Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

EMT FISDAP READINESS EXAM2 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (LATEST 2022/2023).

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
47
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-12-2022
Written in
2022/2023

EMT FISDAP READINESS EXAM2 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (LATEST 2022/2023). 1. The collective set of regulations and ethical considerations governing the EMT is called(Answer) a. duty to act b. scope of practice c. advanced directives d. good samaritan laws(Answer) B 2. Legislation that governs the skills and medical interventions that may be performed by the EMT is(Answer) a. standardized (uniform) throughout the country b. different from state to state c. standardized for regions within a state d. governed by the US Department of Transportation(Answer) B 3. When the EMT makes the physical/emotional needs of the patient a priority, this is considered a(n) of the EMT. a. advanced directive b. protocol c. ethical responsibility d. legal responsibility(Answer) C 4. Which one of the following is NOT a type of consent required for any treatment or action by an EMT? a. child and mentally incompetent adult b. implied c. applied d. expressed(Answer) C 5. When you informed the adult patient of the procedures were about to perform and its associated risks, you are asking for his or her(Answer) a. expressed consent b. negligence c. implied d. applied(Answer) A 6. You are treating a patient that was found unconscious at the bottom of the stairwell. Consent that is based on the assumption that an unconscious 2 / 32 patient would approve the EMT's life-saving interventions is called(Answer) a. expressed b. negligence c. implied d. applied(Answer) C 3 / 32 7. Your record of a patient's refusal of medical care (aid) or transport should include all of the following EXCEPT(Answer) a. informing the patient of the risks and consequences of refusal b. documenting the steps you took c. signing of the form by the medical director d. obtaining a release form with the patient's witnessed signature(Answer) C 8. Forcing a competent adult patient to go to the hospital agains his or her will may result in charges against the EMT. a. abandonment b. assault and battery c. implied consent d. negligence(Answer) B 9. Which of the following is an action you should not take if a patient refuses care? a. leave phone stickers with emergency numbers b. recommend that a relative call the family physician to report the incident c. tell the patient to call his or her family physician if the problem reoccurs d. call a relative or neighbor who can stay with the patient(Answer) C. In all cases of refusal you should advise patients to call EMS back at any time if there is a problem or they wish to be transported. 10. Another name for a DNR order is(Answer) a. deviated nervous response b. duty not to react c. refusal of treatment d. advanced directive(Answer) D 11. There are varying degrees of DNR orders, expressed through a variety of detailed instructions that may be part of the order such as(Answer) a. allowing CPR only if cardiac or respiratory arrest was observed b. allowing comfort-care measures such as intravenous feeding c. disallowing the use of long-term life-support measures d. specify that only five minutes of artificial respiration will be attempted(Answer) A. The other options are part of a living will and not a DNR order. DNR orders generally do not specify procedures that are improper such as specifying that only five minutes of artificial respiration will be attempted.

Show more Read less











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Document information

Uploaded on
December 14, 2022
Number of pages
47
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • emt fisd
$11.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
DoctorReinhad Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2153
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
1728
Documents
5905
Last sold
5 days ago
TOP SELLER CENTER

Welcome All to this page. Here you will find ; ALL DOCUMENTS, PACKAGE DEALS, FLASHCARDS AND 100% REVISED & CORRECT STUDY MATERIALS GUARANTEED A+. NB: ALWAYS WRITE A GOOD REVIEW WHEN YOU FIND MY DOCUMENTS OF SUCCOUR TO YOU. ALSO, REFER YOUR COLLEGUES TO MY ACCOUNT. ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). AM AVAILABLE TO SERVE YOU ANY TIME. WISHING YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR STUDIES. THANK YOU.

3.7

299 reviews

5
132
4
50
3
53
2
17
1
47

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions