100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

STUDY THIS: Property Insurance Test Pearson Vue (LAW)updated

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
18
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-04-2023
Written in
2022/2023

STUDY THIS: Property Insurance Test Pearson Vue (LAW)updatedIn this state, a domestic insurer is defined as a company that: A. Operates in this state but is incorporated in another state B. operates in this state but is domiciled in another state C. is headquartered in this state D. is incorporated in this state - correct answer D. is incorporated in this state The Insurance Commissioner may issue a limited insurance representative license to an individual who wants to sell which of the following types of policies? A. Fire B. Automobile C. Mortgage Guaranty D. Health - correct answer C. Mortgage Guaranty Upon determining that a producer has violated the insurance law, the Insurance Commissioner is required to take which of the following actions? A. Place the licensee on probation immediately B. Publish notice of the violation C. Hold a hearing on the infraction D. Submit the infraction to the Department of Insurance for review - correct answer C. Hold a hearing on the infraction An insurer that intends to nonrenew a Homeowners policy MUST take which of the following actions? A. Obtain coverage for the policyholder from another insurer B. Obtain coverage for the policyholder under the FAIR Plan C. Send a nonrenewal notice to the Commissioner of Insurance thirty days prior to the policy expiration date D. Send a notice stating the reason for nonrenewal to the insured - correct answer D. Send a notice stating the reason for nonrenewal to the insured All of the following items contained in a basement are covered under the standard flood insurance policy EXCEPT: A. drywall for walls and ceilings and the cost of labor to nail it, unfinished and unfloated and not taped to the framing B. functioning electrical outlets and switches C. carpet permanently installed over unfinished flooring D. fuel tanks, if installed in their functioning locations and connected to a power sources - correct answer C. carpet permanently installed over unfinished flooring If a commercial insurer fails to meet the requirements of the forty-five days Notice of Nonrenewal Rule prior to the expiration date of the existing policy, the company MUST A. extend the current policy for one year and waive the premium B. reduce coverage to develop a new premium that does not exceed the expiring policy's premium C. provide a renewal policy that matches the expiring policy's coverages and premium D. pay a $3,000 fine per violation to the Division of Insurance - correct answer C. provide a renewal policy that matches the expiring policy's coverages and premium 재계약기간(계약만료일) 45일 전 통보 하지않았을 경우 기존 계약과 같은조건의 상품을 제공해야함 Which of the following persons may assign a Standard Fire policy? A. A claims adjuster B. The Superintendent of Insurance C. The insured with the permission of the insurance company D. The insured only - correct answer C. The insured with the permission of the insurance company The Insurance Commissioner may suspend, revoke, or deny a producer's license for all of the following reasons EXCEPT: A. Untrue statements on the license application B. Conviction of a misdemeanor C. Incompetency D. Coverting funds - correct answer B. Conviction of a misdemeanor An insurer that generally fails to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable period of time after receiving Proof of Loss may be found guilty of: A. a breach of fiduciary responsibility B. an improper claims practice C. defamation D. misrepresentation - correct answer B. an improper claims practice After an insurance producer license is issued, a licensee MUST complete how many hours of approved continuing education courses every two years? A. 10 B. 15 C. 20 D. 24 - correct answer D. 24

Show more Read less
Institution
Pearson Vue Insurance
Module
Pearson Vue insurance










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Pearson Vue insurance
Module
Pearson Vue insurance

Document information

Uploaded on
April 30, 2023
Number of pages
18
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • in this state

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
7Eleven nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
297
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
208
Documents
11956
Last sold
9 hours ago
Stuvia study hub

4.0

116 reviews

5
64
4
17
3
19
2
3
1
13

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions