100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TCOLE Traffic code Exam 2024/2025 Questions With Verified Solutions.

Rating
-
Sold
3
Pages
38
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

TCOLE Traffic code Exam 2024/2025 Questions With Verified Solutions.

Institution
ATSSA
Course
ATSSA

Content preview

TCOLE Traffic code

-Has 2 wheels
-Has to have at least 1 wheel that is more than 14" in diameter.

A. Tricycle
B. Motorcycle
C. Bicycle
D. Car - ANS C. Bicycle

-Designed to carry more than 10 passengers
-Used to transport people for hire

A. Bus
B. Car
C. Train
D. Motorcycle - ANS A. Bus

A motor vehicle used primarily as a farm implement.

A. Train
B. Bus
C. Farm Tractor
D. Car - ANS C. Farm Tractor

-A trailer or semi trailer that is designed to be used for dwelling purposes
-Does not include a towable recreational vehicle.

A. Car trailer
B. Truck trailer
C. Bike trailer
D. House trailer - ANS D. House trailer

-A vehicle, other than a car or truck, that is used as a farm implement

A. Trailer
B. Van
C. Implement of husbandry
D. Bike - ANS C. Implement of husbandry

A truck, that has a manufacturers rated carrying capacity of "2000 pounds or less."

,A. Heavy truck
B. Light truck
C. Tractor truck
D. Trailer truck - ANS B. Light truck

- A motorcycle

-Must be 50 cc's or less

-Cannot attain a speed in 1 mile of more than 30mph

-The engine cannot produce more than two brake horsepower

-Auto trans only

A. Moped
B. Motorcycle
C. Tricycle
D. Truck - ANS A. Moped

A motor vehicle that has a riders' saddle and has "not more than 3 wheels" on the ground.

A. Moped
B. Motorcycle
C. Bike
D. Car - ANS B. Motorcycle

A motorcycle that has an engine size of 250 cubic centimeters or less.

A. Motorcycle
B. Car
C. Motor driven cycle
D. RV - ANS C. Motor driven cycle

-A self propelled vehicle
-a vehicle powered by overhead trolley wires, "but not one operated on stationary rails."

A. Motor driven vehicle
B. Motor vehicle
C. Tricycle - ANS B. Motor vehicle

A motor vehicle designed to accommodate
10 or fewer people.

,A. Truck
B. Passenger bus
C. Passenger car
C. RV - ANS C. Passenger car

A vehicle without motive power, designed to be drawn (pulled) by another vehicle.

A. Pole trailer
B. Tractor trailer
C. Truck trailer
D. Car trailer - ANS A. Pole trailer

Not meant to carry a load independently or even part of the other vehicles' weight.

A. Tractor trailer
B. Road tractor
C. House trailer
D. Truck tractor - ANS B. Road tractor

A vehicle constructed so that part of its weight and load rests on another vehicle.

A. House trailer
B. Tractor trailer
C. Road tractor
D. Semi-trailer - ANS D. Semi-trailer

-A vehicle not designed to haul persons or property
-Operated only incidentally on highway

A. Special mobile equipment
B. Farm equipment
C. Truck equipment - ANS A. Special mobile equipment

A vehicle constructed so that "no part" of its weight and load rests on the motor vehicle.

A. Semi-trailer
B. House trailer
C. Trailer
D. Tractor trailer - ANS C. Trailer

-A motor vehicle used to draw another vehicle.
-Not meant to carry a load, other than part of the weight of the other vehicle

A. Trailer

, B. Tractor trailer
C. House trailer
D. Truck tractor - ANS D. Truck tractor

-A device that's used to transport or draw persons or property
-Does not include devices used on stationary rails

A. Tractor
B. Vehicle
C. Semi-trailer
D. Boat - ANS B. Vehicle

A device that reduces noise using a series of chambers.

A. Muffler
B. Silencer
C. Quiet
D. Hush - ANS A. Muffler (muffler required)

A person who drives or has physical control of a motor vehicle. (not called a "driver")

A. Driver
B. Operator
C. Conductor
D. Chauffeur - ANS B. Operator

A person on foot.

A. Person
B. Walker
C. Pedestrian
D. Driver - ANS C. Pedestrian

-More than just a human
-Can be an individual, firm, association, corporation

A. Pedestrian
B. Person
C. Driver
D. Human - ANS B. Person

A person, "at least 18 years old", has the job of directing traffic in a school crossing zone.

A. Conductor

Written for

Institution
ATSSA
Course
ATSSA

Document information

Uploaded on
March 6, 2024
Number of pages
38
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
phyliswambui996 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
235
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
80
Documents
3104
Last sold
4 weeks ago
NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters

Boost your exam performance with my comprehensive study package Deals {CHECK OUT DISCOUNTS ON MY BUNDLES, I ASLO OFFER PACKAGE DEALS TO ALL MY STUDY MATERIAL} I have developed a range of study materials that cover all aspects of Courses, from the basics to advanced topics. My materials are designed to provide clear and concise explanations of complex concepts, with plenty of helpful examples and practice problems to reinforce your learning. I've received multiple academic awards during my time at university and have been recognized for my excellence in teaching. Download my materials today and start acing your exams!

Read more Read less
4.0

46 reviews

5
24
4
10
3
5
2
2
1
5

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions