Epic AMB400 Exam 2022/2023 Latest Updated with Complete Solutions
Flowsheet groups and rows are built in the same master file (FLO) and are assigned a type that dictates what information can be entered. - ANSWER- You find an existing row in the Foundation System titled R ASTHMA IMPACT ON ACTIVITY. It's currently in use in the Asthma Pulmonary Function flowsheet template. It has exactly the same display name and custom list choices you want to use for a row in your MS template. True or False: If you use this same row record for your flowsheet, the responses made by end users on your flowsheet will appear only in your flowsheet. - ANSWER-False You plan to build a group that will have rows for recording the recommended amount, type, and intensity of exercise. The group should appear as "Recommended Exercise" to end users. When you create it, which would be appropriate settings? (Select all that apply.) A. Record Name: PT RECOMMENDED EXERCISE B. Display Name: Recommended Exercise C. Row Type: Flowsheet Group D. Value Type: Custom List - ANSWER-B. Display Name: Recommended Exercise C. Row Type: Flowsheet Group You're building a row to record the type of exercise recommended to the patient. There are more than ten possible values, and they are specific to patients with MS. Any patient might have more than one exercise prescribed. When you create it, which would be appropriate settings? (Select all that apply.) A. Record Name: R PT EXERCISE TYPE B. Display Name: R EXERCISE TYPE C. Row Type: Data D. Value Type: Numeric - ANSWER-A. Record Name: R PT EXERCISE TYPE C. Row Type: Data The Recommended Exercise group from questions 2 and 3 is complete, and you want to include it in your template. But, it should not appear by default. For the Treatments row, if a user chooses "Exercise" as a value, then the group should automatically appear. In which record(s) would you configure the system so that the group doesn't appear automatically in the flowsheet? (Select one.) A. In the MS Assessments and Treatments template B. In the Treatments row C. In the Recommended Exercise group D. In each of the Recommended Exercise rows - ANSWER-A. In the MS Assessments and Treatments template The Recommended Exercise group from questions 2 and 3 is complete, and you want to include it in your template. But, it should not appear by default. For the Treatments row, if a user chooses "Exercise" as a value, then the group should automatically appear. In which record(s) would you configure the system to automatically add the Recommended Exercise group when a user chooses "Exercise" in the Treatments row? (Select one.) A. In the MS Assessments and Treatments template B. In the Treatments row C. In the Recommended Exercise group D. In each of the Recommended Exercise rows - ANSWER-B. In the Treatments row Describe the most efficient way to have the same question appear for all the diagnostic imaging procedures. - ANSWER-Link the procedure category for those imaging tests to the question. True or False: Lab-related SmartLinks can look to result components. - ANSWER-True If you list Glucose as a result component in a Glucose Accucheck procedure record, how does that affect the end user who results this test? - ANSWER-In the Enter/Edit Results activity, the end user sees the component by default, thus saving her time. In the procedure category for Lab Send Outs, two buttons were set up for the Class field. However, whenever Dr. Mica orders an iron assay (which is a procedure linked to the Lab Send Outs procedure category), she sees four buttons for the Class field. Explain why. - ANSWER-The system searches for details using the procedure procedure category hierarchy, so it found the four buttons defined in the procedure record and displayed them. Dr. Quartz complains that whenever he orders any diagnostic imaging test for any patient, the question "Is the patient pregnant?" appears. What setup is wrong? - ANSWER-The linked question record should have been limited to females of a certain age. There is a special lab test for which you do not want users to be able to change the order class (it will have a default value specified). What must you do to prevent users from even seeing the Class field in the Order Composer? - ANSWER-Create an OCC record that does not include Class as a display item, and link the procedure to that OCC. True or False: Additional order detail display items can only be set up in an OCC record that you link to System Definitions. - ANSWER-False True or False: Referral display items can change based on the Order Class. - ANSWER-True What is the context of the OCC that acts as the 'pointer' for the referral display items? - ANSWER-Ambulatory Dr. Mica calls you asking to set up dynamic items for ibuprofen. When she orders it with a frequency of 4 times daily she wants different display items than when she orders it with a frequency of every 6 hours PRN. Will you be able to do this, and if you will, how will you set this up? - ANSWER-You will not be able to do this. You will have tell Dr. Mica, "I'm so sorry, this functionality is only for referrals. I can't set that up for a medication!" Questions can be linked to both procedure and immunization records. Where you link the question depends on when you want it to display in the workflow: upon signing the order or upon administering the immunization. - ANSWER- True or False: In order to document a historical immunization you must have a procedure record. - ANSWER-False True or False: A question can be linked to a procedure or an immunization. - ANSWER-True Nurse Taconite expects to see the question, "Has the patient been sick in the past 24 hours?" When administering this immunization. What could be the problem? (Choose all the apply) A. The question is not linked to the Procedure record B. The question is not linked to the Immunization record C. The Immunization Record is not linked to the Procedure record D. The Immunization record is not released - ANSWER-B. The question is not linked to the Immunization record True or False: In a procedure preference list record, you must create at least one section. - ANSWER-True When you add orders to a preference list record, those items can be from: (Choose all that apply.) A. Preference List Editor B. Preference List Composer C. Medication master file D. Procedure master file - ANSWER-C. Medication master file D. Procedure master file True or False: When you enter override details for a procedure in the Preference List Composer, end users see those override details when they select that procedure from both the Pref List and Database Lookup tabs. - ANSWER-False You have made a system preference list. To make this preference list available to users in a particular department, specify this preference list in: (Select all that apply.) A. The department record B. The profile that affects their department C. Their user records D. The facility record - ANSWER-A. The department record B. The profile that affects their department True or False: You can add free text options to an editor-based preference list when you are building in the preference list editor. - ANSWER-False To add, delete, or replace an option on the preference lists of several users, what steps should you take? (Choose all that apply) A. You cannot edit multiple lists for users B. Open the desired list, right click and choose "Edit" C. Click on the Advanced button, filter on the types of lists you want to edit, and edit as needed D. Click on the Advanced button, choose the desired list, copy it, edit, and link the copy to the users. - ANSWER-C. Click on the advanced button, filter on the types of lists you want to edit, and edit as needed In a SmartSet, Dr. Quartz sees a subsection called URI Antibiotics, but does not see any items. True or False: To see the items, click the arrow next to that subsection. - ANSWER-True From an end-user standpoint, each SmartSet section contains at least one subsection. From an administrative standpoint, those subsections are actually: (Select one.) A. SmartSets B. SmartLinks C. SmartGroups D. Sections - ANSWER-C. SmartGroups Administrator Smith must build a radiology visit SmartSet that includes chest x-ray and arm x-ray orders. She also must build a pneumonia SmartSet that includes chest x-ray orders. With reusability in mind, she should build how many SmartGroups: (Select one.) A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 - ANSWER-B. 2 SmartGroups. One for chest x-rays and one for arm x-rays True or False: You can edit a released version of a SmartSet. - ANSWER-False True or False: SmartGroups contain one item and only one item. - ANSWER-False Where this is done: • Suggestions can only be applied at the SmartSet level. • Restrictions can be defined - ANSWER- Triggers a suggested SmartSet from patient data. Can define any combination of patient-related conditions. - ANSWER-CRITERIA
Written for
- Institution
- Epic AMB400
- Course
- Epic AMB400
Document information
- Uploaded on
- December 15, 2022
- Number of pages
- 12
- Written in
- 2022/2023
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
- epic amb400
- epic amb400 exam
-
epic amb400 exam 20222023
-
epic amb400 exam 20222023 latest updated with complete solutions
-
flowsheet groups and rows are built in the same master file flo and are assi
Also available in package deal