100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ENPC Test exam 2023 with 100% correct answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
16-09-2023
Written in
2023/2024

An unresponsive 2-year-old child was found by his mother with a bottle labeled "Elavil 50 mg" by his side. Which piece of information is important to obtain from his mother? A. The size of the medication bottle. B. The expiration date of the medication. C. The number of pills left in the bottle. D. The person for whom the medication was prescribe. - correct answer -C. The number of pills left in the bottle. A nurse providing crisis intervention to the family of a seriously ill child can best keep the family informed of the child's condition by: A. Placing them in a secluded room. B. Referring to their child as "the patient". C. Telling the family how they should feel. D. Appointing one staff member to communicate with them. - correct answer -D. Appointing one staff member to communicate with them. A 16-mon

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ENPC Test

An unresponsive 2-year-old child was found by his mother with a bottle labeled "Elavil 50 mg" by his
side. Which piece of information is important to obtain from his mother?

A. The size of the medication bottle.

B. The expiration date of the medication.

C. The number of pills left in the bottle.

D. The person for whom the medication was prescribe. - correct answer -C. The number of pills left in
the bottle.



A nurse providing crisis intervention to the family of a seriously ill child can best keep the family
informed of the child's condition by:

A. Placing them in a secluded room.

B. Referring to their child as "the patient".

C. Telling the family how they should feel.

D. Appointing one staff member to communicate with them. - correct answer -D. Appointing one staff
member to communicate with them.



A 16-month-old child was an unrestrained front seat passenger in a motor vehicle crash. The chest x-ray
reveals multiple rib fractures. These findings suggest what type of injury?

A. Minor surface injury.

B. Significant underlying injury.

C. Significant surface injury.

D. Minor underlying injury. - correct answer -B. Significant underlying injury.



Which piece of information is most important to know prior to transferring a patient to another facility?

A. Documentation of the family's health insurance coverage.

B. Pertinent family health history.

C. Confirmation of acceptance from the receiving hospital.

, D. Confirmation of a medical diagnosis. - correct answer -C. Confirmation of acceptance from the
receiving hospital.



A 10-year-old child who was struck by a car has a distended, tense abdomen. The child's heart rate is
144 beats/minute, respirations 24 breaths/minute, and blood pressure 120/80 mm Hg. Capillary refill is
more than 3 seconds, and skin is pale and cool. The patient's signs and symptoms suggest:

A. Obstructive shock.

B. Distributive shock.

C. Hypovolemic shock.

D. Cardiogenic shock. - correct answer -C. Hypovolemic shock.



A school-aged child is about to receive stitches. To evaluate his understanding of the procedure, you tell
him:

A. "Young people your age have questions about getting stitches. What are your questions?"

B. "Don't cry while you are getting the stitches. Be brave like a man."

C. "You will probably receive 10 stitches. Do you have any questions before we restrain you?"

D. "Does your cut hurt? Would you like your mommy to hold you?" - correct answer -A. "Young people
your age have questions about getting stitches. What are your questions?"



What is the preferred sit for intraosseous access in the infant?

A. Lateral malleolus

B. Iliac crest

C. Proximal femur

D. Anteromedial tibia - correct answer -D. Anteromedial tibia



An important consideration in the assessment of pain for an adolescent patient is that they:

A. May deny or minimize their pain when friends visit for fear of losing control.

B. Have difficulty localizing or describing the pain.

C. Are unable to use the 1 to 10 scale to report their pain.

D. Feel that the pain is a punishment for something they did wrong. - correct answer -A. May deny or
minimize their pain when friends visit for fear of losing control.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 16, 2023
Number of pages
7
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
YANCHY Herzing University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1760
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
1158
Documents
23281
Last sold
2 days ago
Ace Your Exams with Elite Study Resources | ExamEliteHub on Stuvia

I offer genuine and dependable exam papers that are directly obtained from well-known, reputable institutions as a highly regarded professional who specializes in sourcing study materials. These papers are invaluable resources made to help people who want to become nurses and people who work in other fields prepare for exams. Because of my extensive experience and in-depth knowledge of the subject, I take great care to ensure that each exam paper meets the highest quality, accuracy, and relevance standards, making them an essential component of any successful study plan.

Read more Read less
4.1

446 reviews

5
252
4
57
3
84
2
18
1
35

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions