100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CDR exam study set Questions and Answers 100% Pass

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
308
Grade
A
Uploaded on
10-05-2024
Written in
2023/2024

CDR exam study set Questions and Answers 100% Pass When you check overrun, you are checking: A. excess stock in the storeroom B. surplus soap and rinse aids in the dish machine C. the wt. of ice cream D. total cost of unexpected meals served - Answer- C. the wt. of ice cream What is the process by which the water content of a vegetable is replaced by a concentrated salt solution? A. gelling B. osmosis C. diffusion D. retrogradation - Answer- C. diffusion Which recipe ingredient should be adjusted if a cake has a crunchy crust and compact moist texture? A. milk B. flour C. sugar D. baking powder - Answer- C. sugar Why do egg whites beat more easily at room temperature? A. the pH is increased B. the protein is denatured C. the surface tension is lower D. the surface tension is higher - Answer- C. the surface tension is lower Which pigment does not change color in an acid or an alkaline solution? A. anthocyanin B. chlorophyll C. carotenoid D. flavones - Answer- C. carotenoid The end product of cellular oxidation are: A. water, carbon dioxide, energy B. carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen C. indigestible fiber, nitrogen D. monosaccharides, amino acids, energy - Answer- A. water, carbon dioxide, energy Carbohydrates listed in order of decreasing sweetness are: A. fructose, glucose, sucrose, sorbitol B. sucrose, glucose, fructose, sorbitol C. fructose, sucrose, glucose, sorbitol D. sorbitol, fructose, sucrose, glucose - Answer- C. fructose, sucrose, glucose, sorbitol The flakiness of pie crust depends on: A. type of fat B. oxidation of fat C. temperature of fat D. oven temperature - Answer- A. type of fat If the sole source of protein is gelatin, growth is inhibited because: A. gelatin has no tryptophan and is low in methionine and lysine B. gelatin has no methionine and is low in tryptophan C. gelatin has no lysine or methionine, and is low in tryptophan D. gelatin has no arginine - Answer- A. gelatin has no tryptophan and is low in methionine and lysine A #10 can holds how many cups of product? A. 10 B. 13 C. 12 D. 5 - Answer- B. 13 If you replace half and half with whipping cream in ice cream, the effects on the ice crystals will be: A. an increase in size because theres less fat B. a decrease in size because theres more fat C. no change D. an increase in size because theres more fat - Answer- B. a decrease in size because theres more fat Fat produces more calories than carbohydrates because: A. fat has more carbon and hydrogen in relation to oxygen B. fat has less carbon and hydrogen in relation to oxygen C. fat is a larger molecule

Show more Read less
Institution
RD - Registered Dietitian
Course
RD - Registered Dietitian











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
RD - Registered Dietitian
Course
RD - Registered Dietitian

Document information

Uploaded on
May 10, 2024
Number of pages
308
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
GraceAmelia West Virginia University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
95
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
32
Documents
8974
Last sold
5 days ago
GraceAmelia\'s Emporium

Get a well Researched and Accurate Study Materials to Boost Your Grades and Excel Academically Offered by Seller Grace.

2.8

8 reviews

5
2
4
1
3
1
2
1
1
3

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions