100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Chapter 8.MCQ's with Correct Answers Langara College ECON 448

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
62
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-04-2023
Written in
2022/2023

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A Inc. owns 80% of B's outstanding voting shares. Under which of the following scenarios would A's ownership percentage of B change? A) B issues an additional 10,000 voting shares; A acquires 8,000 shares of the new issue. B) B issues an additional 10,000 voting shares; A acquires 6,400 shares of the new issue. C) B Inc. announces a 2-for-1 stock split to all its common shareholders. D) B retires 20,000 voting share, and in doing so, buy back 16,000 shares from A. Answer: B 2) Assume that X Corp. controls Y Corp., X constantly purchases and sells Y's voting shares on the open market while always ensuring that it maintains a controlling interest over Y. Which of the following statements pertaining to X buying and selling activity is correct? A) As X sells shares of Y, the non-controlling interest decreases. B) As X buys shares of Y, the non-controlling interest increases. C) As X sells shares of Y, the non-controlling interest increases. D) X's activity has no effect on the non-controlling interest. Answer: C 3) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 on January 1, 2020. On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,000, respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively. On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750. ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc. What is the amount of goodwill arising from this business combination? A) $5,000 B) $150,000 C) ($5,000) D) Nil Answer: B 1 4) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 on January 1, 2020. On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,000, respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively. On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750. ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc. What percentage of its Investment in 123 was sold by ABC? A) 14% B) 56% C) 20% D) 50% Answer: C 5) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 on January 1, 2020. On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,000, respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively. On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750. ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc. What is ABC's ownership interest in 123 after its sale? A) 56% B) 42% C) 14% D) 70% Answer: A 2 6) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 on January 1, 2020. On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,000, respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively. On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750. ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc. What would be the carrying amount of the "Investment in 123 Inc." account after the sale? A) $70,000. B) $280,000. C) $292,250. D) $350,000. Answer: B 7) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 on January 1, 2020. On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,000, respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively. On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750. ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc. What would be the amount of the gain or loss on the sale of the 7,000 shares? A) A loss of $12,250. B) A gain of $57,750. C) A loss of $70,000. D) A gain of $12,250. Answer: A 3 8) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 on January 1, 2020. On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,000, respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively. On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750. ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc. What is the amount of undepleted acquisition differential (including goodwill) after the sale? A) $200,000 B) $300,000 C) $84,000 D) $140,000 Answer: A 9) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 on January 1, 2020. On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,000, respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively. On January 2, 202

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Exam

Name___________________________________


MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1) A Inc. owns 80% of B's outstanding voting shares. Under which of the following scenarios would
A's ownership percentage of B change?
A) B issues an additional 10,000 voting shares; A acquires 8,000 shares of the new issue.
B) B issues an additional 10,000 voting shares; A acquires 6,400 shares of the new issue.
C) B Inc. announces a 2-for-1 stock split to all its common shareholders.
D) B retires 20,000 voting share, and in doing so, buy back 16,000 shares from A.
Answer: B

2) Assume that X Corp. controls Y Corp., X constantly purchases and sells Y's voting shares on the
open market while always ensuring that it maintains a controlling interest over Y. Which of the
following statements pertaining to X buying and selling activity is correct?
A) As X sells shares of Y, the non-controlling interest decreases.
B) As X buys shares of Y, the non-controlling interest increases.
C) As X sells shares of Y, the non-controlling interest increases.
D) X's activity has no effect on the non-controlling interest.
Answer: C

3) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 o
January 1, 2020.

On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,0
respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a
patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and
trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively.

On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750.

ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc.

What is the amount of goodwill arising from this business combination?
A) $5,000 B) $150,000 C) ($5,000) D) Nil
Answer: B




1

,4) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 o
January 1, 2020.

On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,0
respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a
patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and
trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively.

On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750.

ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc.

What percentage of its Investment in 123 was sold by ABC?
A) 14% B) 56% C) 20% D) 50%
Answer: C

5) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 o
January 1, 2020.

On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,0
respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a
patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and
trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively.

On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750.

ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc.

What is ABC's ownership interest in 123 after its sale?
A) 56% B) 42% C) 14% D) 70%
Answer: A




2

,6) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 o
January 1, 2020.

On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,0
respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a
patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and
trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively.

On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750.

ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc.

What would be the carrying amount of the "Investment in 123 Inc." account after the sale?
A) $70,000. B) $280,000. C) $292,250. D) $350,000.
Answer: B

7) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 o
January 1, 2020.

On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,0
respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a
patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and
trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively.

On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750.

ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc.

What would be the amount of the gain or loss on the sale of the 7,000 shares?
A) A loss of $12,250. B) A gain of $57,750.
C) A loss of $70,000. D) A gain of $12,250.
Answer: A




3

, 8) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 o
January 1, 2020.

On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,0
respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a
patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and
trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively.

On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750.

ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc.

What is the amount of undepleted acquisition differential (including goodwill) after the sale?
A) $200,000 B) $300,000 C) $84,000 D) $140,000
Answer: A

9) ABC Inc. purchased 35,000 voting shares out of 123 Inc.'s 50,000 outstanding voting shares for $350,000 o
January 1, 2020.

On the date of acquisition, 123's common shares and retained earnings were valued at $120,000 and $180,0
respectively. 123's book values approximated its fair values on the acquisition date with the exception of a
patent and a trademark, neither of which had been previously recorded. The fair values of the patent and
trademark on the date of acquisition were $30,000 and $20,000 respectively.

On January 2, 2020, ABC sold 7,000 shares of 123 on the open market for $57,750.

ABC Inc. uses the equity method to account for its investment in 123 Inc.

What is the amount of the non-controlling interest at acquisition?
A) $150,000. B) $50,000. C) $8,400. D) $350,000.
Answer: A




4

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
April 18, 2023
Number of pages
62
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Themanehoppe American Intercontinental University Online
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
324
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
223
Documents
3784
Last sold
1 day ago

3.4

51 reviews

5
23
4
5
3
7
2
3
1
13

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions