100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

IASSC LSSGB EXAM 2023 Solved 100% Graded A+

Rating
-
Sold
1
Pages
28
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-07-2023
Written in
2022/2023

If the chance that any one of five telephone lines is busy at any instant is 0.01, then what is the probability that all the lines are busy? A. (0.01)^4 B. (0.01)^5 C. (0.01)^6 D. (0.01)^10 - ANSWER-B. (0.01)^5 N = 5, p = 0.01, x = 5 Apply Standard formula for Binomial Distribution. Thus, option b is the correct answer. Who should complete the control phase after the successful completion and implementation of the first four phases of DMAIC? A. The green belt alone; the project has been successfully completed. B. The process owner alone; it is his responsibility to take the project from here. C. The process owner and the Green Belt together should complete the control phase. D. The complete team is the most desirable option. - ANSWER-D. The complete team is the most desirable option. The control phase should be completed by the entire team. Control is not an insignificant phase of the DMAIC process. The green belt or the process owner alone may not have the ability and knowledge to structure the last control step. So option d is correct. To increase the power of the experiments, what is the best choice in the hands of a Six Sigma team? A. Increase Sample Size B. Reduce Sample Size C. Reduce Significance level D. All of the above - ANSWER-A. Increase Sample Size Options b and c are not serious considerations, and thus option d can be ruled out. Conceptually, increase in sample size increases the possible accuracy of the experiment, and thus an increase in power. So, option a is the correct answer. Hypothesis testing is usually done to: A. Statistically validate if a sample mean belongs to the population B. Statistically validate if means of two groups are the same or if they are significantly different C. Statistically validate if variances of two groups are the same or if they are different. D. All of the above - ANSWER-D. All of the above Statistically validate if a sample mean does belong to the population, find if means of two groups are the same or if they are significantly different, and validate if variances of two groups are the same or if they are different. Option d is the correct answer. What is the concept behind PDCA? A. The Deming/Shewhart cycle B. Process flow C. Continuous improvement D. Satisfying suppliers - ANSWER-C. Continuous Improvement The key question phrase is "concept behind." Option b is inappropriate and does not fit the question. Option a would be correct if the question requested another name for PDCA. Answer option d could be one of the number of potential positive outcomes of this activity. However, the concept behind and objective of PDCA is that of continuous improvement. What are the six experiments called while performing one experiment with five repetitions? A. Randomization B. Replications C. Planned grouping D. Sequential - ANSWER-B. Replications Repeated trials or replications are often conducted to estimate the pure trial-to-trial experimental error so that lack of fit may be evaluated. Randomization frees an experiment from the environment and other biases. Sequential experiments are conducted one after another, not all at the same time. Adjustments may be made in the experimentation based upon the knowledge obtained. Almost any DOE contains planned grouping. So answer option b is correct. Which type of chart is used for small shifts in variation? A. Xbar B. p C. c D. CUSUM - ANSWER-D. CUSUM The other charts are traditional control charts that are designed to identify significant shifts in process variation, while the CUSUM chart is designed to show small variation shifts What are the distinct types of variation that are noted down in control charts? A.Special and assignable B. Random and chance C. Chance and assignable D. Normal and random - ANSWER-C. Chance and assignable Chance and assignable are the two varieties of variation. Chance variation is also referred to as normal or random (among others). Assignable variation is also called special or non-normal. So option c is correct. Which of the following is an advantage of the production of a product in large lots? A. Machine efficiencies B. Customer delivery lead times C. Product transportation D. Product quality - ANSWER-A. Machine efficiencies According to the proponents of lean manufacturing and continuous flow, options b, c, and d are all disadvantages. For large lot processing delivery lead times increases, transportation of products increases, and products have more potentiall for damage. Option a is generally recognized as the main advantage of large batch runs that may be more than offset by the disadvantages. So option a is the correct choice. A sample is to a statistic as a population value is to a: A. Sample B. Unit C. Parameter D. Measurement - ANSWER-C. Parameter A statistic is derived from a sample. A parameter is derived from a population. So option c is correct. A calculation for reproducibility results in a value of 0 (zero), while repeatability yields a positive number. Without any other considerations, what conclusion can be made regarding the reproducibility result? A. The number of distinct categories is small compared to the appraiser variation. B. Operator influence in the measurement is the main cause of variation. C. Repeat the calculations; no conclusion can be determined without a reproducibility value. D. A reproducibility of zero means there is no operator effect on this measurement. - ANSWER-D. A reproducibility of zero means there is no operator effect on this measurement. It is possible to have a reproducibility result of zero when studying automated equipment. Sometimes the appraiser only places a part in an instrument and an automatic reading is recorded in a database. There is no appraiser or operator effect in this kind of measurement, therefore, reproducibility is zero. So option d is correct. Historically, the number of flaws in the finish of surface has an average of 0.45. What is the probability of a randomly selected item having more than one defect in the surface finish? A. 0.0755 B. 0.2869 C. 0.6376 D. 0.3624 - ANSWER-A. 0.0755 The Poisson distribution is used to model rates. The probability of exactly "r" events occurring can be computed using the Poisson distribution shown below. Entering values as r = 0 and myu value = 0.45 in the required equation gives the probability of exactly zero defects as 0.6376. Entering values as r = 1 and myu value = 0.45 in the same equation gives the probability of exactly 1 defect as 0.2869. The probability of less than 2 defects is 0.6376 + 0.2869 = 0.9245. Thus, the probability of more than 1 defect is 1 - 0.9245 = 0.0755. So answer choice a is correct. Why are scatter diagrams are useful in problem-solving? A. They display the significant few. B. They eliminate the trivial many.

Show more Read less
Institution
IASSC LSSGB
Course
IASSC LSSGB










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
IASSC LSSGB
Course
IASSC LSSGB

Document information

Uploaded on
July 12, 2023
Number of pages
28
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
CLOUND Exam
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
622
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
389
Documents
11504
Last sold
19 hours ago
PROF MM

HELLO WELCOME TO THIS PAGE WHERE YOU WILL FIND ALL EXAMS ,STUDY GUIDE ,CASE, TESTBANKS AND ANY OTHER STUDY MATERIALS,

4.0

122 reviews

5
64
4
16
3
29
2
3
1
10

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions