100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BMTCN Practice Test A Questions And Answers Verified 100% Correct.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
8
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-10-2023
Written in
2023/2024

BMTCN Practice Test A Questions And Answers Verified 100% Correct.

Institution
BMTCN
Course
BMTCN

Content preview

BMTCN Practice Test A Questions And Answers Verified 100% Correct.
Which of the following medications should a patient taking cyclosporine avoid following an allogenic HSCT?
A. Torsemide
B. Bumetanide
C. Spironolactone
D. Furosemide Answer - C. Patients taking cyclosporine should avoid potassium sparing diuretics such as spironolactone.
How is bronchiolitis obliterans diagnosed?
A. Pulmonary function test
B. Bronchoalveolar lavage
C. Computed tomography scan
D. Chest x-ray Answer - A. Pulmonary function test. Used to diagnose bronchiolitis obliterans.
Which of the following medications is a chemokine antagonist that is used for stem cell mobilization?
A. Plerixafor
B. Filgrastim C. Erythropoietin D. Sargramostim Answer - A. Plerixafor is the first chemokine antagonist for stem cell mobilization.
Which of the following immunizations should an asplenic child who had a transplant receive?
A. Tetanus
B. Cytomegalovirus
C. Pneumococcal D. Varicella Answer - C. Asplenic children should receive a pneumococcal immunization after a transplant.
Why is the additive DMSO used during stem cell processing?
A. Prevents cell damage during the freezing and thawing of autologous stem cells. B. Facilitates purging of malignant cells in autologous transplants
C. Prevents GVHD by removing cytokines from mismatched stem cells
D. Prevents coagulation in bags of unrelated fresh bone marrow and stem cells Answer - A. DMSO is an additive used to prevent damage to cells during freezing or thawing.
How many days should lapse between dental extraction and the start of conditioning?
A. 28 to 30 days B. 10 to 14 days
C. 5 to 7 days
D. 18 to 21 days Answer - B. In order to prevent potential complications, dental extraction and healing should be complete 10 to 14 days prior to beginning a conditioning regimen or transplantation.
Immunoglobulins are secreted by which type of cell?
A. Natural Killer
B. Megakaryocyte
C. B-Lymphocyte D. T-Lymphocyte Answer - C. B-Lymphocytes synthesize and secrete immunoglobulins.
What is a female patient experiencing who begins to have a dense, coarse, and excessive hair growth on the face, neck, and chest after taking vincristine?
A. Hirsutism
B. Paronychia
C. Trichomegaly
D. Hyperpigmentation Answer - A. Hirsutism is the term for abnormal hair growth that
follows a number of chemotherapy drugs.
How should the healthcare team address the psychosocial needs of transplant patients and caregivers?
A. Implement a quality improvement plan B. Develop a comprehensive educational program C. Report complications to FACT
D. Consult with the American Society of Hematology Answer - B. Members of the team must work together to educate the patient, family, and caregiver through each step of the transplant.
What type of chimerism describes the state that exists when a donor lymphohematopoietic system completely replaces that of the recipient?
A. Incomplete
B. Split
C. Tetragametic
D. Mixed Answer - D. Mixed chimerism is the term used to describe the coexistence of a donor and recipient's lymphohematopoietic system.
What is the first step in selecting a donor for an allogenic HSCT?
A. Histocompatibility testing
B. ABO blood-typing
C. Psychosocial assessment
D. Physical examination Answer - A. The first step in selecting a donor for an allogenic HSCT is HLA testing to determine if there is a match.
Which of the following is a disadvantage for the host of the matched sibling/related donor stem cells?
A. Increased rate of infection
B. Delayed time to engraftment
C. Limited number of cells available

Written for

Institution
BMTCN
Course
BMTCN

Document information

Uploaded on
October 30, 2023
Number of pages
8
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

  • which

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EvaTee Phoenix University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
5136
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
3563
Documents
54037
Last sold
12 hours ago
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

938 reviews

5
447
4
166
3
170
2
47
1
108

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions