100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

FEMA IS 700 QUESTIONS AND 100%VERIFIED SOLUTIONS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-05-2024
Written in
2023/2024

FEMA IS 700 QUESTIONS AND 100%VERIFIED SOLUTIONS Which NIMS Management Characteristic includes documents that record and communicate incident objectives, tactics, and assignments for operations and support? A. Common Terminology B. Information and Intelligence Management C. Incident Action Planning D. Integrated Communications - answers C. Incident Action Planning Which ICS structure enables different jurisdictions to jointly manage and direct incident activities with a single incident action plan? A. Area Command B. Joint Information Center C. Unified Command D. Incident Management Team - answers C. Unified Command Which NIMS Management Characteristic follows established processes for gathering, analyzing, assessing, sharing, and managing data? A. Common Terminology B. Information and Intelligence Management C. Integrated Communications D. Establishment and Transfer of Command - answers B. Information and Intelligence Management Which NIMS Management Characteristic involves using standardized names and definitions for major organizational functions and units? A. Common Terminology B. Unified Command C. Modular Organization D. Comprehensive Resource Management - answers C. Modular Organization Which resource management task enables resource coordination throughout the incident? A. Order and Acquire B. Demobilize C. Reimburse and Restock D. Track and Report - answers D. Track and Report Incident information is used across ICS, EOCs, MAC Groups, and JIS to aid in planning, determine incident costs, and identify safety issues. A. TRUE B. FALSE - answers A. TRUE Each ICS General Staff is led by a(n) ____________ who reports directly to the Incident Commander or Unified Command. A. Section Chief B. Administrative Authority C. Unit Supervisor D. Group Supervisor - answers A. Section Chief Emergency Management Assistance Compact (EMAC) is a state-to-state system for sharing resources during an emergency or disaster. A. TRUE B. FALSE - answers A. TRUE Use of communications and information systems that are familiar to users is a part of which key principle? A. Reliability, Scalability, and Portability B. Security C. Interoperability D. Resilience and Redundancy - answers C. Interoperability The three NIMS guiding principles are: A. Flexibility, standardization, unity of effort. B. Unity of effort, preparedness, resource management. C. Planning, response, recovery. D. Resources, organization, standardization. - answers C. Planning, response, recovery. Using social media to support activities such as producing maps and incident visualizations is an example of which communications standard? A. Common Terminology, Plain Language, and Compatibility B. None of the Above C. Technology Use and Procedures D. Information Security/Operational Security - answers C. Technology Use and Procedures Which resource management task deploys or activates personnel and resources? A. Identify Requirements B. Track and Report C. Order and Acquire D. Mobilize - answers D. Mobilize Which of the following is an EOC function? A. Coordinating plans and determining resource needs B. All of the above C. Collecting, analyzing, and sharing information D. Providing coordination and policy direction - answers B. All of the above Which NIMS Management Characteristic refers to the number of subordinates that directly report to a supervisor? A. Modular Organization B. Chain of Command and Unity of Command C. Management by Objectives D. Manageable Span of Control - answers D. Manageable Span of Control Ensuring the uninterrupted flow of information' describes which key communications and information systems principle?term-13 A. Reliability, Scalability, and Portability B. Security C. Interoperability D. Resilience and Redundancy - answers D. Resilience and Redundancy Which organizations should be involved in communications planning? A. MAC Groups B. All Stakeholders C. Area Command D. Planning Section - answers D. Planning Section Which NIMS Command and Coordination structures are offsite locations where staff from multiple agencies come together? A. Incident Command Structure (ICS) B. Emergency Operations Centers (EOCs) C. Joint Information System (JIS) D. MAC Group - answers B. Emergency Operations Centers (EOCs) Incident Reports, such as Situation Reports and Status Reports enhance situational awareness and ensure that personnel can access needed information. A. TRUE B. FALSE - answers A. TRUE The Incident Action Plan is prepared by General Staff from which section? A. Operations B. Finance/Administration C. Planning D. Logistics - answers C. Planning The jurisdiction receiving mutual aid can ____________ resources if they do not meet its needs. A. Redirect B. Store C. Decline D. Disregard - answers C. Decline

Show more Read less
Institution
FEMA
Course
FEMA









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
FEMA
Course
FEMA

Document information

Uploaded on
May 9, 2024
Number of pages
9
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TheExamMaestro Teachme2-tutor
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
137
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
3265
Last sold
1 day ago
Exam Vault

Exam Vault is your trusted destination for high-quality exam materials and study resources. We provide a wide rage of tests and prep guides to help you succeed, whether you're preparing for academic exams, certifications, or professional assessments

3.6

18 reviews

5
9
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
5

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions