Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NURS 3325 Leading and Managing in Nursing Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
73
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

NURS 3325 Leading and Managing in Nursing Exam Questions and Answers 100% Pass A nurse manager is experiencing poor staff morale on her unit. While participating in a baccalaureate course, the nurse manager had learned that one of the reasons nurses lack power today is probably because of the past. In the early decades of the profession, nurses lacked power because: a. Nurses freely chose to defer to physicians and administrators with more education. b. Women lacked legal, social, and political power because of legal and cultural barriers. c. The first nursing licensure laws prohibited nurses from making most decisions. d. Nurses astutely recognized the risks of grabbing too much power too soon. - Answer- B Nurses who engage in in-fighting, seek physician support against nursing colleagues, and avoid membership in nursing organizations: a. Refuse to believe that they are acting like members of groups that suffer socioeconomic oppression. b. Do not understand how their failure to exercise power can limit the power of the whole profession. c. Purposefully choose to exercise their power in the workplace through indirect means. d. Suffer from learned helplessness as a result of abuse by powerful nurse executives. - Answer- B A nurse belongs to several professional organizations, serving on a state-level committee of one group and on two task forces at work. The nurse is committed to a range of health issues. This nurse exemplifies which level of political activism in nursing? a. Gladiator b. Buy-in c. Self-interest d. Political sophistication - Answer- D A manager relies on his director (immediate supervisor) for advice about enrolling in graduate school to prepare for a career as a nurse executive. The director may exercise what kinds of power in the relationship with the manager in this advisory situation? a. Expert, coercive, and referent b. Reward, connection, and information c. Referent, expert, and information d. Reward, referent, and information - Answer- C A nurse manager must implement a 2% budget cut on the nursing unit. Which approach should the manager use to most effectively empower the staff of the unit? a. Discuss the guidelines for the budget cuts with the staff, making the decisions with those who participate. b. Inform the staff of the budget cuts in a series of small group meetings, and accept their ideas in writing only. c. Provide the staff with handouts about the budget cuts, and let them make recommendations in writing. d. Hold a series of mandatory meetings on the budget cuts, asking staff for ideas on the cuts. - Answer- A During orientation of new nurse managers, the chief nursing officer stresses strategies that help nurse managers to achieve a powerful image. Which groups of behaviors best contribute to a powerful image for the nurse manager? a. Greeting patients, families, and colleagues with a handshake and a smile; listening carefully when problems arise b. For men, no facial hair, always wearing a suit and tie; for women, always wearing a suit and high-heeled shoes c. Maintaining a soft voice during times of conflict; making unbroken eye contact during interactions d. Smiling all the time; always wearing a suit and carrying a briefcase; women should wear no jewelry - Answer- A Two nurses approach their manager about a conflict regarding the next month's schedule. The nurses are talking loudly and at the same time. The manager most effectively uses communication skills to resolve the conflict by: a. Taking both nurses aside, separately and then together, and charging them with resolving the problem without her direct intervention. b. Listening to each nurse speak to the other without interruption and asking clarifying questions to help them resolve the issue themselves. c. Separating the nurses, instructing each to decide how the problem can be resolved, and meeting with them the next day. d. Calling an emergency scheduling committee meeting and asking volunteers to resolve the conflict between the two nurses. - Answer- B A nurse manager recognizes the need to expand her professional network as she begins a job search for a middle-management position. Which of the following actions is least likely to expand her job-searching network? a. Reviewing her address book or card file for names and phone numbers of former colleagues who are now in middle-management positions b. Making an appointment to meet with a former instructor from her graduate program in nursing administration c. Making a long overdue return call to a former colleague who is now a chief nurse executive d. Attending a state-level conference for nurse managers and executives and attending informal luncheons and receptions - Answer- C A staff nurse asks the nurse manager for a few days off for personal reasons. The nurse manager turns in the request to the human resources office with a note indicating that the staff nurse has demonstrated excellent working skills and is a valued employee. The nurse manager has used the influence of her position to help this staff member. Influence is the process of: a. Using power. b. Empowering others. c. Understanding power. d. Moving past apathy. - Answer- A A nurse is participating in a baccalaureate course. For the class, she has to attend the legislative session regarding the new role of medication assistants. Nurses should be involved in shaping public policy primarily because: a. Involvement will enable nurses to take over the healthcare system at some point in the future. b. Other healthcare professions are less concerned about the essential needs of clients. c. Such activities are important career builders for nurses who seek top-level executive positions. d. They are closest to the front line of health care and see how it affects clients and families. - Answer- D Which of the following accurately represents the concept of political activism? a. Meghan, an ER supervisor, encourages staff to write letters to the local health board, protesting closure of the ER and loss of 30 full-time jobs. b. Sarah refuses involvement in her professional organization but is heavily involved in the Little League organization to which her son belongs. c. Because of her influential contributions to position papers on health care, Roberta is asked to let her name stand for election as chair of the local organization of gerontology nurse practitioners, who are lobbying for increased certification standards. d. Sondra volunteers to run for office in her state nursing organization because of her concern about the underrepresentation of expertise from her area of nursing practice. - Answer- D Literature on oppression in nursing has: a. Verified the presence of behaviors associated with oppression within nursing. b. Suggested that nurses are oppressed because of the actions of other groups. c. Failed to establish that oppression is present in nursing groups. d. Indicated that nurses use oppression negatively. - Answer- A Politics is usually: a. Confined to legislatures. b. Seen in dysfunctional workplaces. c. Found in all social organizations. d. A representation of self-interest. - Answer- C Your colleague, Mary, a recent graduate announces one day that she intends to leave nursing in 3 to 4 months to pursue a position in marketing. While at your agency, she plans to give patients excellent care and to learn as much as she can, because "Who knows? Nursing is a great job with a great pay and I may return someday." Mary's statements most accurately exemplify which orientation to the concept of nursing? Nursing as a(n): a. Profession. b. Occupation. c. Flexible discipline. d. Career with off and on ramps. - Answer- B

Show more Read less
Institution
NR 3325
Course
NR 3325











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
NR 3325
Course
NR 3325

Document information

Uploaded on
March 24, 2024
Number of pages
73
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EmilyCharlene Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
494
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
138
Documents
22999
Last sold
6 days ago
Charlene\'s Scholastic Emporium.

Your Actual and Virtual Exam Tests Excellent Tutor.

3.7

111 reviews

5
51
4
18
3
16
2
7
1
19

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions