Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI Maternal Newborn EXAM 2023 GRADED A / 130 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH NG

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
40
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-12-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ATI Maternal Newborn EXAM 2023 GRADED A / 130 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS WITH NGN The nurse has learned that cultural rituals and practices during pregnancy seem to have one purpose in common. What statement best describes this purpose? A. They provide family unity B. They ward off the evil eye. C. They protect the mother and fetus D. They appease the god of fertility - CORRECT ANSWER A. They provide family unity C. They protect the mother and fetus The nurse is caring for a patient who is 8 weeks pregnant and is not happy about being pregnant. What is an appropriate nursing response? A. "You need to talk this over with the doctor" B. "Aren't you happy about this new life?" C. "Your feelings are normal at this time." D. "Tell me more about how you are feeling" - CORRECT ANSWER D. "Tell me more about how you are feeling" The nurse recognizes the most significant barrier encountered by pregnant women in accessing care is: A. Lack of transportation B. Other child care responsibilities C. Inability to pay D. Deficient knowledge about benefits of prenatal care - CORRECT A

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI Maternal Newborn EXAM 2023
GRADED A / 130 QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS WITH NGN

The nurse has learned that cultural rituals and practices during pregnancy seem to have one
purpose in common. What statement best describes this purpose?
A. They provide family unity
B. They ward off the evil eye.
C. They protect the mother and fetus
D. They appease the god of fertility - CORRECT ANSWER A. They provide family unity
C. They protect the mother and fetus


The nurse is caring for a patient who is 8 weeks pregnant and is not happy about being
pregnant. What is an appropriate nursing response?
A. "You need to talk this over with the doctor"
B. "Aren't you happy about this new life?"
C. "Your feelings are normal at this time."
D. "Tell me more about how you are feeling" - CORRECT ANSWER D. "Tell me more about how
you are feeling"


The nurse recognizes the most significant barrier encountered by pregnant women in accessing
care is:
A. Lack of transportation
B. Other child care responsibilities
C. Inability to pay
D. Deficient knowledge about benefits of prenatal care - CORRECT ANSWER C. Inability to pay

,The nurse has just finished teaching a class on weight gain during pregnancy. Which statement
by one of the mothers indicates she understands the teaching?
A. "My baby will make up most of my weight gain."
B. "Since I am overweight, I don't need to gain any weight."
C. "The fat I gain during pregnancy will disappear right after birth."
D. "My breasts will probably shrink and lead to weight loss." - CORRECT ANSWER A.


The nurse is caring for a patient who is scheduled for an amniocentesis to determine fetal lung
maturity. When the nurse checks the chart for results, which test result will she be looking for?
A. Lecithin/ Sphingomyelin (L/S ratio)
B. Indirect Coombs test
C. Kleinhaur-Berke Test
D. Alpha-fetoprotein - CORRECT ANSWER A.


The nurse provides instructions to a malnourished pregnant client regarding Iron
supplementation. Which client statement indicates an understanding of the instructions?
A. "Iron supplements will give me diarrhea."
B. "Meat does not provide Iron and should be avoided."
C. "Iron is absorbed best if taken on an empty stomach."
D. "On the days I eat liver, I don't have to take my iron supplement." - CORRECT ANSWER C.


A nurse is caring for a pregnant patient needs to be aware that physical abuse during pregnancy
can result in?
A. Excessive weight gain due to stress
B. Use of alcohol or tobacco as a means of coping
C. Hypertension of pregnancy
D. Premature delivery or spontaneous abortion - CORRECT ANSWER D.

,The nurse who assesses the FHR is expecting to find the heart rate within which range?
A. 100-130 bpm
B. 110-160 bpm
C. 120-180 bpm
D. 130-160 bpm - CORRECT ANSWER B.


A nurse determines a pregnant patient needs further instruction about amniocentesis when the
patient states:
A. "I must report cramping or signs of infection to my doctor"
B. "I should drink lots of fluids for 24 hours following this procedure."
C. "I need to have a full bladder for this procedure."
D. "My amniotic fluid can be examined to tell me if my baby has downs syndrome" - CORRECT
ANSWER C.


A nurse is caring for a client who is pregnant and states that her last menstrual period was April
1st. Which of the following is the client's estimated date of delivery?
a. January 8
b. January 15
c. February 8
d. February 15 - CORRECT ANSWER a


A nurse in a prenatal clinic is caring for a client who is in the first trimester of pregnancy. The
client's health record includes this data: G3 T1 P0 A1 L1. How should the nurse interpret this
information? (SATA)
a. client has delivered one newborn at term
b client has experienced no preterm labor
c. client has been through active labor
d. client has had two prior pregnancies
e. client has one living child - CORRECT ANSWER a

, d
e


A nurse is reviewing the health record of a client who is pregnant. The provider indicated the
client exhibits probable signs of pregnancy. Which of the following findings should the nurse
expect? (SATA)
a. montogomery's glands
b. goodell's sign
c. ballottement
d. chadwick's sign
e. quickening - CORRECT ANSWER b
c
d


A nurse in a prenatal clinic is caring for a client who is pregnant and experiencing episodes of
maternal hypotension. The client asks the nurse what causes these episodes. Which of the
following responses should the nurse make?
a. "This is due to an increase in blood volume."
b. "This is due to pressure from the uterus on the diaphragm."
c. "This is due to the weight of the uterus on the vena cava."
d. "This is due to increased cardiac output." - CORRECT ANSWER c


A nurse in a clinic receives a phone call from a client who believes she is pregnant and would
like to be tested in the clinic to confirm her pregnancy. Which of the following information
should the nurse provide to the client?
a. "You should wait until 4 weeks after conception to be tested."
b. "You should deb off any medications for 24 hours prior to the test."
c. "You should be NPO for at least 8 hours prior to the test."
d. "You should collect urine from the first morning void." - CORRECT ANSWER d

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 december 2023
Aantal pagina's
40
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kan je een ander document kiezen. Je kan het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
lecden Miami Dade College - Interamerican Campus
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
600
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
518
Documenten
2652
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
Best study guide exam's question and answers

1 We offer education materials, 2 Exams with correct answers and some explanation on it. 3 Best of study guide,do some Purchasing improve in your education or improve your students knowledge.

3.9

75 beoordelingen

5
40
4
11
3
10
2
6
1
8

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen