100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

BUSI 352- FINAL EXAM | 100 CORRECT ANSWERS | LATES UPDATE

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
72
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

A good financial planning report must include an analysis of all the following except: A. where you are now B. where you want to be C. Why you failed previously D. How to reach your goals ANSWER: C. Why you failed previously Usual financial planning goals include the following except: A. retirement funding B. Current lifestyle C. Career planning D. Estate planning ANSWER: C. Career Planning A client's formal Financial planning report that summarizes all of the following except: A. strategy - how the client gets where he or she wants B. Turnover - when and how the client will sell certain investments C. Analysis - where the client is now D. Objectives - where the client wants to be ANSWER: B. Turnover - when and how the client will sell certain investments All of the following is true regarding the types of financial problems clients will face in their lives? A. taxes add to the cost of an investments and slow progress toward the client's goals B. The inability to quickly turn invested capital into spendable cash is related to inflation C. Clients should not be concerned about leaving to assets to children or young adults D. Psychological comfort has no place in the financial planning process ANSWER: A. taxes add to the cost of an investment and slow progress toward the client's goals Which of the following is true regarding the contends of the financial plan? A. The length of the presentation of the plan should always be the same, regardless of the contents of the plan B. once the plan is in place it should not be changed C. Checklists are usually a bad idea in the plan D. The plan should have a discussion of how to achieve goals ANSWER: D. The plan should have a discussion of how to achieve goals The six steps in the financial management process outlined by the authors include the following except: A. establish goals B. collect data C. measure performance D. establish living wills ANSWER: D. Establish living wills Which of the following is true regarding risk? A. attitudes towards risk are easy to measure B. Defining the nature of risk is objective for each person C. Attitudes about risk are likely to change over a person's lifetime D. Risk attitudes are due to factors that are relatively easy to deal with ANSWER: C. Attitudes about risk are likely to change over a person's lifetime Which of the following statements is true regarding financial objectives? A. Good financial objectives are stated in aspirational terms B. All financial objectives have short time horizon C. After they have been identified, they should be prioritized D. Once identified, they do not need to be revisted ANSWER: C. After they have been identified, they should be prioritized Which of the following is true regarding developing a financial plan? A. this involves budgeting income and expenses B. if a client needs an emergency fund, no recommendations are needed C. Estimating returns should not be needed D. the planner should guard against projections of the client's expected financial position ANSWER: A. this involves budgeting income and expenses Which of the following is true regarding a person's standard of living? A. maintaining a person's lifestyle should generally take a minority of a person's resources B. income not allocated to maintain a person's standard of living should be allocated to other financial objectives C. It should be easy to accomplish financial objectives even if almost all a person's income is used to maintain lifestyle D. Every person should spend the same amount of income to maintain lifestyle ANSWER: B. income not allocated to maintain a person's standard of living should be allocated to other financial objective

Show more Read less
Institution
BU352
Module
BU352











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
BU352
Module
BU352

Document information

Uploaded on
April 9, 2024
Number of pages
72
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
JordanBrook NURSING
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
258
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
34
Documents
22563
Last sold
8 hours ago

4.0

48 reviews

5
24
4
10
3
8
2
1
1
5

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions