100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

kettering practice questions with correct answers|100% verified|58 pages

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
57
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

kettering practice questions with correct answers With increasing levels of beam filtration where will the greatest dose savings be realized? A. in the initial layers of tissue struck by the beam B. in tissues at the midline C. in tissues at the exit surface of the patient D. at the level of the patient's gonads Answer A. in the initial layers of tissue struck by the beam Which of the following barium/air filled anatomic structures is best demonstrated in the LAO position? A. ileocecal valve B. sigmoid colon C. splenic flexure D. hepatic flexure Answer C. splenic flexure Elongation or foreshortening of the image of an object on the radiographic image is a result of: A. improper grid alignment B. the grid stopping at some point during the exposure C. the image stopping temporally during transport through the image processor D. improper alignment of the tube, part or image on the exam in question Answer D. improper alignment of the tube, part or image on the exam in question The bucky slot cover of a fluoroscopic unit must provide a minimum lead equivalent absorption equal to ___mm of lead. A. 0.50 B. 0.35 C. 0.25 D. 1.0 Answer C. 0.25 What should be the technologist's first response upon discovering a fire has broken out in a patient holding area? A. try to put the fire out B. evacuate any patients from the area C. close all doors leading into the area D. call "Code RED" Answer B. evacuate any patients from the area The central ray is directed to a point 2" distal to the ___ when performing an AP projection of the scapula. A. coracoid process B. acromioclavicular joint C. coranoid process D. scapular notch Answer A. coracoid process A decrease in beam filtration will have what effect on radiographic image contrast? A. radiographic image contrast will decrease B. radiographic image contrast will remain constant C. radiographic image contrast will increase D. radiographic image contrast will vary directly with changes in beam filtration Answer C. radiographic image contrast will increase The best spatial resolution will be seen with which of the following image matrix sizes? A. 128 x 128 B. 512 x 512 C. 1,089 x 1,089 D. 2,048 x 2,048 Answer D. 2,048 x 2,048 A threshold dose-response relationship is seen in which of the following types of radiation-induced cancers? A. bone B. breast C. lung D. skin Answer D. skin Why is limiting the maximum kilovoltage of the useful X-ray beam important when performing exams employing an iodinated contrast media? A. excessive kilovoltage reduces the ability of the iodinated contrast media to attenuate the useful X-ray beam B. excessive kilovoltage reduces the percentage of the useful X-ray beam that is successful in penetrating through the contrast media C. the primary reason is to reduce patient exposure D. so as to not overload the radiographic tube Answer A. excessive kilovoltage reduces the ability of the iodinated contrast media to attenuate the useful X-ray beam Antiversion of the femoral neck is overcome by a ____ when performing an AP projection. A. 12 degree external rotation of the toes B. 20 degree external rotation of the toes C. 15 degree internal rotation of the toes D. 20 degree internal rotation of the toes Answer C. 15 degree internal rotation of the toes The following factors below will yield a beam intensity of 1200 photons/unit area at a source to image receiver distance of 80": 70 kVp, 150 mA, 1/5 seconds, 2.0 mm focal spot. What will be the resultant beam intensity if the same factors were to be used at a 20" source to image receiver distance? A. 20400 photons/unit area B. 300 photons/unit area C. 4800 photons/unit area D. 19200 photons/unit area Answer D. 19200 photons/unit area In the Compton interaction with matter the photon energy is ______________ the binding energy of the electron in the orbital shell. A. less than B. greater than C. equal to D. there is no relationship between the two Answer B. greater than What is the term associated with an object that once contaminated acts as the vehicle for an infection? A. pathogen B. vector C. fomite D. reagent Answer C. fomite On a lateral image of a patient's chest measuring 18 cm, the radiologist notes the center of a 1.5 mm mass located 5.0 cm posterior to the midline of the chest. You are instructed to produce linear tomograms of this mass with the patient in a supine position. What fulcrum setting below will be successful in demonstrating this mass?

Show more Read less
Institution
Kettering
Course
Kettering











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Kettering
Course
Kettering

Document information

Uploaded on
April 9, 2024
Number of pages
57
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TOPSCORE100 Yale University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
83
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
52
Documents
2271
Last sold
1 month ago
TOP SCORE 100

Delivering Assignments, Case Studies, Research, and Essays Twice as Fast! Welcome to my profile, where I specialize in giving dynamic academic aid to students looking for quick results. I undertake a wide range of assignments, case studies, research projects, and essay writing duties with a proven track record to assist you excel in your studies. My knowledge and experience include a wide range of subjects and complexities, guaranteeing that I am well-equipped to manage your academic requirements. Punctuality is a cornerstone of my approach, as I am committed to providing high-quality work on time every time. I\'m passionate in creating interesting and educational articles on a variety of topics. I am committed to provide the finest commitment and originality to all of your tasks, from research papers to psychology studies and beyond. I take satisfaction in my ability to create papers with seamless informational flow and compelling structures. I place a high priority on client satisfaction and get a great deal of satisfaction from going above and beyond in my job. You may be confident that when you give me your assignments, I\'ll take them to new heights. In my pursuit of excellence, I make sure that my work is of the greatest grade, exhibiting original ideas, a firm foundation, and strict adherence to academic formatting standards. In our partnership, your goals come first. Just let me know what you need, and I\'ll create a masterpiece that\'s packed with fresh ideas and logical organization. Join me on the path to academic brilliance, and together we\'ll expedite your success.

Read more Read less
4.1

29 reviews

5
18
4
4
3
2
2
1
1
4

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions