Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Wonderlic Test Quiz Bank (All Possible Questions with Verified Answers) | Latest 2023/2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
25
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-11-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Wonderlic Test Quiz Bank (All Possible Questions with Verified Answers) | Latest 2023/2024 The eleventh month of the year is: A. January B. November C. October D. May The correct answer is (B). The eleventh month of the year is November. A shop owner bought some shovels for $5,500. The shovels were sold for $7,300, with a profit of $50 per a shovel. How many shovels were involved? A. 18 B. 36 C. 55 D. 73 E. 90 F. None of these The correct answer is (B). The total profit from the sale is the selling price minus the cost of purchase, which is $7300-$5500= $1800.If the total profit is $1800 and each shovel accounts for $50 profit, the amount of shovels is 1800/50=36. How many states are there in the U.S.A? A. 20 B. 30 C. 40 D. 50 E. 60 The correct answer is (D). The USA has 50 states. There are three times elephants compared to giraffes in the safari. If there is a total of 88 elephants and giraffes, how many elephants are there in the safari? A. 22 B. 31 C. 43 D. 59 E. 66 F. None of these The correct answer is (E). If there are 3 times as many elephants as there are giraffes, giraffes can be defined as X, and elephants as 3X, and build the following equation: 3X + X = 88 4X = 88 X = 88/4 X = 22 As stated above, X stands for the number of giraffes. Thus, there are 22 giraffes. As mentioned in the problem, there are three times as many elephants as there are giraffes in the safari. Thus, to find how many elephants there are in the safari, multiply the number of giraffes by 3: 22 * 3 = 66 66 is the number of elephants in the safari. What is the next number in the series? 5, 15, 10, 13, 15, 11, ___ A. 9 B. 13 C. 10 D. 20 E. 15 F. None of these The correct answer is (D). This series is made up of two separate subseries that alternate: 1. A series of numbers (the odd terms) that increase by 5 (5, 10, 15). 2. A series of numbers (the even terms) that decrease by 2 (15, 13, 11) The pattern is: 5, 15, 10, 13, 15, 11, ___ As you can see, the numbers that increase by 5 are bolded, and the numbers that decrease by 2 are underlined. We are missing the seventh number which is an odd term; therefore, it should be greater than the last odd term (the fifth number) by 5. The fifth number is 15. Thus, the answer is 15 + 5 = 20 A car travels at a speed of 85 miles per hour. How far will it travel in 15 minutes? A. 9 miles B. 11 miles C. 13.25 miles D. 21.25 miles E. 22.75 miles F. None of these The correct answer is (D). An hour consists of 60 minutes. A quarter of an hour is 15 minutes as 15 * 4 = 60. Thus, divide the distance traveled per hour by 4, which is 85/4=21.25. A car dealership sells used cars for $7,000 and new cars for $16,000. If a total of 17 cars were sold for $191,000, how many of the cars sold were used? A. 2 B. 3 C. 5 D. 8 E. 10 F. None of these The correct answer is (F) - None of the above. First of all, in order to simplify the calculations we can divide all the numbers by a common denominator: 1000, in that way we can get rid of all those annoying zeroes. Now we define the used cars as U (with a price of 7 each) and the new cars as N (with a price of 16 each) Now we can build two equations, the first representing the total price and the second the total amount of cars: a. 7U+16N=191 b. N+U= 17 So according to the second equation N = 17-U, and we can now substitute N in the first equation: 7U+16(17-U)=191 ; 7U+272-16U=191 ; 9U=81 ; U=9. 9 used cars were sold. Solving Tip: You could try solving this question by elimination. For starters, since 191 is an odd number and 16 is an even number, then the number of used cars must be odd (even+odd=odd) - which means we can eliminate answers A, D & E. Now that we are left only with B and C, let's try to calculate it for each of these options: . 37 + 16*(17-3) = 245, which means we can eliminate B as an answer. . 57 + 16*(17-5) = 227, which means we can eliminate C as an answer. Therefore, the only possible answer is F - none of the above. Joey got a 25% raise to his salary. If his original salary was $1,200, how much was it after the raise was implemented? A. $1225 B. $1500 C. $1350 D. $1450 E. $1800 F. None of these The correct answer is (B). 25% equals one quarter and a quarter of 1200 is 1200/4=300. Therefore, an addition of a quarter to 1200 equals 1200+300=1500. Arrange the following words so that they make a complete sentence. Is the rearranged sentence true or false? Triangle A sides three has A. True B. False The sentence is: A triangle has three sides, which is true. ________ is to JUICE as WHEAT is to BREAD A. Water B. Pitcher C. Supermarket D. Soda E. Orange The correct answer is (E). An orange is used to produce juice like wheat is used to produce bread. In addition, both wheat and oranges must be processed to produce the final product. This eliminates answer (A)

Show more Read less
Institution
Wonderlic
Course
Wonderlic

Content preview

Wonderlic Test Quiz Bank (All Possible Questions with Verified Answers) | Latest 2023/2024 The eleventh month of the year is: A. January B. November C. October D. May The correct answer is (B). The eleventh month of the year is November. A shop owner bought some shovels for $5,500. The shovels were sold for $7,300, with a profit of $50 per a shovel. How many shovels were involved? A. 18 B. 36 C. 55 D. 73 E. 90 F. None of these The correct answer is (B). The total profit from the sale is the selling price minus the cost of purchase, which is $7300 -$5500= $1800.If the total profit is $1800 and each shovel accounts for $50 profit, the amount of shovels is 1800/50=36. How many states are there in the U.S.A? A. 20 B. 30 C. 40 D. 50 E. 60 The correct answer is (D). The USA has 50 states. There are three times elephants compared to giraffes in the safari. If there is a total of 88 elephants and giraffes, how ma ny elephants are there in the safari? A. 22 B. 31 C. 43 D. 59 E. 66 F. None of these The correct answer is (E). If there are 3 times as many elephants as there are giraffes, giraffes can be defined as X, and elephants as 3X, and build the following equatio n: 3X + X = 88 4X = 88 X = 88/4 X = 22 As stated above, X stands for the number of giraffes. Thus, there are 22 giraffes. As mentioned in the problem, there are three times as many elephants as there are giraffes in the safari. Thus, to find how many elep hants there are in the safari, multiply the number of giraffes by 3: 22 * 3 = 66 66 is the number of elephants in the safari. What is the next number in the series? 5, 15, 10, 13, 15, 11, ___ A. 9 B. 13 C. 10 D. 20 E. 15 F. None of these The correct answe r is (D). This series is made up of two separate subseries that alternate: 1. A series of numbers (the odd terms) that increase by 5 (5, 10, 15). 2. A series of numbers (the even terms) that decrease by 2 (15, 13, 11) The pattern is: 5, 15, 10, 13, 15, 1 1, ___ As you can see, the numbers that increase by 5 are bolded, and the numbers that decrease by 2 are underlined. We are missing the seventh number which is an odd term; therefore, it should be greater than the last odd term (the fifth number) by 5. The fifth number is 15. Thus, the answer is 15 + 5 = 20 A car travels at a speed of 85 miles per hour. How far will it travel in 15 minutes? A. 9 miles B. 11 miles C. 13.25 miles D. 21.25 miles E. 22.75 miles F. None of these The correct answer is (D). An hour consists of 60 minutes. A quarter of an hour is 15 minutes as 15 * 4 = 60. Thus, divide the distance traveled per hour by 4, which is 85/4=21.25. A car dealership sells used cars for $7,000 and new cars for $16,000. If a total of 17 cars were sold for $191,000, how many of the cars sold were used? A. 2 B. 3 C. 5 D. 8 E. 10 F. None of these The correct answer is (F) - None of the above. First of all, in order to simplify the calculations we can divide all the numbers by a common denominator: 1000, in t hat way we can get rid of all those annoying zeroes. Now we define the used cars as U (with a price of 7 each) and the new cars as N (with a price of 16 each) Now we can build two equations, the first representing the total price and the second the total a mount of cars: a. 7U+16N=191 b. N+U= 17 So according to the second equation N = 17 -U, and we can now substitute N in the first equation: 7U+16(17 -U)=191 ; 7U+272 -16U=191 ; 9U=81 ; U=9. 9 used cars were sold. Solving Tip: You could try solving this quest ion by elimination. For starters, since 191 is an odd number and 16 is an even number, then the number of used cars must be odd (even+odd=odd) - which means we can eliminate answers A, D & E. Now that we are left only with B and C, let's try to calculate i t for each of these options: . 37 + 16*(17 -3) = 245, which means we can eliminate B as an answer. . 57 + 16*(17 -5) = 227, which means we can eliminate C as an answer. Therefore, the only possible answer is F - none of the above. Joey got a 25% raise to h is salary. If his original salary was $1,200, how much was it after the raise was implemented? A. $1225 B. $1500 C. $1350 D. $1450 E. $1800 F. None of these The correct answer is (B). 25% equals one quarter and a quarter of 1200 is 1200/4=300. Therefore, a n addition of a quarter to 1200 equals 1200+300=1500. Arrange the following words so that they make a complete sentence. Is the rearranged sentence true or false?

Written for

Institution
Wonderlic
Course
Wonderlic

Document information

Uploaded on
November 20, 2023
Number of pages
25
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Stuviaascorers University of Washington
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
367
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
185
Documents
11068
Last sold
1 week ago
StuviaAscorers | Top Study Notes & Exam Solutions

Stuviaascorers – Your #1 Source for Top-Quality Study Materials! Struggling with exams? Stuviaascorers has got you covered! I provide expertly crafted study notes, summaries, past papers, and exam-ready answers to help you pass with flying colors. My materials are designed for clarity, accuracy, and success—so you can study smarter, not harder! Why Choose My Study Materials? Well-structured & easy to understand – No fluff, just what you need! Exam-focused & high-scoring content – Get straight to the point! Accurate answers & clear explanations – Learn with confidence! Save time & boost your grades – Study efficiently! Don’t leave your success to chance! Browse my documents and start acing your exams today!

Read more Read less
3.8

65 reviews

5
31
4
11
3
11
2
2
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions