100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NYS Tow Truck Endorsement Practice Test 4 (solved)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
4
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-05-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Which of the following should you NOT do while unloading a vehicle from a car carrier? a. Park the car carrier in a position that is level B. Leave adequate space at the rear when parking C. Position wheel chocks on the sides of the rear wheels of the car carrier D. Tilt the bed so the loaded vehicle is on a slight incline - Answer- C Where should you not stand when the bed is in a loaded tilted position? A. In front of the bed B. Behind the bed C. The right side of the bed D. The left side of the bed - Answer- B What is a headboard? A. A strong and temporary horizontal device affixed between the cab and the load to protect the cab and its occupants B. A fragile and permanent vertical device affixed between the cab and the load used to secure the load's positioning C. A strong and permanent vertical device affixed between the cab and the load to protect the cab and its occupants D. A strong and permanent horizontal device affixed between the cab and the load used to secure the load's positioning - Answer- C How should you proceed when driving on uneven ground? (Railroad tracks, driveways, speed bumps, dips, speed bumps, potholes, etc.) A. Slowly B. Brake frequently C. Drive quickly to get past the area D. Stay to the left - Answer- A What is the wheel chock? A. A device used for towing vehicles by lifting one end of the towed vehicle from under the axle or structural member B. A device usually triangular in shape placed in front of the wheel to prevent the vehicle from rolling C. Devices used to tie down the wheel of the towed vehicle D. A device that attaches to the lift bar for engaging the tires of a towed vehicle - Answer- B Which of the following devices is used for unwinding and winding cable? A. Torque B. Winch C. Thimble D. Tow sling - Answer- B Which of the following is a shield that protects cables at the hook assembly? A. Spoiler B. Pusher axle C. Tow sling D. Thimble - Answer- D Which of the following are wheels grooved for a cable/belt to transfer power? A. Pulley B. Overhang C. Lift bar D. Sheaves - Answer- A What is a hook that will not slide and is used with safety chains and some tow sling hook-ups? A. Fascia B. Grab hook C. J-Hook D. Fork - Answer- B Which of the following is not a type of tandem axle drive? A. Dual drive tandem B. Trailing axle tandem C. Dragging axle tandem D. Pusher tandem - Answer- C What is a tag axle? A. An auxiliary axle installed in conjunction with the rear axles of a truck chassis, behind the rearmost drive axle B. A shield to protect the cable at hook assembly C. Two rear axles placed together D. An auxiliary axle installed in conjunction with the rear axles of a truck chassis, in front of the rearmost drive axle - Answer- A

Show more Read less
Institution
NYS Tow Truck Endorsement
Course
NYS Tow Truck Endorsement








Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
NYS Tow Truck Endorsement
Course
NYS Tow Truck Endorsement

Document information

Uploaded on
May 17, 2023
Number of pages
4
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • nys tow truck endorsement

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
millyphilip West Virginia University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2882
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
1957
Documents
43152
Last sold
23 hours ago
white orchid store

EXCELLENCY IN ACCADEMIC MATERIALS ie exams, study guides, testbanks ,case, case study etc

3.6

547 reviews

5
237
4
87
3
104
2
31
1
88

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions