Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

West Coast EMT Final - Chapters 1 – 40 updated and Detailed Questions and Answers Graded A+ 100% Excellence.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
299
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

West Coast EMT Final - Chapters 1 – 40 updated and Detailed Questions and Answers Graded A+ 100% Excellence. Which of the following is an example of care that is provided using standing orders? Medical control is contacted by the EMT after a patient with chest pain refuses EMS care. The EMT defibrillates a cardiac arrest patient, begins CPR, and then contacts medical control. A physician gives the EMT an order via radio to administer oral glucose to a diabetic patient. Following an overdose, the EMT contacts the medical director for permission to give activated charcoal. - CORRECT ANSWER-The EMT defibrillates a cardiac arrest patient, begins CPR, and then contacts medical control. Quality control in an EMS system is the ultimate responsibility of the: paramedic. lead EMT. medical director. EMS administrator. - CORRECT ANSWER-medical director. Upon arriving at the scene of a domestic dispute, you hear yelling and the sound of breaking glass from inside the residence. You should: immediately gain access to the patient. carefully enter the house and then call the police. retreat to a safe place until the police arrive. tell the patient to exit the residence so you can provide care. - CORRECT ANSWER-retreat to a safe place until the police arrive. Which of the following is NOT a component of continuous quality improvement (CQI)? Periodic review of run reports Discussion of needs for improvement Negative feedback to those who make mistakes while on a call Remedial training as deemed necessary by the medical director - CORRECT ANSWER-Negative feedback to those who make mistakes while on a call All of the following are responsibilities of the EMS medical director, EXCEPT: evaluating patient insurance information. serving as liaison with the medical community. ensuring that the appropriate standards are met by EMTs. ensuring appropriate EMT education and continuing training. - CORRECT ANSWER-evaluating patient insurance information. Which of the following situations would MOST likely disqualify a person for EMS certification? A misdemeanor at the age of 17 Driving under the influence of alcohol Possessing a valid driver's license from another state A mild hearing impairment that is corrected with hearing aids - CORRECT ANSWER-Driving under the influence of alcohol Which of the following should be the EMT's highest priority? Controlling severe bleeding Maintaining a patient's airway Ensuring patient safety Ensuring personal safety - CORRECT ANSWER-Ensuring personal safety A patient who requires cardiac monitoring in the field would require, at a minimum, which level of EMS provider?. EMR EMT Paramedic AEMT - CORRECT ANSWER-Paramedic Which of the following is a professional responsibility of the EMT? Telling the family of a dying patient that everything will be OK Maintaining only the skills that the EMT feels uncomfortable with Maintaining a professional demeanor even under the most stressful situations Advising an emergency department nurse that patient reports are given only to a physician - CORRECT ANSWER-Maintaining a professional demeanor even under the most stressful situations Emergency patient care occurs in progressive phases. What occurs first? Activation of EMS Initial prehospital care The patient receives definitive care Incident recognition - CORRECT ANSWER-Incident recognition American Heart Association protocols are based on __________. Select one: A. theories ready for field trial B. trends in the EMS community C. evidence-based research D. opinions from a core group of cardiologists - CORRECT ANSWER-C. Evidence-based research As an EMT, you may be authorized to administer aspirin to a patient with chest pain based on: Select one: A. medical director approval. B. the transport time to the hospital. C. the patient's condition. D. an order from a paramedic. - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Medical director approval National guidelines for EMS care are intended to __________. Select one: A. provide more consistent delivery of EMS care across the United States B. reduce expenses at the local and state levels C. facilitate a national EMS labor group D. unify EMS providers under a single medical director - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Provide more consistent delivery of EMS care across the US Online medical control requires __________. Select one: A. the presence of an advanced-level provider B. a physician's presence on the scene of the call C. written protocols approved by medical control D. phone or radio contact with the medical director - CORRECT ANSWER-D. phone or radio contact with the medical director Prehospital patient care decisions should be based on __________. Select one: A. the opinions of physicians B. an EMS agency's fiscal resources C. the experiences of EMTs D. EMS research - CORRECT ANSWER-D. EMS research The ability to handle multiple tasks based on their priority is called __________. Select one: A. patient advocacy B. patient empathy C. integrity D. time management - CORRECT ANSWER-D. time management The ability to take appropriate action with little direction is known as __________. Select one: A. time management B. diplomacy C. self-confidence D. self-motivation - CORRECT ANSWER-D. self-motivation The ability to understand others and have them understand you is known as __________. Select one: A. communication B. self-confidence C. scene leadership D. teamwork and diplomacy - CORRECT ANSWER-A. communication The determination that prompt surgical care in the hospital is more important than performing time-consuming procedures in the field on a major trauma patient is based MOSTLY on: Select one: A. regional trauma guidelines. B. local protocols. C. the lead EMT's decision. D. EMS research. - CORRECT ANSWER-D. EMS research The EMT is legally obligated to protect a patient's privacy according to _____________. Select one: A. DCAP B. HIPAA C. CQI D. APGAR - CORRECT ANSWER-B. HIPAA What is an EMT's primary service area? Select one: A. The main area in which the EMS agency operates B. The area serviced by the EMT's medical director C. The only area the EMT is certified to provide patient care D. The location where the EMT provides essential care during a 9-1-1 call - CORRECT ANSWER-A. The main area in which the EMS agency operates What should an EMT do to limit errors in the field? Select one: A. Contact medical direction before initiating any treatments. B. Follow the agency's written protocols. C. Carry an EMT text for reference at all times. D. Deviate from established standards when necessary. - CORRECT ANSWER-B. Follow the agency's written protocols

Show more Read less
Institution
West Coast EMT
Course
West Coast EMT











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
West Coast EMT
Course
West Coast EMT

Document information

Uploaded on
March 11, 2024
Number of pages
299
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ShowvinePublishers Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
75
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
48
Documents
1156
Last sold
2 months ago
ShowvinePublishers

Running Out Of Time Don\'t Worry, we are dedicated and committed in delivering Well Researched and Prepared Assignments tailored towards achieving students goals and Passing Exams A+. All the Study Materials Graded A+ 100% Ready to bridge the gap for your success. \" ShowvinePublishers:- A One Store for all your exams purposes.\"

4.2

15 reviews

5
8
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions