Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

LOW PRESSURE LICENSING QUESTIONS CORRECTLY ANSWERED 2024.

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
10
Qualité
A+
Publié le
27-03-2024
Écrit en
2023/2024

LOW PRESSURE LICENSING QUESTIONS CORRECTLY ANSWERED 2024. What is the result of accumulation of large amounts of dissolved minerals such as calcium and magnesium on the boiler heating surface? a) Caustic embrittlement b) Scale c) Pitting d) Corrosion - correct answer b) Scale Feedwater is heated to remove _____ from the boiler water to prevent corrosion. a) Oxygen b) CO2 c) Hydrogen d) Scale - correct answer a) Oxygen _____ draft is air that is pulled through the boiler by a fan. a) Induced b) Natural c) Forced d) Combination - correct answer a) Induced Name the boiler that has water in the tubes and combustion gases around the tubes. a) Firetube b) HRT c) Cast iron sectional d) Watertube - correct answer d) Watertube Boilers must be _____ when testing the low water fuel cutoff. a) Firing b) Off c) Empty d) Full - correct answer a) Firing When taking over a shift, a boiler operator should first check what? a) Coffee pot b) Log book c) Boiler water level d) Time clock - correct answer c) Boiler water level Safety valve connections must be approved by the _____ . a) Chief engineer b) American boiler manufacturer's assoc. (ABMA) c) Fire chief d) American Society of Mechanical Engineer's (ASME) - correct answer d) American Society of Mechanical Engineer's (ASME) Class A fires contain which combustibles? a) Gasoline and grease b) Wood and paper c) Electrical components d) Paint and solvents - correct answer b) Wood and paper The heating value for gas is expressed in _____. a) Gallons b) BTUs c) Therms d) lbs/hr - correct answer c) Therms _____ is the amount of fuel the burner is capable of burning in a given unit of time. c b) Modulating c) Hi-fire d) Low-fire - correct answer a) Firing rate . In a natural circulation hot water heat system, the expansion tank is used to allow for the expansion of _____. a) Air b) Water c) Fuel d) Steam - correct answer a) Air If the bottom try-cock blows steam, the boiler operator must _____. a) Start the spare feed water pump b) Secure the fire c) Add feed water manually d) Do nothing - correct answer b) Secure the fire . Name the device used to test steam trap function by analyzing sound waves emitted. a) Contact thermometer b) Infrared thermometer c) Ultrasonic tester d) Microphone - correct answer c) Ultrasonic tester

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
MN BOILER LICENCE
Cours
MN BOILER LICENCE









Oups ! Impossible de charger votre document. Réessayez ou contactez le support.

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
MN BOILER LICENCE
Cours
MN BOILER LICENCE

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
27 mars 2024
Nombre de pages
10
Écrit en
2023/2024
Type
Examen
Contenu
Questions et réponses

Sujets

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
Nursewendo st georges london
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de pouvoir suivre les étudiants ou les formations
Vendu
63
Membre depuis
2 année
Nombre de followers
20
Documents
4980
Dernière vente
1 mois de cela
EXAMS FOR TESTBANKS, PACKAGE DEALS,SINGLE DOCUMENTS ETC.

ARE YOU LOOKING FOR STUDY MATERIALS FOR YOUR EXAMS ??? LOOK NO FURTHER,WE DEAL WITH ALL COURSES E.G TESTBANK,PACKAGE DEALS,SINGLE DOCUMENTS,AQA E.T.C. DO NOT WORRY I WILL SORT YOU OUT WITH ALL YOUR STUDY GUIDES WITH AN A+ RESULT . BEST OF LUCK.!!

4.0

18 revues

5
11
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
2

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions