100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PCI-DSS Fundamentals PREP QUESTIONS CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-10-2023
Written in
2023/2024

PCI-DSS Fundamentals PREP QUESTIONS CORRECT VERIFIED ANSWERS Methods for Stealing Payment card data include: a) Weak Passwords b) Malware c) Physical skimming d) All of the options are correct - ANSWER d) All of the options are correct The PCI DSS applies to: a) Any entity that stores, processes, or transmits payment card account data b) Service Providers only c) Merchants only d) Merchants and third party processors (TTPs) only - ANSWER a) Any entity that stores, processes, or transmits payment card account data The PCI DSS applies to: a) Any entity that stores, processes, or transmits payment card account data b) Service Providers only c) Merchants only d) Merchants and third party processors (TTPs) only - ANSWER a) Any entity that stores, processes, or transmits payment card account data The P2PE Standard Covers: a) Secure payment applications for processing transactions b) Encryption, decryption, and key management requirements for point-topoint encryption solutions c) Physical security requirements for manufacturing payment cards d) Mechanisms used to protect the PIN and encrypted PIN Blocks - ANSWER b) Encryption, decryption, and key management requirements for point-to-point encryption solutions The standard for validating off-the-shelf payment applications used in authorizations and settlement is: a) PCI P2PE b) PA-DSS c) PCI PTS d) PCI DSS - ANSWER b) PA-DSS Merchants using PA-DSS validated payment applications are automatically PCI DSS compliant. a) True b) False - ANSWER b) False Which of the below functions is associated with acquirers? a) Provide settlement services to a merchant b) Provide clearing services to a merchant c) Provide authorization services to a merchant d) All of the options - ANSWER d) All of the options Which of the following entities will ultimately approve a purchase? a) Issuer b) Acquirer c) Payment Transaction Gateway d) Merchant - ANSWER a) Issuer Which step does the payment brand network provide complete reconciliation to the merchants' bank? a) Settlement b) Authorization c) Approval d) Clearing - ANSWER d) Clearing A company that _____________________ is considered to be a service provider. a) Controls or could impact the security of another entity's cardholder data b) Is a payment card brand c) Is a founding member of PCI SSC d) Is not also a merchant - ANSWER a) Controls or could impact the security of another entity's cardholder data

Show more Read less
Institution
PCI ISA
Course
PCI ISA









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
PCI ISA
Course
PCI ISA

Document information

Uploaded on
October 22, 2023
Number of pages
9
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EWLindy Harvard University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
733
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
431
Documents
7697
Last sold
5 days ago
EN.CY.CLO.PE.DI.A

As a Career Tutor, I understand the pressure of managing demanding coursework, exams, and practical requirements across multiple disciplines. These professionally organized revision materials are designed to support students in nursing, healthcare administration, business, information systems, Engineering, health, IT, or trade courses management programs by simplifying complex concepts and reinforcing high-yield academic content. The materials are developed to help students: Understand core theories and practical applications across Multiple Disciplines Review exam relevant content aligned with undergraduate and graduate curriculam To Strengthen critical thinking, analytical reasoning, and decision-making skills Save time with clear, structured summaries instead of overwhelming textbooks Prepare efficiently for tests, assignments, case studies, and professional exams Each resource is created with academic standards in mind, integrating real world examples, industry terminology, and evidence based concepts commonly required in professional programs. Whether you are studying nursing fundamentals, healthcare management, information systems, project management, business strategy, Engineering these materials provide focused, reliable support for academic success. These revision guides are ideal for: Nursing and allied health students Healthcare administration and public health students Business, MBA, and management students Information technology and information systems students, engineering, business, IT, or trade courses If you are looking for clear, student-friendly, exam-focused revision materials that support multiple career pathways, these resources are designed to help you study smarter, perform better, and stay confident throughout your academic journey. WISH YOU SUCCESS!!

Read more Read less
3.8

108 reviews

5
56
4
13
3
16
2
6
1
17

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions