100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 660 Exam 2 STUDY QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
31
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-02-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

What occurs with mania associated with bipolar disorder a. Varying degrees of sadness b. Distinct episodes of elation c. Suicide d. Psychomotor retardation correct answer: B Which postoperative narcotic analgesic will most likely be prescribed to a patient whose current medications include a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), a thyroid hormone, and a multivitamin? a. Meperidine (Demerol) b. Morphine c. Ibuprofen (Advil) d. Acetaminophen (Tylenol) correct answer: B What is the major advantage of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) over other types of antidepressant therapy? a. They are less expensive than the other classes of antidepressants b. They cure major depressive illnesses c. They do not cause the anticholinergic and cardiovascular adverse effects d. Therapeutic relief is immediate correct answer: C Lithium (Eskalith) is the drug of choice for which of the following disorders? a. Psychotic episodes b. Obsessive compulsive disorders (OCDs) c. Bipolar disorders d. Depressive disorders correct answer: C Which psychological manifestations of depression will improve in response to antidepressant therapy? a. Loss of energy b. Palpitations c. Sleep disturbances d. Social withdrawal correct answer: D On what is the choice of tricyclic antidepressants based? a. The need to decrease the action of norepinephrine, dopamine, or serotonin b. Patient age and gender c. An absence of adverse effects, such as orthostatic hypotension d. The need for stimulation and increased mental alertness correct answer: B The nurse is teaching a patient about medication treatment for depression. The patient asks how long it will take before sleep and appetite will begin to improve. Which response by the nurse is most accurate? a. 3 days b. 1 week c. 4 weeks d. 2 months correct answer: B What is the action of MAOIs on neurotransmitters? a. Blocking their reuptake b. Increasing their production c. Blocking their destruction d. Increasing their reuptake correct answer: C A patient who is taking an MAOI to treat depression admits to eating pickled herring and cheese and drinking red wine. Which assessment finding alerts the nurse to a potential complication? a. Constipation b. Hypotension c. Neck stiffness d. Urinary retention correct answer: C Which assessment would the nurse expect to observe in a patient who has been prescribed trazodone for treatment of anxiety? a. Excessive thirst b. Hand tremor c. Drowsiness d. Diarrhea correct answer: C The nurse is caring for a patient who is taking a newly prescribed drug nefazodone, for treatment of depression. Which physical assessment finding is important for the nurse to report to the health care provider immediately? a. Bradycardia b. Dizziness c. Drowsiness d. Urinary retention correct answer: A The nurse is providing education to a patient who has been prescribed bupropion (Wellbutrin) for smoking cessation. Which statement by the patient would indicate the need for further teaching? a. My dose will increase after 3 days b. I should swallow the medication whole c. If I have the urge to smoke, I will take more medication d. I do not need to taper my dose when the drug is discontinued correct answer: C Which nursing action is most important when providing care to a patient diagnosed with a mood disorder? a. Assess the patient for thoughts of suicide b. Provide supplemental feedings as needed c. Assist with activities of daily living d. Offer opportunities for interaction with other patients correct answer:

Meer zien Lees minder











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 februari 2023
Aantal pagina's
31
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4769
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
3225
Documenten
53977
Laatst verkocht
2 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1173 beoordelingen

5
619
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen