HESI PN Pediatric V2 2023 latest update
HESI PN Pediatric V2 1) A toddler is receiving an infusion of total parenteral nutrition via a Broviac catheter. As the child plays, the I.V. tubing becomes disconnected from the catheter. What should the LPN/LVN do first? a. Turn off the infusion pump. b. Position the child on the side. c. Clamp the catheter. d. Flush the catheter with heparin. Correct Answer: C. Clamp the catheter. 2) A LPN/LVN is conducting an infant nutrition class for parents. Which foods are appropriate to introduce during the first year of life? Select all that apply. a. Sliced beef b. Pureed fruits c. Whole milk d. Rice cereal e. Strained vegetables f. Fruit juice Correct Answer: b. Pureed fruits d. Rice cereal e. Strained vegetables 3) A mother tells the nurse that her preschool-age daughter with spina bifida sneezes and gets a rash when playing with brightly colored balloons, and that recently she had an allergic reaction after eating kiwifruit and bananas. The LPN/LVN would suspect that the child may have an allergy to: a. bananas. b. latex. c. kiwifruit. d. color dyes. Correct Answer: B. latex. 4) A LPN/LVN is developing a plan to teach a mother how to reduce her infant's risk of developing otitis media. Which direction should the nurse include in the teaching plan? a. Administer antibiotics whenever the infant has a cold. b. Place the infant in an upright position when giving a bottle. c. Avoid getting the infant's ears wet while bathing or swimming. d. Clean the infant's external ear canal daily. Correct Answer: B. Place the infant in an upright position when giving a bottle. 5) When developing a care plan for an adolescent, the nurse considers the child's psychosocial needs. During adolescence, psychosocial development focuses on: a. becoming industrious. b. establishing an identity. c. achieving intimacy. d. developing initiative. Correct Answer: B. establishing an identity. 6) A LPN/LVN is planning care for a 10-year-old child in the acute phase of rheumatic fever. Which activity is most appropriate for the nurse to schedule in the care plan? a. Playing ping-pong b. Reading books c. Climbing on play equipment in the playroom d. Ambulating without restrictions Correct Answer: B. Reading books 7) A LPN/LVN is assessing a severely depressed adolescent. Which finding indicates a risk of suicide? a. Excessive talking b. Excessive sleepiness c. A history of cocaine use d. A preoccupation with death Correct Answer: D. A preoccupation with death 8) A child is admitted with a tentative diagnosis of clinical depression. Which assessment finding is most significant in confirming this diagnosis? a. Irritability b. Sadness c. Weight gain d. Fatigue Correct Answer: B. Sadness 9) A child with iron deficiency anemia is ordered ferrous sulfate (Ferralyn), an oral iron supplement. When teaching the child and parent how to administer this preparation, the mother asks why she needs to mix the supplement with citrus juice. Which response by the nurse is best? a. "The vitamin C in the citrus juice helps with iron absorption." b. "Having food and juice in the stomach helps with iron absorption." c. "The citrus juice counteracts the unpleasant taste of the iron." d. "There isn't a specific reason for it." Correct Answer: A. "The vitamin C in the citrus juice helps with iron absorption." 10) When assessing a child for impetigo, the nurse expects which assessment findings? a. Small, brown, benign lesions b. Honey-colored, crusted lesions c. Linear, threadlike burrows d. Circular lesions that clear centrally Correct Answer: B. Honey-colored, crusted lesions 11) A female adolescent client refuses to allow male nurses to care for her while she's hospitalized. Which of these health care rights is this adolescent exerting? a. Right to competent care b. Right to have an advance directive on file c. Right to confidentiality of her medical record d. Right to privacy Correct Answer: D. Right to privacy 12) A LPN/LVN is reviewing a teaching plan with parents of an infant undergoing repair for a cleft lip. Which instructions are the most appropriate for the nurse to give? Select all that apply. a. Offer a pacifier as needed. b. Lay the infant on his back or side to sleep. c. Sit the infant up for each feeding. d. Loosen the arm restraints every 4 hours. e. Clean the suture line after each feeding by dabbing it with saline solution. f. Give the infant extra care and support. Correct Answer: b. Lay the infant on his back or side to sleep. c. Sit the infant up for each feeding. e. Clean the suture line after each feeding by dabbing it with saline solution. f. Give the infant extra care and support. 13) A LPN/LVN notes that an infant develops arm movement before finemotor finger skills and interprets this as an example of which pattern of development? a. Cephalocaudal b. Proximodistal c. Differentiation d. Mass-to-specific Correct Answer: B. Proximodistal 14) A teenage mother brings her 1-year-old child to the pediatrician's office for a well-baby checkup. She says that her infant can't sit alone or roll over. An appropriate response by the nurse would be: a. "This is very abnormal. Your child must be sick." b. "Let's see about further developmental testing." c. "Don't worry, this is normal for her age." d. "Maybe you just haven't seen her do it." Correct Answer: B. "Let's see about further developmental testing." 15) Which finding in a 3-year-old child with acute renal failure requires immediate follow-up? a. Potassium level of 6.5 mEq/L b. Blood pressure in right leg of 90/50 mm Hg c. Abdominal cramps d. No albumin in the urine Correct Answer: A. Potassium level of 6.5 mEq/L 16) A school nurse is evaluating a 7-year-old child who is having an asthma attack. The child is cyanotic and unable to speak, with decreased breath sounds and shallow respirations. Based on these physical findings, the nurse should first: a. monitor the child with a pulse oximeter in her office. b. prepare to ventilate the child. c. return the child to class. d. contact the child's parent or guardian. Correct Answer: B. prepare to ventilate the child. 17) The mother of an 11-month-old infant reports to the nurse that her infant sleeps much less than other children. The mother asks the nurse whether her infant is getting sufficient sleep. What should be the nurse's initial response? a. Reassure the mother that each infant's sleep needs are individual. b. Ask the mother for more information about the infant's sleep patterns. c. Instruct the mother to decrease the infant's daytime sleep to increase his nighttime sleep. d. Inform the mother that her infant's growth and development are appropriate for his age, so sleep isn't a concern. Correct Answer: B. Ask the mother for more information about the infant's sleep patterns. 18) Which item in the care plan for a toddler with a seizure disorder should a nurse revise? a. Padded side rails b. Oxygen mask and bag system at bedside c. Arm restraints while asleep d. Cardiorespiratory monitoring Correct Answer: C. Arm restraints while asleep 19) A LPN/LVN observes a 2½-year-old child playing with another child of the same age in the playroom on the pediatric unit. What type of play should the nurse expect the children to engage in? a. Associative play b. Parallel play c. Cooperative play d. Therapeutic play Correct Answer: B. Parallel play 20) A 14-year-old adolescent with type 1 diabetes checks his blood glucose level at 9:00 p.m. before going to bed. It has been 4 hours since his dinner and his regular insulin dose. His blood glucose level is 60 mg/dl, and he states that he feels a little shaky. What should the nurse suggest? a. A bedtime snack of an 8-oz glass of milk and graham crackers with peanut butter b. Going to sleep to decrease the metabolic demands on the body c. Taking a dose of glucagon d. Doing nothing because the glucose level is unreliable because the adolescent measured it himself Correct Answer:A. A bedtime snack of an 8-oz glass of milk and graham crackers with peanut butter 21) A 13-year-old girl is being evaluated for possible Crohn's disease. The nurse expects to prepare her for which diagnostic study? a. Genetic testing b. Cystoscopy c. Myelography d. Colonoscopy with biopsy Correct Answer: D. Colonoscopy with biopsy 22) An infant who weighs 7.5 kg is to receive ampicillin (Omnipen) 25 mg/kg I.V. every 6 hours. How many milligrams should the nurse administer per dose? Record your answer using one decimal place. Correct Answer: 187.5 milligrams 23) A 4-year-old has just returned from surgery. He has a nasogastric (NG) tube in place and is attached to intermittent suction. The child says to the nurse, "I'm going to throw up." What should the nurse do first? a. Notify the physician because the child has an NG tube. b. Immediately give the child an antiemetic I.V. c. Irrigate the NG tube to ensure patency. d. Encourage the mother to calm the child down. Correct Answer: C. Irrigate the NG tube to ensure patency. 24) A child, age 5, is diagnosed with chronic renal failure. When teaching the parents about diet therapy, the nurse should instruct them to restrict which foods from the child's diet? a. Meats b. Carbohydrates c. Fats d. Dairy products Correct Answer: A. Meats 25) An 8-year-old child is suspected of having meningitis. Signs of meningitis include: a. Cullen's sign. b. Koplik's spots. c. Kernig's sign. d. Chvostek's sign. Correct Answer: C. Kernig's sign. 26) A 6-year-old child is admitted to the pediatric unit for evaluation of recurrent abdominal pain. The child has been admitted to the pediatric unit with similar complaints several times in the past few months. The child's symptoms are vague, yet his mother provides detailed information about the problem. The nurse is suspicious of the situation. What should the LPN/LVN do next? a. Request that the parent leave the hospital unit immediately. b. Ask to speak with the child without the parent being present. c. Notify the physician and request assistance from the interdisciplinary team. d. Contact the authorities immediately. Correct Answer: C. Notify the physician and request assistance from the interdisciplinary team. 27) When making ethical decisions about caring for preschoolers, a nurse should remember to: a. provide beneficial care and avoid harming the child. b. make decisions that will prevent legal trouble. c. do what she would do for her own child or loved ones. d. be sure to do what the physician says. Correct Answer: A. provide beneficial care and avoid harming the child. 28) An emergency department nurse suspects neglect in a 3-year-old boy admitted for failure to thrive. Signs of neglect in the child would include: a. slapping, kicking, and punching others. b. poor hygiene and weight loss. c. loud crying and screaming. d. pulling hair and hitting. Correct Answer: B. poor hygiene and weight loss. 29) When administering gentamicin (Garamicin) to a preschooler, which monitoring schedule is best for determining the drug's effectiveness? a. A serum trough level every morning b. A serum peak level after the second dose c. A serum trough and peak level around the third dose d. Serial serum trough levels after three doses (24 hours) Correct Answer: C. A serum trough and peak level around the third dose 30) Which intervention provides the most accurate information about an infant's hydration status? a. Monitoring the infant's vital signs b. Accurately measuring intake and output c. Monitoring serum electrolyte levels d. Weighing the infant daily Correct Answer: D. Weighing the infant daily 31) When developing a care plan for a child, the nurse identifies which Eriksonian stage as corresponding to Freud's oral stage of psychosexual development? a. Initiative versus guilt b. Autonomy versus shame and doubt c. Trust versus mistrust d. Industry versus inferiority Correct Answer: C. Trust versus mistrust 32) An 8-year-old child has just returned from the operating room after having a tonsillectomy. The nurse is preparing to do a postoperative assessment. The nurse should be alert for which signs and symptoms of bleeding? Select all that apply. a. Frequent clearing of the throat b. Breathing through the mouth c. Frequent swallowing d. Sleeping for long intervals e. Pulse rate of 98 beats/minute f. Bright red vomitus Correct Answer: a. Frequent clearing of the throat c. Frequent swallowing f. Bright red vomitus 33) A child's physician orders a drug for home use. Before the child is discharged, the nurse should: a. teach the family how to adjust the drug dosage according to the child's needs. b. provide the family with the drug's name, dosage, route, and frequency of administration. c. instruct the family to encourage the child to take responsibility for ensuring timely drug administration. d. tell the family to avoid explaining the purpose of the medication to the child. Correct Answer: B. provide the family with the drug's name, dosage, route, and frequency of administration.
Written for
- Institution
- HESI PN Pediatric V2
- Course
- HESI PN Pediatric V2
Document information
- Uploaded on
- April 6, 2023
- Number of pages
- 16
- Written in
- 2022/2023
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
-
hesi pn pediatric v2 2023 latest update
-
hesi pn pediatric v2 1 a toddler is receiving an infusion of total parenteral nutrition via a broviac catheter as the child plays
-
the iv tubing becomes dis