100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank For Macroeconomics 6th Edition by Stephen Williamson

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
373
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-03-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Test Bank For Macroeconomics 6th Edition by Stephen Williamson ISBN: 9780137538201. Macroeconomics 6e test bank. TOC:- Table of Contents Part 1: Introduction and Measurement Issues Introduction Measurement Business Cycle Measurement Part 2: Basic Macroeconomic Models: A One-Period Model and Models of Search and Unemployment Consumer and Firm Behavior: The Work–Leisure Decision and Profit Maximization A Closed-Economy One-Period Macroeconomic Model Search and Unemployment Part 3: Economic Growth Economic Growth: Malthus and Solow Income Disparity Among Countries and Endogenous Growth Part 4: Savings, Investment, and Government A Two-Period Model: The Consumption–Savings Decision and Credit Markets Credit Market Imperfections: Credit Frictions, Financial Crises, and Social Security A Real Intertemporal Model with Investment Part 5: Money and Business Cycles Money, Banking, Prices, and Monetary Policy Business Cycle Models with Flexible Prices and Wages New Keynesian Economics: Sticky Prices Inflation: Phillips Curves and Neo-Fisherism Part 6: International Macroeconomics International Trade in Goods and Assets Money in the Open Economy Part 7: Money, Inflation, and Banking Money, Inflation, and Banking: A Deeper Look

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Microeconomics
Vak
Microeconomics

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK Macroeconomics 6th Edition Stephen Williamson



Chapter 1 Introduction

1.1 Multiple-Choice Questions

1) In 2014, the per-capita GDP in the United States, in 2005 dollars, was about
A) $17,500.
B) $27,500.
C) $50,000
D) $47,500.
Answer: C
LO: 1.2: Explain the key features of trend growth and deviations from trend in per capita gross
domestic product in the United States from 1900 to 1914.
Difficulty: easy
Classification: concept
AACSB: application of knowledge

2) Which of the following topics is NOT a primary concern of macroeconomists?
A) fluctuations in the level of economic activity
B) differences in standards of living across countries
C) relative wages of skilled and unskilled workers
D) unemployment
Answer: C
LO: 1.1: State the two focuses of study in macroeconomics, the key differences between
microeconomics and macroeconomics, and the similarities between microeconomics
Difficulty: moderate
Classification: concept
AACSB: analytical thinking

3) Primarily, macroeconomists use microeconomic principles to study
A) business cycles and trends in the stock market.
B) long-run economic growth and antitrust policies.
C) trends in the stock market and long-term economic growth.
D) long-run economic growth and business cycles.
Answer: D
LO: 1.1: State the two focuses of study in macroeconomics, the key differences between
microeconomics and macroeconomics, and the similarities between microeconomics
Difficulty: moderate
Classification: concept
AACSB: application of knowledge




1

,4) Which is a question of interest in this book?
A) What causes growth in the long term?
B) How should a labor contract be structured?
C) How should a government be elected?
D) What is the impact of government provided health care?
Answer: A
LO: 1.1: State the two focuses of study in macroeconomics, the key differences between
microeconomics and macroeconomics, and the similarities between microeconomics
Difficulty: difficult
Classification: concept
AACSB: analytical thinking

5) Which is a question of interest in this book?
A) Where is the stock market heading?
B) What is the optimal inflation rate?
C) How are stock options priced?
D) What are commodity futures?
Answer: B
LO: 1.1: State the two focuses of study in macroeconomics, the key differences between
microeconomics and macroeconomics, and the similarities between microeconomics
Difficulty: moderate
Classification: concept
AACSB: application of knowledge

6) Over the course of the twentieth century, the typical American
A) remained equally as rich.
B) became twice as rich.
C) became five times as rich
D) became ten times as rich.
Answer: D
LO: 1.2: Explain the key features of trend growth and deviations from trend in per capita gross
domestic product in the United States from 1900 to 1914.
Difficulty: easy
Classification: application
AACSB: analytical thinking

7) Which of the following assertions is false?
A) The Great Depression was a typical business cycle.
B) Very rapid growth occurred during World War II.
C) Real GDP per capita dipped about 30% during the Great Depression.
D) On average, the U.S. economy grows at a rate of 2.1%.
Answer: A
LO: 1.2: Explain the key features of trend growth and deviations from trend in per capita gross
domestic product in the United States from 1900 to 1914.
Difficulty: moderate
Classification: application
AACSB: application of knowledge


2

,8) The business cycle component of the log of real per-capita GNP is equal to
A) log of actual real GNP - log of trend GNP.
B) log of trend GNP ÷ log of actual real GNP.
C) log of trend GNP - log of actual real GNP.
D) log of actual real GNP ÷ log of trend GNP.
Answer: A
LO: 1.2: Explain the key features of trend growth and deviations from trend in per capita gross
domestic product in the United States from 1900 to 1914.
Difficulty: easy
Classification: concept
AACSB: analytical thinking

9) For the study of economic growth, it is most helpful to examine movements in ________; for
the study of business cycles, it is most helpful to examine movements in ________.
A) trend GNP; trend GNP
B) trend GNP; deviations from trend in GNP
C) deviations from trend in GNP; trend GNP
D) deviations from trend in GNP; deviations from trend in GNP
Answer: B
LO: 1.2: Explain the key features of trend growth and deviations from trend in per capita gross
domestic product in the United States from 1900 to 1914.
Difficulty: difficult
Classification: application
AACSB: application of knowledge

10) A useful macroeconomic model
A) is extremely realistic.
B) is simple.
C) never generates testable hypotheses.
D) provides a lot of intricate details.
Answer: B
LO: 1.3: Explain why models are useful in macroeconomics.
Difficulty: moderate
Classification: concept
AACSB: application of knowledge

11) Macroeconomic models are
A) never wrong.
B) accurate descriptions of the economy.
C) simple abstractions of reality.
D) consistent with all economic data.
Answer: C
LO: 1.3: Explain why models are useful in macroeconomics.
Difficulty: easy
Classification: concept
AACSB: application of knowledge

12) What characterizes a competitive equilibrium?
3

, A) Markets are rationed.
B) Governments stay out of the market.
C) Economic agents are price-takers.
D) It is costly to experiment with policies.
Answer: C
LO: 1.3: Explain why models are useful in macroeconomics.
Difficulty: moderate
Classification: concept
AACSB: application of knowledge

13) What do we assume about households and firms?
A) They act irrationally.
B) They do what the government tells them to do.
C) They look after each other.
D) They optimize.
Answer: D
LO: 1.3: Explain why models are useful in macroeconomics.
Difficulty: moderate
Classification: concept
AACSB: application of knowledge

14) According to the Lucas critique, the effects of changes in economic policy
A) can be determined by looking at macroeconomic data.
B) cannot always be predicted by looking at historical macroeconomic relationships.
C) are easy to predict.
D) do not require macroeconomic theory.
Answer: B
LO: 1.4: Discuss how microeconomic principles are important in constructing useful
macroeconomic models.
Difficulty: difficult
Classification: concept
AACSB: analytical thinking

15) Which aspect of macroeconomics generates the most controversy?
A) economic growth
B) the causes of business cycles
C) supply and demand
D) competitive equilibrium
Answer: B
LO: 1.5: Explain why there is disagreement among macroeconomists, and what they disagree
about.
Difficulty: moderate
Classification: application
AACSB: application of knowledge

16) According to Keynesian coordination failure theory, the primary causes of business cycles
are
A) shocks to aggregate demand.
4

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Microeconomics
Vak
Microeconomics

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 maart 2024
Aantal pagina's
373
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
docusity Nyc Uni
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1457
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
135
Documenten
1407
Laatst verkocht
16 uur geleden

4.5

242 beoordelingen

5
167
4
39
3
23
2
4
1
9

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen