100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

WEB WOC Seminars: Quiz Questions with complete solutions 2023.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
18
Grade
A
Uploaded on
08-10-2023
Written in
2023/2024

WEB WOC Seminars: Quiz Questions with complete solutions 2023. Which of the following statements accurately reflects the history of the WOC Nursing Specialty? a. The origin of the specialty began with a nurse who recognized the unmet needs of patients with ostomies. b. The first education programs were 8 weeks long and required the learner be in residence during that period. c. Patient consumers began the specialty. d. The first education programs had no precepted clinical practicum. - correct answers.c. Patient consumers began the specialty. An ESSENTIAL component of a WOC Nursing Practice is: a. Establishing an outcomes program to measure results of care. b. Implements, coordinates, and evaluates specialty care. c. Establishing a clinic for outpatient follow-up. d. Billing for services provided. - correct answers.b. Implements, coordinates, and evaluates specialty care. A certificate of completion is issued upon successful completion of a Program. Certification in WOC Nursing is accomplished once the learner has passed exams given by the: a. NAWCO® (National Alliance of Wound Care and Ostomy) b. WOCN® (Wound Ostomy Continence Nurses Society) c. ANA® (American Nurses Association) d. WOCNCB® (Wound Ostomy Continence Nursing Certification Board) - correct answers.d. WOCNCB® (Wound Ostomy Continence Nursing Certification Board) When a learner graduates from a WOCN® accredited nursing education program (i.e. WEB WOC), and successfully passes all scopes of practice certification exams from the WOCNCB, the correct abbreviation for the specialist is? a. WOCN b. CWOCN c. WOC nurse d. SWA - correct answers.b. CWOCN Trends in WOC Nursing Care include which of the following: a. Developing additional systems for billing services and generating revenue b. Identifying cost savings in products and equipment use c. Recognizing market opportunities and promoting those services d. Safety in patient care, access, and outcomes research - correct answers.a. Developing additional systems for billing services and generating revenue The highest level of evidence comes from which of the following sources? a. Expert opinion. b. Case studies. c. Prospective studies. d. Randomized clinical trials. - correct answers.d. Randomized clinical trials. Which of the following statements about Clinical Practice Guidelines is TRUE? a. These are basically recommendations for care of a specific condition based on expert opinion. b. The literature from which the Clinical guidelines are derived should be reviewed prior to incorporating the guidelines into patient care. c. To avoid the appearance of self-interest, the national government authors all clinical practice guidelines. d. Clinical guidelines are derived from the current literature and summarize state of the art care for specific healthcare issues. - correct answers.d. Clinical guidelines are derived from the current literature and summarize state of the art care for specific healthcare issues. What are the major layers of the skin? a. Hypodermis & muscle b. Epidermis & dermis c. Keratinocytes & fibroblasts d. Macrophages & platelets - correct answers.b. Epidermis & dermis What is the primary function of intact skin? a. Protective barrier b. Enhance body image c. Communication d. Vitamin D synthesis - correct answers.a. Protective barrier What is the benefit in the skin maintaining an acid mantle (pH 4.5-6.5)? a. Promotes skin hydration b. Increases TEWL (trans-epidermal water loss) c. Retards growth of skin pathogens d. Promotes skin elasticity - correct answers.c. Retards growth of skin pathogens How does age alter the skin's epidermal turnover or process of differentiation? a. Prolongs the rate of cell turnover (28 days) b. Reduces the rate of cell turnover (28 days) c. Doesn't affect the rate of cell turnover d. Accelerates turnover to 5 days or less - correct answers.a. Prolongs the rate of cell turnover (28 days) Which cells located in the dermis produce collagen (dermal building blocks) and elastin (tensile strength)? a. Leukotrienes b. Mast cells c. Macrophages d. Fibroblasts - correct answers.d. Fibroblasts Structures of the dermis include: a. Collagen, melanocytes, keratinocytes, & sweat (sebaceous) glands b. Fat, vasculature, hair follicles, & melanocytes c. Connective tissue, fat, keratinocytes, & elastin proteins d. Collagen, elastin proteins, hair follicles, sweat (sebaceous) glands - correct answers.d. Collagen, elastin proteins, hair follicles, sweat (sebaceous) glands The functions of the hypodermis (subcutaneous tissue) include: a. Cushions, insulates and protects against invading infection b. Insulates, contributes to the sense of touch, and provides color c. Cushions, insulates and adds to the mobility of the skin over underlying structures d. Provides elasticity to the skin, protects from UV ray damage, and provides cushion - correct answers.c. Cushions, insulates and adds to the mobility of the skin over underlying structures Which layer of soft tissue is most vulnerable to pressure over a bony prominence? a. Hypodermis b. Subcutaneous c. Dermis d. Muscle - correct answers.d. Muscle Diabetes causes increased risk for skin: a. Bacterial and fungal infections b. Itching and increased blood flow c. Overhydration and reduced epidermal turnover time d. Sweating and decreased folliculitis - correct answers.a. Bacterial and fungal infections What is the definition of MASD? a. Skin damage caused by prolonged exposure to various sources of moisture b. Skin damage that is due to stripping action while cleansing the skin with soap and water c. Skin damage due to radiation dermatitis d. Skin damage due to infiltration of medication - correct answers.a. Skin damage caused by prolonged exposure to various sources of moisture MASD (Moisture Associated Skin Damage) affects what part of the skin or cell function? a. Epidermis and/or dermis b. Subcutaneous tissue c. Fibroblasts d. Macrophages - correct answers.a. Epidermis and/or dermis How does MASD alter the acid mantle of the skin? a. Reduces TEWL (trans-epidermal water loss) b. Increases TEWL (trans-epidermal water loss) c. Moisture dehydrates the skin d. Moisture promotes barrier function - correct answers.b. Increases TEWL (trans-epidermal water loss) What is the primary risk factor associated with ITD (intertriginous dermatitis)? a. Obesity b. Pouching system leakage c. Large amount of wound exudate d. Urinary incontinence - correct answers.a. Obesity What is the primary risk factor associated with Peristomal MASD? a. Obesity b. Pouching system leakage c. Large amount of wound exudate d. Urinary incontinence - correct answers.b. Pouching system leakage What is the primary risk factor associated with Periwound MASD (PWMASD)? a. Obesity b. Pouching system leakage c. Moisture imbalance in the wound d. Urinary incontinence - correct answers.c. Moisture imbalance in the wound

Show more Read less
Institution
WEB WOC Seminars:
Course
WEB WOC Seminars:










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
WEB WOC Seminars:
Course
WEB WOC Seminars:

Document information

Uploaded on
October 8, 2023
Number of pages
18
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Lectsadh havard university
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
361
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
103
Documents
12436
Last sold
8 hours ago
lectsadh

NURSING SCHOOL IS HARD AM HERE TO SIMPLIFY THE INFORMATION AND MAKE IT EASIER!! My mission is to be your light in the dark, if you are worried or having trouble in nursing school, i really want my notes to be your guide, stay with me and you will find everything you need to study and pass any tests, quizzes and exams! Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I know how frustrating it can get with all those assignments mate! I have essential guides that are A graded. Get verified solutions from LECTSADH.

Read more Read less
4.0

72 reviews

5
38
4
7
3
18
2
4
1
5

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions