef round? a. pan frying b. broiling c. roasting d. braising Correct Answer: d. braising genetically engineering food is a process by which scientists alter the gene make up of certain types of foods to achieve a certain characteristic. All of the following are potential benefits of genetically engineered food, except: a. a faster growing food supply, thus greater food production b. foods that tastes better and is more nutritious c. shorter shelf life d. reductions in pesticide use Correct Answer: c. shorter shelf life Egg yolks used in lemon meringue pie primarily serve as which of the following agents? a. emulsifying agent b. coloring agent c. thickening agent d. textural agent Correct Answer: b. coloring agent Which of the following is not an ingredient in baking powder? a. corn starch b. sodium bicarbonate c. cream of tartar d. potassium bicarbonate Correct Answer: d. potassium bicarbonate Two men are the same age and both weight 150#, but one man 5'7" and the other is 6' tall. What can be determined about their resting metabolic rate? a. their resting metabolic rate is about the same b. the resting metabolic rate is higher for the taller man c. the resting rate is higher for the shorter man d. it is difficult to draw conclusions based on the info available Correct Answer: b. the resting metabolic rate is higher for the taller m

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CDR DTR Practice Exam| 152 QUESTIONS| 25
PAGES| WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS
Reasons that the general population is told to "eat your colors" when referring to fruits and
vegetables include all of the following except:
a. the different color contain different phytochemicals
b. selecting from all five colors ensures adequate protein intake
c. doing so ensures adequate fiber intake, which may protect against certain types of cancers
d. eating the colors helps lower type 2 diabetes and heart disease risks Correct Answer: b.
selecting from all 5 colors ensures adequate protein intake

Which of the following cooking methods is recommended for cuts of beef such as stew beef,
short ribs, chuck steak or beef round?
a. pan frying
b. broiling
c. roasting
d. braising Correct Answer: d. braising

genetically engineering food is a process by which scientists alter the gene make up of certain
types of foods to achieve a certain characteristic. All of the following are potential benefits of
genetically engineered food, except:
a. a faster growing food supply, thus greater food production
b. foods that tastes better and is more nutritious
c. shorter shelf life
d. reductions in pesticide use Correct Answer: c. shorter shelf life

Egg yolks used in lemon meringue pie primarily serve as which of the following agents?
a. emulsifying agent
b. coloring agent
c. thickening agent
d. textural agent Correct Answer: b. coloring agent

Which of the following is not an ingredient in baking powder?
a. corn starch
b. sodium bicarbonate
c. cream of tartar
d. potassium bicarbonate Correct Answer: d. potassium bicarbonate

Two men are the same age and both weight 150#, but one man 5'7" and the other is 6' tall. What
can be determined about their resting metabolic rate?
a. their resting metabolic rate is about the same
b. the resting metabolic rate is higher for the taller man
c. the resting rate is higher for the shorter man
d. it is difficult to draw conclusions based on the info available Correct Answer: b. the resting
metabolic rate is higher for the taller man

,Which of the following statements is not true about soluble fiber?
a. as soluble fiber is digested, it becomes gel-like
b. soluble fiber works to slow the digestive process
c. soluble fiber works to add bulk to the stool to help move food through the digestive tract faster
d. soluble fiber may help lower cholesterol levels Correct Answer: c. soluble fiber works to add
bulk to the stool to help move food through the digestive tract faster

Chronic alcoholics are most likely to be deficient in the following nutrients, except:
a. magnesium
b. thiamin
c. folate
d. vitamin C Correct Answer: d. vitamin c

The end product of sucrose digestion is:
a. glucose and fructose
b. glucose and galactose
c. glucose and mannose
d. 2 glucose molecules Correct Answer: a. glucose and fructose

Protein digestion begins in the:
a. jejunum
b. stomach
c. small intestine
d. brush border Correct Answer: b. stomach

A deficiency of vitamin D results in:
a. rickets
b. night blindness
c. scurvy
d. beri beri Correct Answer: a. rickets

All of the following are true about vitamin C, except:
a. the best food sources of vitamin C are fruits, such as citrus, and vegetables, such as broccoli
b. cigarette smokers should consume at least 100mg per day of vitamin c
c. deficiency of vitamin c can result in issues with wound healing, bleeding gums, tooth loss, and
leg pain
d. the RDA is 75 mg for women and 100 mg for men Correct Answer: d. the RDA is 75 mg for
women and 100 mg for men
-RDA increases for women during pregnancy and breastfeeding
-the RDA for men is 90 mg

Which of the following choices indicates nutritional risk?
a. a nursing home patient stable on a tube feeding program
b. diarrhea for 1 week w/ a 10# weight loss
c. a 3 year-old girl with a sore throat and poor appetite for 2 days

, d. a 21 year-old male who is drinking protein shakes in an attempt to build muscle Correct
Answer: b. diarrhea for 1 week with a 10# weight loss

A nutrition screen must be completed by which of the following?
a. a registered dietitan
b. a registered dietetic technician
c. a nurse
d. a trained health professional (not necessarily an RD or DTR) Correct Answer: d. a trained
health professional

Which of the following lab values would best indicate nutritional risk?
a. fasting blood glucose level of 135 mg/dL
b. fasting cholesterol level of 199 mg/dL
c. serum albumin level of 3.5 g/dL
d. hematocrit level of 42% Correct Answer: a. fasting blood glucose level of 135 mg/dL
- normal is 70-99 mg/dL
- 100-125 mg/dL indicates prediabetes
- over 126 mg/dL indicates diabetes

Which of the following statements are not true about a dietary history?
a. information for a dietary history can be obtained using a food diary recorded by the individual
for a period of 3-7 days
b. a 24-hour recall is the most accurate way to obtain information about an individual's dietary
history
c. a food frequency questionnaire can be a tool used to obtain information about an individual's
dietary history as it determines how often a person eats/drinks
d. a nutrient intake analysis is a way to obtain info regarding a person's dietary history when they
are hospitalized or living in another situation where observations can be made about the type and
amount of food consumed Correct Answer: b. a 24-hour recall is the most accurate way to
obtain info about an individual's diet history

A body mass index of 28 is considered to be:
a. underweight
b. overweight
c. obese
d. normal weight Correct Answer: b. overweight

Which of the following is a false statement about body mass index (BMI)?
a. BMI is the best way to measure the amount of body fat on an individual
b. men typically have less body fat than women even if the BMI's are the same
c. competitive athletes may have a higher BMI because they may have higher muscle mass
d. although the BMI is calculated the same way, BMI's for children are interpreted differently
than that of adults using age and gender specific percentiles Correct Answer: a. BMI is the best
way to measure the amount of body fat on an individual

Anthropometric measurements for children should include:

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 29, 2022
Number of pages
25
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4814
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
3227
Documents
54628
Last sold
12 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1176 reviews

5
622
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions