100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FFA Vet Science CDE Test 100% VERIFIED SOLUTIONS 2023//2024

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
44
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-02-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

FFA Vet Science CDE Test 100% VERIFIED SOLUTIONS 2023//2024 The four things that only a veterinarian may do are: a. Prescribe medications b. Perform surgery c. Provide a diagnosis and a prognosis d. All of the above - ANSWER d. All of the above The capillary refill time (CRT) for Buddy is 1 second. In the patient chart, the CDA records that the CRT for Buddy is: a. Abnormally low b. Normal c. Abnormally high d. Not enough information to record - ANSWER b. Normal When evaluating the integumentary system of Rowdy, a Palomino, the CVA would evaluate all the following areas except: a. Skin and hide b. Mucous membranes c. Hooves d. Hair - ANSWER b. Mucous membranes When an animal is presented with an abnormality cranial to a certain body structure, the word cranial means: a. Toward the head b. Toward the tail c. Toward the nose d. Closest to the midline - ANSWER a. Toward the head The feline's first line of defense is: a. Its teeth b. Its claws c. Its tail d. Its hind legs - ANSWER b. Its claws You are restraining a Besenji dog for cephalic venipuncture. When the person performing the injection has placed the needle and is ready to inject the drug, he says to you, "Okay." He is most likely asking you to: a. Verbally indicate that he has made contact with the vein b. Lift the thumb that is occluding the vein c. Release the animal from restraint d. Roll the vein in the opposite direction - ANSWER b. Lift the thumb that is occluding the vein Use the following scenario to answer the next two questions. An otherwise healthy veterinary technician, Anna, is bitten by a 2-year-old mixed-breed dog, "Tow Tow," while restraining him for a pedicure. The bite does not cause severe tissue damage, but the canine teeth penetrate her skin and she does bleed. Tow Tow is current on all of his vaccinations including rabies. He lives primarily in the backyard of his owner's suburban home. What is the best, first action Anna should take following the bite? a. Ignore the bite until she has time to wash it, even though this may not be for a few hours. Once there is time, also inform the veterinarian or office manager. b. Wash the wound immediately with soap and water, then with povidone-iodine, and follow with a thorough irrigation with water, then inform the veterinarian or office manager. c. Wait until she gets home and clean the wound, without notifying the veterinarian because she fears she will be reprimanded. d. Tell a coworker about it, but take no more action regaurding the incident. - ANSWER b. Wash the wound immediately with soap and water, then with povidone-iodine, and follow with a thorough irrigation with water, then inform the veterinarian or office manager. Anemia is: a. The study of parasites. b. A single celled animal. c. A decrease in the number of red blood cells. d. A disease that can be transmitted from animals to humans. - ANSWER c. A decrease in the number of red blood cells. Pericardium is: a. The muscular layer of the heart wall. b. The fibrous sac that encloses the heart. c. A thin layer that lines the surface of the heart. d. A thin layer that lines the inside of the heart. - ANSWER b. The fibrous sac that encloses the heart. A compound fracture is one in which: a. The break is along the axis of a bone. b. The bone shatters in the many pieces. c. The break is on one side of the bone. d. The bone breaks through the skin. - ANSWER d. The bone breaks through the skin. An orchiectomy: a. Removal of the ovaries and uterus. b. Removal of the testes. c. An incision into the thorax. d. Removal of a tumor. - ANSWER b. Removal of the testes. Microf

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
FFA Vet
Vak
FFA Vet











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
FFA Vet
Vak
FFA Vet

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 februari 2024
Aantal pagina's
44
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
stuviagenius18 Teachme2-tutor
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
322
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
172
Documenten
2876
Laatst verkocht
3 maanden geleden
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Manageme

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.9

51 beoordelingen

5
24
4
11
3
9
2
3
1
4

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen