Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

EBP 205 TEST BANK INTRO TO NURSING RESEARCH AND EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE Chapters 1-6 Questions with Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
67
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

EBP 205 TEST BANK INTRO TO NURSING RESEARCH AND EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE Chapters 1-6 Questions with Complete Solutions

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EBP 205 TEST BANK INTRO TO NURSING RESEARCH
AND EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE Chapters 1-6
Questions with Complete Solutions




Chapters 1-6 Questions with complete answers

 Latest version

 100% Verified Questions and Answers

 Complete and Best document for exam preparation

,Ch 01: Intro to Nursing Research and Evidence-Based Practice
1. Which best describes evidence-based-practice (EBP)?
a. A combination of best research evidence, clinical expertise, and the needs and values
of patients.
b. A determination of the factors necessary to control patient responses to care.
c. The development of population care guidelines applicable to all patients.
d. The utilization of quantitative and qualitative studies to enhance patient
outcomes. ANS: A
A Evidence-based practice evolves from the integration of the best research evidence with
clinical expertise and patient needs and values.
B Studies that attempt to find determinants of patient outcomes are generally experimental
or quasi-experimental. They may be used to guide EBP but do not completely define it.
C EBP is a combination of guidelines and specific patient needs and values.
D Quantitative and qualitative studies applied to the evaluation of patient outcomes are part
of EBP but do not completely define EBP.

2. The nurse is participating in a study and is collecting data identifying the number of obese
adults whose parents were also obese or overweight. Which research method is being used in
this study?
a. Control
b. Description
c. Explanation
d. Prediction
ANS: D
A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome.
B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and
the relationships among these phenomena.
C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain
events occur.
D Through prediction the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation.
By knowing the percentage of parents of obese adults who were obese, the probability of predicting
this may be calculated.

3. The nurse is collecting data about the sleep patterns of breastfed babies as part of a larger
research study. Which research method will the nurse use when collecting data for this study?
a. Control
b. Description
c. Explanation
d. Prediction
ANS: B
A Control can be described as the ability to write a prescription to produce the desired outcome.
B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and the
relationships among these phenomena.
C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain
events occur.
D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation.

4. The nurse reviews a study in which adherence to an asthma action plan is compared among groups
of adolescents who received different asthma education. Which research method does this represent?
a. Control
b. Description
c. Explanation
d. Prediction

,ANS: C
A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome.
B Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and
the relationships among these phenomena.
C Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain
events occur.
D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation.

5. A nurse manager is interested in learning which attitudes among staff nurses may indicate relative
risk of needle-stick injuries. To study this, the nurse manager will employ which method of study?
a. Control
b. Description
c. Explanation
d. Prediction
ANS:D
A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome.
B Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain
events occur.
C Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and
the relationships among these phenomena.
D Through prediction, the probability of a specific outcome can be estimated in a given situation.

6. Which is the most important result of Florence Nightingale’s data collection and statistical
analysis during the Crimean War?
a. Bringing awareness of the rigors of war to the general public.
b. Developing a process for statistical analysis and nursing documentation.
c. Identifying and defining the role of nurses in modern health care.
d. Using clinical research to evaluate the importance of sanitation, clean drinking water,
and adequate nutrition.
ANS: D
C This was not the most important result
D Nightingale’s research enabled her to instigate attitudinal, organizational, and social changes,
including the military’s approach to the care of the sick and society’s sense of responsibility for testing
public water, improving sanitation, and preventing starvation to decrease morbidity and mortality
rates.

7. The nurse participates in data collection in a study in which two different pain management
protocols are used with randomly assigned patients to measure differences in postoperative recovery
time. Which method of study is this?
a. Control
b. Correlation
c. Description
d. Explanation

, ANS: A
A Control indicates the ability to use a prescribed intervention to produce a desired outcome.
B Correlation examines the relationships between different phenomena.
C Description involves identifying and understanding the nature of nursing phenomena and
the relationships among these phenomena.
D Explanation clarifies the relationships among phenomena and identifies why certain
events occur.

8. The development of nursing theories and conceptual models in the late 1960s and 1970s served to:
a. determine the effectiveness of nursing interventions.
b. establish the concept of evidence-based practice.
c. provide funding for nursing research.
d. provide direction for nursing
research. ANS: D
A Outcome studies are used to determine the effectiveness of nursing interventions.
B The concept of EBP was developed in the 1970s and promoted by the ANCC Magnet
Designation program.
C The NINR seeks to provide funding for nursing research.
D The theories developed in the 1960s and 1970s helped to direct future nursing research.

9. Under Ada Sue Hinshaw, the National Institute of Nursing Research (NINR) began to change its
focus to:
a. funding nursing rather than medical research.
b. evaluating outcomes rather than process studies.
c. increasing the status and funding for nursing research.
d. supporting the dissemination of nursing
research. ANS: C
A The change in focus from medical to nursing research came about with the first nursing
programs. Specialty nursing organizations today and some nursing researchers still conduct
medical research for specific studies.
B Outcomes research emerged in the 1980s and 1990s to document the effectiveness of
health care services.
C Under Ada Sue Hinshaw, the national Center for Nursing Research (NCNR) changed its name
to the NINR to increase the status and funding of nursing research.
D The NCNR’s purpose was to support the dissemination of nursing research.

10. An emphasis of the American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC) Magnet Hospital
Designation Program for Excellence in Nursing is:
a. research and development of clinical practice guidelines.
b. putting qualitative research into practice in clinical settings.
c. using standard nursing care plans based on outcomes research.
d. utilizing evidence-based practice in
nursing. ANS: D
A Clinical practice guidelines are a more recent phenomenon, using evidence-based
research, expert opinion, and patient needs and values to standardize care.
B Qualitative research was introduced in the late 1970s to gain insight into the phenomena
related to nursing.

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
67
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.50
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
NURSEEXAMPLIFY University Of California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
42
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
13
Documenten
528
Laatst verkocht
4 weken geleden
Writing and Academics (proctoredbypassexam at gmail dot com)

I offer a full range of online academic services aimed to students who need support with their academics. Whether you need tutoring, help with homework, paper writing, or proofreading, I am here to help you reach your academic goals. My experience spans a wide range of disciplines. I provide online sessions using the Google Workplace. If you have an interest in working with me, please contact me for a free consultation to explore your requirements and how I can help you in your academic path. I am pleased to help you achieve in your academics and attain your full potential.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.1

11 beoordelingen

5
7
4
0
3
2
2
2
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen