Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

ABRET Exam part2 Questions With Correct Answers

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
26
Grade
A+
Publié le
20-07-2023
Écrit en
2022/2023

Calibration is required a. at the start of the recording b. at the end of the recording c. at the start and end of the recording d. only when Sensitivity changes are made during the recording - Answer c. at the start and end of the recording Duration is measured in a. Hertz b. Millimeters c. Microvolts d. Milliseconds - Answer d. Milliseconds If the duration of a wave is .2 seconds the frequency would be? a. 1 Hz b. 2 Hz c. 5 Hz d. 10 Hz - Answer c. 5 Hz Which LF would best demonstrate focal delta activity appearing in the left fronto-temporal region? a. 5 Hz b. 3 Hz c. 1 Hz d. .3 Hz - Answer d. .3 Hz Which filter would most attenuate focal delta activity? a. LF 5 Hz b. LF .3 Hz c. HF 70 Hz d. HF 15 Hz - Answer a. LF 5 Hz A sharp wave has a duration of a. 200 ms b. 70 -200 ms c. 70 ms d. 20 ms - Answer b. 70 -200 ms If the duration of a wave is 400ms, what is the frequency? a. .4 Hz b. 2.5 hz c. 4 Hz d. 6.26 Hz - Answer b. 2.5 hz The _______ states that you must sample at a rate that is at least twice the frequency of the fastest waveforms you want to resolve. a. Nyquist Theorum b. A to D converter c. Dwell time d. sampling rate - Answer a. Nyquist Theorum In a baby born full term, Sleep Spindles should be present by the age of a. 6 weeks b. 6 months c. 1 year d. 5 years - Answer a. 6 weeks When asked for a description of the background activity you would count the frequency of of the activity in the __________ regions. a. Frontal b. Central c. Parietal d. Occipital - Answer d. Occipital A 10 Hz wave has a duration of a. 100 ms b. 200 ms c. 400 ms d. 1,000 ms - Answer a. 100 ms While recording an EEG your patient has a generalized Tonic-Clonic seizure. What should you do? a. Call a code b. place a tongue depressor in the patient's mouth c. turn the EEG machine off d. roll the patient on their side, insure an open airway and loosen any tight clothing - Answer d. roll the patient on their side, insure an open airway and loosen any tight clothing ______ is calculated by multiplying the Sensitivity by the amplitude of a wave. a. Duration b. Frequency c. Voltage d. Amplitude - Answer c. Voltage Cerebral Spinal fluid is manufactured in the a. choriod plexus of the lateral ventricles b. 4th ventricle c. temporal lobe d. vertebral arteries - Answer a. choriod plexus of the lateral ventricles If input I is relatively more positive than input 2 the pen will a. deflect up b. deflect down c. will remain flat d. will deflect up and down at the same time - Answer b. deflect down A slow wave has a duration of a. 200 ms b. 70 -200 ms c. 70 ms d. 20 ms - Answer a. 200 ms Which one of the following reflexes is characterized by extension of the big toe and fanning and extension of the the remaining toes after stimulating the plantar surface of the foot? a. Pinprick b. Babinski reflex c. Rhomberg reflex d. Patellar reflex - Answer b. Babinski reflex Which filter is referred to as a "low pass" filter? a. High Frequency Filter b. Low Frequency Filter c. 60 Hz filter - Answer a. High Frequency Filter In a baby born full term, Sleep Spindles should be symmetrical by the age of a. 6 weeks b. 6 months c. 1 year d. 5 years - Answer c. 1 year When recording for suspected cerebral silence electrode pairs should be at least what distance apart? a. 1 cm b. 5 cm c. 10 cm d. 15 cm - Answer c. 10 cm ______ is seen in drowsiness at a frequency of 4-7 Hz. a. alpha b. beta c. theta d. delta - Answer c. theta This pattern is seen in the normal premature neonate during quiet sleep and is described as high voltage slowing lasting 1-3 seconds followed by periods of relative suppression. a. Active Sleep b. Frontal Sharp Transients c. Trace Alternant d. Delta Brushes - Answer c. Trace Alternant Which artery supplies blood to the lateral frontal lobe, the lateral temporal lobe, and the lateral parietal lobe? a. Basilar b. Anterior Cerebral Artery c. Posterior Cerebral Artery d. Middle Cerebral Artery - Answer d. Middle Cerebral Artery What is known as a developmental abnormality consisting of a tangle of dilated blood vessels forming abnormal communication between arterial and venous systems? a. hypoxia b. aneurysm c. arteriovenous malformation d. sickle-cell anemia - Answer c. arteriovenous malformation A slow wave having three phases +,-,+ or -, +,- and that is seen in a variety of metabolic disorders is a. Triphaisc b. Complex c. Transient d. Sharp - Answer a. Triphaisc ____________ is calculated by taking the width of the wave in mm and dividing by the paper speed. a. Duration b. Frequency c. Voltage d. Amplitude - Answer a. Duration Which High Pass Filter would attenuate a .5 Hz Delta wave? a. LF .1 Hz b. LF 5 Hz c. HF 35 Hz d. HF 70 Hz - Answer b. LF 5 Hz This pattern is seen as sharp waves in the posterior head regions when the patient is visually scanning an object. a. MU b. POSTS c. Lambda d. Sleep Spindles - Answer c. Lambda ______ is 1 divided by the the duration of the wave in seconds. a. Duration b. Frequency c. Voltage d. Amplitude - Answer b. Frequency What is the innermost layer of the meninges? a. dura mater b. sub-arachnoid c. pia mater d. arachnoid - Answer c. pia mater

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
ABRET
Cours
ABRET










Oups ! Impossible de charger votre document. Réessayez ou contactez le support.

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
ABRET
Cours
ABRET

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
20 juillet 2023
Nombre de pages
26
Écrit en
2022/2023
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

$11.49
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien


Document également disponible en groupe

Thumbnail
Package deal
ABRET Practice Exam Bundle
-
8 2023
$ 91.42 Plus d'infos

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
Exampool NURSING
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
223
Membre depuis
2 année
Nombre de followers
147
Documents
3589
Dernière vente
1 jours de cela
Power-horse Library

HELLO Dear ones On this Account you will find all Study related Materials ,EXAMS, STUDY GUIDES, CASES,NOTEBOOKS and many more. well come as we study for Excellency.

3.9

32 revues

5
16
4
2
3
10
2
2
1
2

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions