100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HEALTH & WELLNESS COACHING QUESTION AND CORRECT ANSWER

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
8
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-11-2023
Written in
2023/2024

HEALTH & WELLNESS COACHING QUESTION AND CORRECT ANSWER Practice Question #1: Is the following goal a behavioral goal or an outcome goal? ______ I will lose 10 pounds in two months. - CORRECT ANSWER-Outcome goal is correct answer! Practice question #2: Which type of reflection is the following statement. "It's sounds like you are saying getting more sleep is important to you but you are not willing to give up video games at night." A. Simple reflection B. Amplified reflection C. Double-sided reflection - CORRECT ANSWER-C is correct answer! Practice Question #3: Which of the following is true about brainstorming sessions? a. Brainstorming sessions last as long as they need to. b. Very specific answers c. No evaluation of quality of answers d. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER-C is correct answer! Practice Question #4: Turn the following statement into a simple reflection. Next, turn it into an amplified reflection. "I don't see the point of trying to get more fit. Everything I've tried never works" - CORRECT ANSWER-Simple: I hear you say you've tried everything. Amplified: Nothing you will do will EVER work no matter what. Practice Question #5: Which of the following is not considered a major risk factor for cardiovascular disease? A. Physical inactivity B. Smoking C. Stress D. Alcohol-use - CORRECT ANSWER-Correct answer is D Practice Question #6: Which of the following behavior change technique is considered most collaborative? A. Motivational Interviewing B. Health Education C. Prochaska's Stages of Change D. Cognitive Behavioral Therapy - CORRECT ANSWER-A is correct answer Practice Question #7: At which coaching session is it best to set SMART goals? A. First session B. Second session C. 6th session D. After at least 2 months - CORRECT ANSWER-A or B is correct. Most often the first session is for visioning and second session is goal setting but it can be done in first session too! Practice Question #8: The following description is a the definition of which term?"the feeling that you understand and share another person's experiences and emotions" A. Sympathy B. Empathy C. Rapport D. Coaching Relationship - CORRECT ANSWER-B Practice Question #9: Which of the following is not one of the five principles of Appreciative Inquiry? A. Empathetic B. Positive C. Anticipatory D. Poetic - CORRECT ANSWER-Answer is A Practice Question #10: A Registered Dietician just passed his RD exam and is now a NBC-HWC. He holds no other certifications. He designed a HIIT program his first client. Is he operating within his ICHWC scope of practice? - CORRECT ANSWER-Nope Practice Question #11: If you as the coach experience a traumatic life event that you feel will effect your ability to coach, per the ICF Standards of Ethical Conduct you should: A. Continue to coach and survey your client at the end to see how you performed B. Ask your client if they would be willing to take a break from coaching C. Suspend or terminate the coaching relationship and refer them to another coach - CORRECT ANSWER-Answer is C Practice Question #12: If a coach promotes losing 20 pounds in one week after taking a supplement daily, the coach is violating: A. ICF Standards of Ethical Conduct B. ACSM Guidelines C. USDA Nutritional Guidelines - CORRECT ANSWER-Answer is A Practice Question #13: During a coaching session as the coach you are finding yourself checking social media. You are most likely struggling with: A. Building rapport B. Coaching presence C. Empathy - CORRECT ANSWER-Answer is B Practice Question #14: Prochaska, Norcross, & DiClemente recommend a nurturing parent style of coaching for those in which stage: A. Action B. Preparation C. Precontemplation - CORRECT ANSWER-Answer is C Practice Question #15: The driver of a vision statement is one's: A. Beliefs B. Values C. Goals - CORRECT ANSWER-Values is correct answer! Practice Question #16: Which of the following would NOT be included in a coaching agreement? A. Health History B. Description of Coaching Services C. No-show Policy D. Fee Schedule - CORRECT ANSWER-Answer is A Practice Question #17: Which of the following best describes the righting reflex? A. Coach gives advice and offers solutions. B. Coach supports the client's right to choose which option they want. C. Coach follows the client's lead. - CORRECT ANSWER-Answer is A Practice Question #18: _________ are statements of intended results spoken or written in the first person. A. Goals B. Reflections C. Missions D. Affirmations - CORRECT ANSWER-The Answer is D. Practice Question #21: If a coach gets a client to begin advocating for their own change, this is called: A. Reframing B. Evoking C. Structuring D. Zooming - CORRECT ANSWER-Answer is B Practice Question #22: Goal-setting theory includes four mechanisms for behavior change. Which of the following is not a mechanism of goal-setting theory? A. Directed attention B. Persistence C. Motivation D. Strategy - CORRECT ANSWER-Answer is C Practice Question #24: When the interaction of skill and challenge are matched you are said to be experiencing____

Show more Read less
Institution
NBHWC
Course
NBHWC









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
NBHWC
Course
NBHWC

Document information

Uploaded on
November 6, 2023
Number of pages
8
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.69
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
supergrades1

Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Package deal for COMPLETE EXAM FOR NBHWC PRACTICE QUESTIONS 2023202
-
5 2023
$ 58.15 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
supergrades1 Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
12
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
8
Documents
1394
Last sold
1 week ago
NURSING EXAMS AND STUDY MATERIALS

looking foward in assisting students in their exams through providing quality study materials which will help them shape their life in coming future through education forum.

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions