Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Community Health Nursing Final Exam Questions and Answers – Latest Updated 2024/2025 (100% Correct)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
50
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-02-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Community Health Nursing Final Exam Questions and Answers – Latest Updated 2024/2025 (100% Correct) The public health nurse (PHN) knows that he must approach a public health problem with an understanding of the related underlying risk factors in order to develop effective nursing interventions. He must also consider that these risk factors can be either ______ based or ______ based. a) Epidemic; population b) Disease; individual c) Individual; population d) Intervention; government - Answer a) Individual; population If the international medical community was working to contain several worldwide pandemics, they would look to the World Health Organization (WHO), which is: a) Working to improve health and well being for the global population b) The public health arm of the united nations c) Working with nurses to promote public health interventions d) All of the above - Answer d) All of the above The Institute of Medicine (IOM) stated in their report, The Future of the Public's Health, that there are three core functions that society carries out to collectively support the optimum conditions for public health. Which one of the following is not one of these functions? a) Assessment b) Assurance c) Prevention d) Policy development - Answer c) Prevention With aging, there is an increase in noncommunicable (chronic) illness. The PHN recognizes that an example of a noncommunicable illness is: a) Heart disease Community Health Nursing Final Exam Questions and Answers – Latest Updated 2024/2025 (100% Correct) b) Severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS) c) HIV d) Hepatitis - Answer a) Heart disease The obesity rate in a local neighborhood is partially the product of a limited access to full service grocery stores and a lack of dedicated safe venues for exercise. This is an example of issues related to the "upstream" determinants of public health that contribute to the ecology of a community's health "downstream." The PHN understands that upstream determinants include social relations, neighborhoods and communities, institutions, and ____. a) Tertiary nursing interventions b) Availability of medicine to treat disease c) Increasing the number of primary care provider d) Social and economic policies - Answer d) Social and economic policies A nursing instructor is giving a lecture on community participation in an ecological public health system. She teaches that the benefits of this collaboration for participants in the community's public health are that their efforts increase effectiveness and productivity, empower the participants, strengthen social engagement, and ____. a) Increase the number of medical facilities b) Decrease disease rates c) Monitor childhood illnesses d) Ensure accountability - Answer d) Ensure accountability Which layer of government is responsible for issuing quarantines during a communicable disease outbreak? a)State b) Local c) Federal d) All of the above - Answer b) Local The nursing student is taught correctly that local health departments do not oversee which of the following? a) The surveillance of disease b) Public sanitation and water supply c) Licensing of local hospitals d) Investigation of disease outbreaks - Answer c) Licensing of local hospitals The PHN recognizes that environmental science, epidemiology, biostatistics, biomedical sciences, and ______ form the foundational subjects of public health. a) Social and behavioral sciences b) The humanities c) Anthropology d) economics - Answer a) Social and behavioral sciences If a PHN meets the PHN Core Competencies, he or she should be able to do which of the following? Select all that apply a) Work with corporations to create an emergency response program to bioterrorism b) Create a financial plan for a clinic and manage the budget c) Function as a medical doctor at a clinic if there is none d) Understand the dietary restrictions of new immigrants e) Develop policy for handling a local quarantine - Answer a) Work with corporations to create an emergency response program to bioterrorism d) Understand the dietary restrictions of new immigrants e) Develop policy for handling a local quarantine In 2011, the National Prevention Strategy released a plan to increase the number of Americans who are healthy at every stage of life. Which of the following is not one of the strategic directions included in the strategy? a) Eliminating health disparities b) Building healthy and safe community efforts c) Increasing access to care d) Empowering people to make healthy choices - Answer c) Increasing access to care A nursing student is studying the seven priorities of the National Prevention Strategy. The student correctly identifies which one of the following interventions as not reflecting any of the seven priorities in this plan? a) Conducting a smoking cessation clinic b) Assisting low-income families to sign up for health-care insurance c) Providing nutrition classes which offer weekly fill-in guides for grocery shopping d) Building a health and exercise center in a hospital near the physical and occupational therapy areas - Answer b) Assisting low-income families to sign up for health-care insurance If a nurse is using the natural history of a disease to help develop a primary prevention program for a specific disease, he or she would begin with: a) Making sure that everyone in a certain area receives treatment. b) Studying the continuum of the disease with a focus on the disease free state. c) Looking at screening tools for identifying person who may have the disease. d) Going to the autopsies of the patients who have died. - Answer b) Studying the continuum of the disease with a focus on the disease free state. When a health-care provider offers nutritional health teaching on portions, patterns, and choices, he or she is using which type of approach? a) Ecological b) Downstream c) Upstream d) Health promotion - Answer b) Downstream A school cafeteria is planning menus for the school year. They used the 2012 national law that calls for school lunch programs to have larger portions of fruits and vegetables, less sodium, and no trans fats as their guide. This is an example of: a) An upstream approach b) An examination of the social aspects of obesity c) A downstream approach d) A and C - Answer a) An upstream approach A public health nurse (PHN) notices the rising incidence of H1N1 (swine flu) in a geographic area. The nurse considers possible interventions, knowing that the preclinical phase of H1N1 lasts: a) One to two days b) Two to four days c) Three to four days d) Five to seven days - Answer a) One to two days In the traditional public health prevention framework, the level of prevention that includes early detection and initiation of treatment for disease, or screening, is referred to as the: a) Clinical level b) Primary level c) Tertiary level d) Secondary level - Answer d) Secondary level Attributable risk is the proportion of cases or injuries that would be eliminated if a risk factor did not occur, but preventable fraction is: a) The number of cases that actually occur in a given population at a specific point in time. b) What could be achieved with a program implemented in a community setting within the at-risk population when community members actually participate in the program. c) The number of cases that require intervention

Show more Read less
Institution
Community Health Nursing
Course
Community Health Nursing











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Community Health Nursing
Course
Community Health Nursing

Document information

Uploaded on
February 29, 2024
Number of pages
50
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
STUDYLAB2023 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
785
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
625
Documents
5407
Last sold
2 weeks ago
STUDYLAB 2022/2023

Here you will find reliable study resources that will help you prepare, revise and pass your examinations for all majors and modules. For assistance with online tutoring and Help with Class assignments, thesis, dissertations and essay writing with a guaranteed PASS & QUALITY reach out: . Good Luck.

3.8

150 reviews

5
71
4
24
3
27
2
7
1
21

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions