Pesticide Applicator Training C3 (Practice Exam 5) Correct 100%
To prevent squirrels access to a tree, all but one of the following are recommended: A) attach a wide metal band around the trunk of the tree B) trim limbs so that they are no closer than 8 ft to the nearest limb of an adjacent tree C) remove branches that are less than 6 feet from the ground D) place shiny objects in the tree - ANSWER D) place shiny objects in the tree Which of the following is not trueabout crabgrass? A) rooting can occur at the lower joints of stems B) it is a summer annual C) it reproduces by seed and by underground tubers D) seed are produced on three to ten fingerlike branches on tops of stems - ANSWER C) it reproduces by seed and by underground tubers The stems of this grass have distinct silver or white centers: A) goosegrass B) dallisgrass C) crabgrass D) annual bluegrass - ANSWER A) goosegrass Which of the following pest groups does not have sucking mouthparts? A) whiteflies B) thrips C) aphids D) sawflies - ANSWER D) sawflies Small tunneling underneath turf is an indication: A) of a mole cricket infestation B) of a white grub migration C) that sod webworms should be treated D) fire ants have recently invaded the turf - ANSWER A) of a mole cricket infestation The area of a triangle is: A) twice the combined length of its sides B) (base x height) divided by 2 C) (1/2 base + 1/2 height) x 2 D) not often used in determining areas to be treated - ANSWER B) (base x height) divided by 2 Yellowish spots on the grass stem are caused by: A) mites B) the "spittle" from spittle bugs C) chinch bugs D) billbug adults - ANSWER C) chinch bugs The fungus which causes apple scab overwinters primarily: A) on alternate hosts B) on stored apples C) in the bodies of insects D) on dead leaves - ANSWER D) on dead leaves Spread of fireblight is most rapid: A) during wet weather B) when susceptible plants are in bloom C) in midsummer D) when plants are dormant - ANSWER B) when susceptible plants are in bloom Crown gall is caused by: A) overfertilization B) fungi C) bacteria D) viruses - ANSWER C) bacteria Galls on cedar and leaf spots on apple are caused by: A) nematodes B) rust disease C) vascular wilt D) a virus - ANSWER B) rust disease Which of the following is not a good pest management technique for greenhouse pests? A) monitoring with sticky traps B) exclusion with screens C) sanitation D) using time released fertilizer - ANSWER D) using time released fertilizer Broadleaf dock and curly dock are similar in appearance except that: A) the older leaves of broadleaf dock are purplishand those of curly dock are green B) the leaves of curly dock are much narrower than those of broadleaf dock C) their flowers are of different colors D) the leaves of curly dock have smooth edges and those of broadleaf dock are wavy - ANSWER B) the leaves of curly dock are much narrower than those of broadleaf dock Sawfly larvae usually can be distinguished from caterpillars by: A) their number of prolegs B) their feeding damage C) their mouthparts D) the time of year when they become numerous - ANSWER A) their number of prolegs Severed flower stems are the result of feeding by: A) true bugs B) bagworms C) tent caterpillars D) cutworms - ANSWER D) cutworms Powdery mildew growth is enhanced by: A) high temperatures and high relative humidity B) proper fertilization and wet foliage C) insect feeding D) cool nightime temperatues, high relative humidity and lush plant growth - ANSWER D) cool nightime temperatues, high relative humidity and lush plant growth Pesticide persistence is influenced by: A) Application rate B) temperature C) moisture conditions D) all of the above - ANSWER D) all of the above Armyworms and cutworms are similar in that: A) they produce the same type of damage B) they both feed at night C) they have characteristic stripes down their sides D) they are moth larvae - ANSWER D) they are moth larvae Records of pesticide application must be maintained for a period of : A) One year. B) Two years C) Three years D) Five years - ANSWER B) Two years A skunk proof fence is: A) placed 1 foot below the ground and 2 feet above B) placed 2 feet below the ground and 1 foot above C) constructed using posts 2 feet apart D) not very practical - ANSWER A) placed 1 foot below the ground and 2 feet above Usually, interiorscape plant diseases can best be managed by all but one of the following: A) proper fertilization B) proper irrigation and drainage C) sanitation D) replacing potting medium weekly - ANSWER D) replacing potting medium weekly Commercial applicators who violate any provision of FIFRA may be fined: A) Civil penalty of $5,000 for each offense; Criminal penalty of $25,000 or one year in prison. B) Civil penalty of $1,000 for each offense; Criminal penalty of $5,000 or one year in prison C) Civil penalty of $5,000 for each offense; Criminal penalty of $100,000. D) None of the above - ANSWER A) Civil penalty of $5,000 for each offense; Criminal penalty of $25,000 or one year in prison. Curled, cupped, distortedand discolored leaves indicate feeding by: A) spider mites B) caterpillars C) aphids D) leafminers - ANSWER C) aphids Small straw collored patches no greater than 3 inches in diameter indicate which of the following diseases: A) fusarium patch B) brown patch C) spring dead spot D) dollar spot - ANSWER D) dollar spot Which of the following is not true about stripe smut? A) it's most noticeable in spring and fall B) it spreads rapidly during periods of high temperature C) leaves split lengthwise to reveal black spore masses D) proper fertilization and infrequent, deep watering help infected plants. - ANSWER B) it spreads rapidly during periods of high temperature Stem rots are most prevalent on: A) fruit trees B) herbaceous ornamentals C) plants under drought stress D) pine trees - ANSWER B) herbaceous ornamentals The best way to permanently reduce snake populations is to: A) apply repellents to the ground B) kill them every time they are encountered C) reduce their food source by removing and cleaning up rodent habitat D) capture and remove them - ANSWER C) reduce their food source by removing and cleaning up rodent habitat Fine webbing and bronzed foliage usually indicate an infestation of: A) mealy bugs B) spider mites C) bagworms D) bark beetles - ANSWER B) spider mites An adult dogwood borer may be mistaken for a: A) small wasp B) small moth C) weevil D) caterpillar - ANSWER A) small wasp White growth on leaves and misshapen flowers are symptoms of: A) powdery mildew B) anthracnose C) fireblight D) Phomopsis blight - ANSWER A) powdery mildew To reduce drift and vaporization, which of the following should not be done: A) use a lower spray pressure B) apply when wind speeds are low C) reduce spray nozzle opening size D) keep spray nozzle as close to target as possible - ANSWER C) reduce spray nozzle opening size The best way to avoid sooty mold growth is to: A) control the pests that produce honeydew B) spray the foliage with a fungicide C) remove and burn affected foliage D) encourage air circulation around plants - ANSWER A) control the pests that produce honeydew Commercial applicators may become recertified by: A) Paying $15.00 annually. B) Sending an application to TDA. C) Earning a certain number of recertification points during the designated period. D) Attending a recertification meeting during the last year of the recertification period. - ANSWER C) Earning a certain number of recertification points during the designated period. Which of the following is not true about nematodes in turf? A) mid summer is the best time to assay soil for nematodes B) they are most damaging in light soils C) they cause turf to respond poorly to fertilization and irrigation D) nematode resistant turf species are available - ANSWER A) mid summer is the best time to assay soil for nematodes This disease produces postules on grass blades, relasing spores that can be rubbed off by hand: A) leaf rust B) slime mold C) Helminthosporium D) stripe smut - ANSWER A) leaf rust Which stage of scale insects is easiest to control? A) egg B) crawler C) adult D) larva - ANSWER B) crawler Air blast sprayers should never be used : A) to apply insecticides to trees B) to treat for a turf pest C) to apply a herbicide D) when mixing pesticides - ANSWER C) to apply a herbicide This disease occurs in cold, wet weather usually developing under snow or leaf cover: A) powdery mildew B) red thread C) fusarium patch D) slime mold - ANSWER C) fusarium patch Shothole type symptoms are caused by: A) nematode feeding B) bacterial leaf spots C) leaf galls D) powdery mildew - ANSWER B) bacterial leaf spots Dead spots that reoccur and expand in the same area for three to four years in bermudagrassare charateristic of: A) dollar spot B) spring dead spot
Written for
- Institution
- Mississippi Pesticide
- Course
- Mississippi Pesticide
Document information
- Uploaded on
- March 21, 2023
- Number of pages
- 20
- Written in
- 2022/2023
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
- pesticide applicator
- streaked
- silvered foliage resu
-
pesticide applicator training c3 practice exam 5 correct 100
-
pesticide applicator training c3 practice exam 5
-
pesticide applicator training c3