100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI A2 PRACTICE TEST 2023 QUESTIONS AND COMPLETE SOLUTIONS GRADED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-09-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Which structure in the brain is responsible for arousal and maintenance of consciousness? A. The Midbrain B.The Reticular Activating System C. The Diencephalon D. The Limbic System - CORRECT ANSWER B. The Reticular Activating system The triceps reflex - CORRECT ANSWER forces contraction of the triceps and extension of the arm Which cranial nerve is responsible for hearing and balance? A. CN III B. CN V C. CN VII D. CN XII - CORRECT ANSWER C. CN VIII Which gland is responsible for the regulation of calcium levels? A. Parathyroid B. Pituitary C. Adrenal D. Pancreas - CORRECT ANSWER A. Parathyroid Which hormone is predominantly produced during the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle? - CORRECT ANSWER Progesterone The pancreas secretes what hormone in response to low blood glucose levels? A. Insulin B. Glucagon C. Somatostatin D. Amylase - CORRECT ANSWER B. Glucagon Which layer of the heart contains striated muscle fibers for contraction of the heart? A. Pericardium B. Epicardium C. Endocardium D. Myocardium - CORRECT ANSWER D. Myocardium Which part of the cardiac conduction system is the most distal from the initial impulse generation and actually conducts the charge throughout the heart tissue? A. SA B. AV C. Purkinje Fibers D/ Bundle of His - CORRECT ANSWER C. Purkinje Fibers Which blood vessel carries oxygenated blood back to the heart? - CORRECT ANSWER Pulmonary vein Which granulocyte is most likely to be elevated during an allergic response? A. Neutrophil B. Monocyte C. Eosinophil D. Basophil - CORRECT ANSWER Eosinophil Which vitamin is essential for proper formation of clotting factors? - CORRECT ANSWER Vitamin K Afferent lymph vessels carry lymph: A. Toward the spleen B. Away from the spleen C. Toward the lymph node D. Away from the lymph node - CORRECT ANSWER C. Toward the lymph node Cricoid cartilage is found on the : A. Alveoli B. Bronchioles C. Bronchi D. Trachea - CORRECT ANSWER D. Trachea Which of the following is NOT found in mediastinum? A. Xiphoid process B. Thymus C. Trachea D. Vagus nerve - CORRECT ANSWER A. Xiphoid process What is the proper order of the divisions of the small intestine as food passes through the gastrointestinal tract? A. Ileum, duodenum, jejunum B. Duodenum, ileum, jejunum C. Duodenum, jejunum, ileum D. Ilem, jejunum, duodenum - CORRECT ANSWER C. Duodenum, jejunum, ileum Which chemicals are responsible for conveying an impulse along a nerve cell? - CORRECT ANSWER Sodium and potassium Which type of genetic mutation occurs when a piece of DNA breaks off the chromosome and attaches to a different chromosome? - CORRECT ANSWER Translocation What is the first line of defense against invading bacteria? - CORRECT ANSWER The skin What is the purpose of capping the 5' end of mRNA? - CORRECT ANSWER To protect the end of the strand from degradation During what process does hydrolysis occur to provide electrons to chlorophyll, which subsequently absorb energy? A. Light-dependent reactions of photosynthesis B. Light-independent reactions of photosynthesis C. Calvin cycle D. Krebs cycle - CORRECT ANSWER A. Light-dependent reactions of photosynthesis

Show more Read less
Institution
Hesi A2
Course
Hesi A2









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Hesi A2
Course
Hesi A2

Document information

Uploaded on
September 26, 2023
Number of pages
7
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
BrainyManiac Liberty University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
21
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
14
Documents
735
Last sold
1 month ago

4.3

3 reviews

5
1
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions