100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Histology NBME full questions fully solved & updated

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
131
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

1.Nuclear pores: A)Combine to form a hexagonal structure B)Have 50nm in diameter C)Their number is not connected with cellular activity D)Nuclear lamina are connected to their inner rings E)A and C are correct F)B and D are correct - ANSWER-E)A and C are correct The conducting zone of the respiratory system: A) Includes the upper airways, trachea and the bronchial tree (including the terminal bronchioles) B) Is designed for airflow and respiration C) Includes only the nose and the pharynx D) Is designed for olfactory E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-A) Includes the upper airways, trachea and the bronchial tree (including the terminal bronchioles) ***The bronchial tree starts with the primary bronchi: A)And ends with the respiratory bronchioles B) And on each section is lined with the simple columnar epithelium C) And is composed of submucosa with plates of fibrocartilage D) And is part of the conducting portion E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-D) And is part of the conducting portion ***The feature of skeletal muscles is: A) Composed of mononucleated cells B) Have myofibrils that does not possess A bands C) Are composed of bundles of multinucleated fibers D) Their contraction is slow and not subject to voluntary control E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-C) Are composed of bundles of multinucleated fibers ***In the skeletal muscle thin filaments are composed of: A) Actin B) Myosin C) Tropomyosin D) Light and heavy chains E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-E) A and C are correct ***The contraction of skeletal muscle requires: A) GTP B) ATP C) Mg ions D) Ca ions E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-F) B and D are correct ***Sarcomere: A) Is the basic contractile unit of skeletal muscle B) Is the basic contractile unit of smooth muscle C) Consist of thick and thin filaments D) Extends from A band to M line E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-E) A and C are correct ***What cell type secretes ACTH? A) Lactotropic cells B) Thyrotropic cells C) Somatotropic cells D) Corticotropic cells E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-D) Corticotropic cells ***Which of the following phrases concerning osteocytes are correct: A) Oval active cells B) Placed in Howship's lacunae C) Secrete osteoid D) Almond-shaped cells E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-D) Almond-shaped cells ***Periosteum consists of: A) Outer layer of collagen fibers and fibroblasts B) Outer layer of osteoprogenitor cells C) Inner layer of osteoprogenitor cells D) Inner layer of collagen fibers and fibroblasts E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-E) A and C are correct ***Which of the following phrases concerning intramembranous ossification are correct: A) Is source of most of the flat bones B) Is source of most of the long bones C) Begins from mesenchymal condensation D) Starts from the bone collar formation E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-E) A and C are correct ***Which cell type are involved in the secretion thyroglobulin? A) Principal cell B) Oxyphil cell C) Parafollicular cells D) Follicular cells E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-D) Follicular cells ***Which part the adrenal gland secretes glucocorticoids? A) Chromaffin cells B) Zona reticularis C) Zona glomerulosa D) Zona fasciculata E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-D) Zona fasciculata ***Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of the endocrine system? A) Products secreted into blood B) Glands with ducts C) Secretes hormones D) Secretory activity of endocrine gland is controlled E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-B) Glands with ducts ***Which of the following cells can be classified as an acidophil? A) Gonadotropic cells B) Corticotropic cells C) Thyrotropic cells D) Lactotropic cells E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-D) Lactotropic cells ***The plasma membrane consists of the following elements except: A) Transmembrane proteins B) Peripheral proteins C) Cholesterol D) microfibers E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-D) microfibers ***The glycocalyx can be defined as: A) The masses of extracellular matrix B) Basement membrane rich is collagen C) Layer made of carbohydrate chains linked D) A thin sheath of actin filaments located beneath the cell membrane E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-C) Layer made of carbohydrate chains linked ***A process by which liquid droplets are ingested by living cells is: A) Active transport B) Phagocytosis C) Pinocytosis D) Facilitated diffusion E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-C) Pinocytosis ***Cytoplasmic structures consisting of 2 central microtubules surrounded by 9 microtubule doublets were recognized as: A) Cilia B) Microvilli C) Axoneme D) Centrioles E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-E) A and C are correct ***Which of the following has a rigid wall composed of 13 protofilaments strands? A) Microtubule B) Microfilament C) Neurofilament D) keratin E) A and C are correct F) B and D are correct - ANSWER-A) Microtubule ***Which of the following phrases concerning endochondral ossification is/are correct: A. It is the source of most of the flat bones B. It is source of most long bones C. It begins from mesenchymal condensation D. Starts from the bone collar formation E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-F. B and D are correct ***Which of the following phrases concerning epiphyseal cartilage is/are correct: A. Is is also called epiphyseal plate B. It is well vascularized C. Is placed between epiphysis and diaphysis D. A and C are correct E. B and D are correct - ANSWER-D. A and C are correct ***Which of the following zones of epiphyseal cartilage is/are responsible for the growth in length of a long bone: A. Proliferative zone B. Resting zone C. Hypertrophic cartilage zone D. Calcified cartilage zone E. A and C are correct F.B and D are correct - ANSWER-A. Proliferative zone ***Which of the following phrases concerning physiological role of osteoblasts is/are correct: A. Osteoid secretion B. Proteolytic enzymes secretion C. Hormones secretion D. Calcium ions secretion E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-E. A and C are correct ***Which of the following of the RANK/RANKL/osteoprotegerin components is/are expressed in osteoclasts: A. RANK B. RANKL C. Osteoprotegerin D. Soluble RANKL E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-A. RANK ***Which of the following cellular structures gives rise (origin) to the cell projection that conducts impulses away from the cell body? A. Axon hillock B. Centromere C. Nissl body D. A and C are correct E. B and D are correct - ANSWER-A. Axon hillock ***In the CNS, the term "nucleus" refers to which of the following? A. Bundle of functionally related axons B. Aggregate of pyramidal cells in the cerebral cortex C. Bundle of functionally related dendrites D. Cluster of functionally related neuronal cell bodies E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-D. Cluster of functionally related neuronal cell bodies ***Which of the following best describes the function of nodes of Ranvier in the peripheral nervous system? A. Release and degradation of neurotransmitters B. Saltatory conduction of nerve impulse C. Uptake of O2 and nutrients D. Formation of neuromuscular junction E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-B. Saltatory conduction of nerve impulse ***Which of the following structures is a component of the CNS? A. Dorsal root ganglion B. Brainstem C. Post-synaptic parasympathetic ganglion D. Paravertebral sympathetic chain E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-B. Brainstem ***Which of the following best describes the function of microglia in the CNS? A. Establishment of blood brain barrier B. Myelination of neuronal axons C. Phagocytosis and defense against injury D. Production of CSF E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-E. A and C ***Pyloric glands are first of all composed of: A. Chief cells B. Mucous cells C. Parietal cells D. Goblet cells E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-B. Mucous cells ***What type of mucous surface cells are found in the stomach and intestines? A. Transitional ep. B. Simple cuboidal ep. C. Simple columnar ep. D. Stratified squamous ep. E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-C. Simple columnar ep ***Cytoplasmic processes found on the apical surface of absorptive cells are called: A. Villi B. Microvilli C. Plicae D. Cilia E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-B. Microvilli ***The aggregation of lymphatic nodules in digestive tube wall is called: A. Lymph node B. Fungiform papilla C. Intestinal crypt D. Peyers patches E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-D. Peyers patches ***Which layer of the gastrointestinal tract contains GALT? A. Mucosa B. Serosa C. Muscularis externa D. Muscularis mucosa E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-A. Mucosa ***Merocrine glands: A. Release their secretion by exocytosis without any loss of cellular compartments B. Release their secretion by exocytosis with loss of cellular compartments C. E.g. the sebaceous glands of the skin D. Belong to endocrine glands E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-A. Release their secretion by exocytosis without any loss of cellular compartments ***The cells that make up epithelium A. Are closely opposed and adhere to one another B. Their apical surface is attached to an underlying basement membrane C. Lack a free surface in special situation, such cells aggregate to epitheliod tissues D. Their lateral surface is attached to an underlying basement membrane E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-E. A and C are correct ***Epithelium lining of the vascular system is: A. Mesothelium B. Transitional epithelium C. Pseudostratified epithelium D. Endothelium E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-D. Endothelium ***Select a false sentence: A. Microvilli extend from the cell surface as a cytoplasmic process B. Stereocilia are motile, branches microvilli C. The striated border in the kidney tubule cells is called the brush border D. Cilia contains an organized core of microtubules arranged in a 9+1 pattern E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-F. B and D are correct ***Occluding junctions: A. Provide mechanical stability to epithelial cells B. Are called tight junctions C. Allow direct communication between adjacent cells D. The zonula occludens proteins ZO-1, ZO-2 and ZO-3 are the transmembrane proteins in occluding junctions E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-B. Are called tight junctions ***What type of hormone is responsible for maintaining of corpus luteum during a pregnancy? A. LH B. hCG C. Estrogen D. Progesterone E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-B. hCG ***What type of structure in the ovary contains the oocyte? A. Follicle B. Germinal epithelium C. Medulla D. Tunica albuginea E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-A. Follicle ***What type of hormone produced developing trophoblast? This hormone is secreted only when fertilization occured. A. FSH B. hCG C. Estrogen D. Progesterone E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-B. hCG ***Which of the following biological processes accounts for the transformation of a primary to a secondary ovarian follicle? A. Deposition of the extracellular matrix B. Extracellular fluid accumulation C. Formation of a second polar body D. Maturation of the zona pellucida E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-F. B and D are correct ***Which of the following ovarian cells secretes a steroid hormone that stimulates the growth of uterine glands during proliferative phase of the menstrual cycle? A. Granulosa cells B. Granulosa lutein cells C. Theca externa cells D. Theca interna cells E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-D. Theca interna cells ***Choose the proper bile excretory pathway in the hepatic lobule(from center to periphery): A. Periportal bile ductule - portal bile duct - bile canaliculus B. Periportal bile ductule - bile canaliculus - portal bile duct C. bile canaliculus - periportal bile ductule - portal bile duct D. portal bile duct - bile canaliculus - periportal bile ductule E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-C. bile canaliculus - periportal bile ductule - portal bile duct ***In the liver the portal triad form the central axis in: A. The liver lobe B. The classic lobule C. The portal lobule D. The liver acinus E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-C. The portal lobule ***Hepatocytes are involved in: A. The regulation of blood flow in the sinusoids B. The synthesis of glycogen C. The metabolism of aged erythrocytes and hemoglobin digestion D. The detoxification of drugs and toxins E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-F. B and D are correct ***Perisinusoidal cells of Ito are involved in: A. The storage and release of retinoids B. The synthesis of cholesterol and bile salts C. The production and turnover of extracellular matrix D. The breakdown of glycogen into glucose E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-E. A and C are correct ***Metabolism of aged erythrocytes, digestion of hemoglobin, secretion of proteins related to immunological processes, these are the functions of: A. Hepatocytes B. Kupffer cells C. Ito cells D. Liver macrophages E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-F. B and D are correct ***Smooth muscle can be stimulated to contract by: A. Nervous stimulation B. Immunological stimulation C. Hormonal stimulation D. Cell to cell stimulation E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-E. A and C are correct ***The features of the cardiac muscle are: A. Lack of cross-striations B. Composed of branched cells C. Cells have peripherally located nucleus D. Cells linked to each other by intercalated disks E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-F. B and D are correct ***Smooth muscle: A. Have regenerative potential thanks to mitotic divisions of muscle cells B. Have limited regenerative potential thanks to mitotic divisions of satellite cells C. Have no regenerative capacity D. Have regenerative potential thanks to replacement by connective tissue E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-A. Have regenerative potential thanks to mitotic divisions of muscle cells ***All the features of cardiac muscle are true EXCEPT of: A. Numerous mitochondria B. Fatty acids stored in a lipid droplets C. T tubules associated with two lateral cisternae endoplasmic reticulum D. Contraction is involuntary E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-C. T tubules associated with two lateral cisternae endoplasmic reticulum ***Which part of the nephron removes water, ions and nutrients from the blood? A. Proximal convoluted tubule B. Loop of Henle C. Renal corpuscle D. Peritubular capillaries E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-D. Peritubular capillaries ***Which of the following statements is true? A. A glomerulus is functional unit of the kidney B. Mesangial cells are responding to aldosteron C. The capsule of Bowman has two layers D. Renin initiates the conversion of angiotensin 1 to angiotensin 2 E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-C. The capsule of Bowman has two layers ***Which of the following statements is not true? A. Juxtaglomerular cells produce renin B. Interlobar arteries are located between the medullary rays C. Podocytes form a visceral layer of Bowman's capsule D. Mesangial cells have receptors for the angiotensin 1 E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-F. B and D are correct ***Which of the statements of mesangial cells is not correct: A. Are located between capillaries B. Secretion of prostaglandins and endothelins C. Regulate blood flow D. Responding to angiotensin 1 E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-D. Responding to angiotensin 1 ***Distal convoluted tubule: A. Is lined with simple columnar epithelium B. Macula densa C. Well developed brush border D. Secretes potassium ions E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-F. B and D are correct ***Myoepithelial cells: A. Surround the secretory portion of salivary gland B. Form serous demilunes C. Are called basket cells D. Form interlobular ducts E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-E. A and C ***The duct system of the salivary gland consists of A. Mucous tubules B. Striated ducts C. Serous acinus D. Intercalated ducts E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-F. B and D ***The parotid gland: A. Is simple acinar gland B. Is located inferior and anterior to the external acoustic meatus C. Is mixed D. Draining their secretions into the vestibule of the oral cavity E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-F. B and D ***The sublingual gland: A. Consists exclusively of serous cells B. Is located on either side of the mouth under the tongue C. Is simple acinar gland D. Draining their secretions into the vestibule of the oral cavity E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-B. Is located on either side of the mouth under the tongue ***Lysozyme: A. Is an enzyme with antimacrobial activity B. Is produced in intercalated ducts C. Is part of the innate immune system D. Is produced in striated ducts E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-E. A and C ***Dentin: A. Is a calcified tissue of the tooth B. Is produced by ? C. Is placed in dental chamber D. Is present only in deciduous teeth E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-A. Is a calcified tissue of the tooth Oligodendrocytes: A. Are small cells that are active in the formation and maintenance of myelin in the PNS B. Are small cells that are active in the formation and maintenance of myelin in the CNS C. Form myelin around one and only one axon D. Form myelin around several axons E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-F. B and D Neuronal cell bodies located outside the CNS and surrounded by glial cells (called satellite cells) is called a: A. Nucleus B. Nerve C. Ganglion D. Commissure E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-C. Ganglion Node of Ranvier is the junction: A. Where two adjacent oligodendrocytes meet B. Where two adjacent Schwann cells meet C. Is enriched of myelin D. Is devoid of myelin E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-F. B and D Ependymal cells: A. Are squamous epithelial cells lining the ventricle of the brain B. Are simple cuboidal or low columnar epithelial cells lining the ventricle of the brain C. Are joined together by gap junctions (nexons) D. Are ciliated cells lining the central canal of the spinal cord E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-F. B and D ***Keratinocytes are connected: A. With melanocytes by desmosomes B. With basal lamina by hemidesmosomes C. With Langherans' cells by desmosomes D. With Merkel cells by focal adhesions E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-B. With basal lamina by hemidesmosomes ***The nucleosome is: A. Also referred to as infromosome B. Perichromatin granules C. The third stage of chromatin packing D. A section of DNA wrapped around the histone protein core E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-D. A section of DNA wrapped around the histone protein core ***During interphase: A. G1 phase constitutes the first phase B. Meiosis takes place C. Cellular DNA replicated in the S-phase D. Telophase is the final phase E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-E. A and C ***During telophase: A. Daughter cells structures are reconstructed B. Chromatin condensation occurs C. Nuclear envelope is regenerated D. The mitotic spindle structures are retained E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-E. A and C ***Cellular nucleus: A. Is alkaline B. Collects all genetic information C. Mature cells are provided with nuclei of various shapes D. All cells have the nucleus E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-C. Mature cells are provided with nuclei of various shapes ***Nuclear pores: A. Combine to form a hexagonal structure B. Have 50nm in diamater C. Their number is not connected with cellular actvitiy D. Nuclear lamina is connected to their inner rings E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-D. Nuclear lamina is connected to their inner rings ***The conducting zone of the respiratory system: A. Includes the upper airway, trachea and the bronchial tree (including the terminal bronchioles) B. Is designed for airflow and respiration C. Includes only the nose and the pharynx D. Is designed for olfactory E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-A. Includes the upper airway, trachea and the bronchial tree (including the terminal bronchioles) ***The olfactory epithelium: A. Possess the excretory ducts of seromucous glands B. Is located in the mucous membrane of the respiratory area of the nasal cavity C. Is composed of three types of cells including nerve cells D. Is a simple columnar epithelium with cilia E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-C. Is composed of three types of cells including nerve cells ***The bronchial tree starts with the primary bronchi: A. And ends with the respiratory bronchioles B. And on each section is lined with the simple columnar epithelium C. And is composed of submucous with plates of fibrocartilage D. And is part of the conducting portion E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-D. And is part of the conducting portion ***During inhalation: A. Diameter and length of the bronchi increase B. Rib cage expands C. Diameter of the alveoli decreases D. Diaphragm contracts upwards E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-B. Rib cage expands ***The external respiration is the diffusion of: A. Bicarbonate ions from pulmonary capillaries into alveolar sacs B. Oxygen from systemic capillaries into tissues C. Oxyhemoglobin from alveolar sacs into pulmonary capillaries D. Carbaminohemoglobin from tissue fluid into systemic capillaries E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-E. A and C ***The feature of skeletal muscle is: A. Composed of mononucleated cells B. Have myofibrils that do not possess A bands C. Are composed of bundles of multinucleated fibers D. Their contraction is slow and not subject to voluntary control E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-C. Are composed of bundles of multinucleated fibers ***In the skeletal muscle thin filaments are composed of: A. Actin B. Myosin C. Tropomyosin D. Light and heavy chains E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-E. A and C ***The contraction of skeletal muscle requires: A. GTP B. ATP C. Mg ions D. Ca ions E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-F. B and D ***Sarcomere: A. Is the basic contractile unit of skeletal muscle B. Is the basic contractile unit of smooth muscle C. Consists of thick and thin filaments D. Extends from A band to M E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-E. A and C What is tissue which surrounds a nerve fascicle? A. Perimysium B. Periosteum C. Perichondrium D. Perineurium E. Endosteum - ANSWER-D. Perineurium What is the connective tissue called which surrounds individual cardiac muscle fiber? A. Epicardium B. Pericardium C. Myocardium D. Endocardium E. Endomysium - ANSWER-E. Endomysium Which layer in an artery is primarily skeletal muscle? A. Tunica intima B. Tunica media C. Tunica externa D. All of the above E. None - ANSWER-E. None Which cell is a macrophage found in the skin? A. Kuppfer cell B. Histiocyte C. Dust cell D. Langerhans cell E. Microglia - ANSWER-D. Langerhans cell What cell types are found in respiratory mucosa? A. Ciliated cells B. Goblet cells C. Basal cells D. Brush cells E. All of the above - ANSWER-E. All of the above Which structures are part of the portal triad? A. Portal vein B. Hepatic artery C. Central vein D. Sinusoids E. A and B correct - ANSWER-E. A and B correct What is the space between the renal pyramids called? A. Medulla B. Lobe C. Renal column D. Nephron E. Medullary ray - ANSWER-C. Renal column ***Which stage of the follicle is characterized by a surrounding of flattened (squamous) follicular cells? A. Primordial follicle B. Primary follicle C. Secondary follicle D. Mature follicle E. Graafian follicle - ANSWER-B. Primary follicle What are the spherical structures seen in some prostatic alveoli called? A. Psammoma bodies B. Corpora arenneen C. Hassall's corpuscles D. Prostatic concretions E. Pacinian corpuscles - ANSWER-D. Prostatic concretions What are the localized concentrations of lymphocytes that are seen in the respiratory tract, genitourinary tract, and gastrointestinal tract? A. Lymph follicles B. White pulp C. Peters patches D. Lymph node E. Diffuse lymphatic tissue - ANSWER-A. Lymph follicles Which layer is NOT present in masticatory epithelium? A. Stratum basale B. Stratum spinosum C. Stratum granulosum D. Stratum lucidum E. Stratum corneum - ANSWER-D. Stratum lucidum Which of the following is not part of the retina A. Receptor cells B. Neurons C. Pigmented epithelium D. Ciliary body E. Supporting cells - ANSWER-D. Ciliary body Which microscope does not rely on visible light? A. Simple microscope B. Compound microscope C. Phase contrast microscope D. Dissection microscope E. Transmission electron microscope - ANSWER-E. Transmission electron microscope ***During the prep of a routine H&E slide, how is the tissue preserved? A. Fixation B. Embedding in paraffin C. Staining D. Slicing E. Dehydration - ANSWER-A. Fixation What is the limiting membrane of a cell? A. Plasmalemma B. Glycocalyx C. Protoplasm D. Cristae E. Ground substance - ANSWER-A. Plasmalemma What do you call a cell tissue composed of a conglomeration of cells which are tightly packed together, yet which does not have a free surface? An example of such tissue is the parenchyma of the adrenal gland. A. Epithelioid tissue B. Mesothelium C. Endothelium D. Transitional E. Pseudostratified - ANSWER-A. Epithelioid tissue Which cell is a connective tissue macrophage? A. Kupffer cells B. Histiocyte C. Dust cell D. Langerhans cell E. Microglia - ANSWER-B. Histiocyte Which type of cartilage is characterized by a glassy matrix A. Hyaline cartilage B. Elastic cartilage C. Fibrocartilage D. All of the above E. None of the above - ANSWER-A. Hyaline cartilage What are Sharpey's fibers? A. Elastic fibers B. Collagen fibers C. Reticular fibers D. Trabeculae E. Dense regular connective tissue - ANSWER-B. Collagen fibers Which of the following has a rigid wall composed of 13 protofilament strands? A. Microtubule B. Microfilament C. Neurofilament D. Keratin E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-A. Microtubule ***Cytoplasmic structures consisting of 2 central microtubules surrounded by 9 microtubule doublets were recognized as: A. Cilia B. Microvilli C. Axoneme D. Centrioles E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-E. A and C ***A process by which liquid droplets are ingested by living cells is: A. Active transport B. Phagocytosis C. Pinocytosis D. Facilitated diffusion E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-C. Pinocytosis ***The glycocalyx can be defined as: A. The masses of extracellular matrix B. Basement membrane rich in collagen C. Layer made of carbohydrate chains linked D. A thin sheath of actin filaments located beneath the cell membrane E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-C. Layer made of carbohydrate chains linked ***The plasma membrane consists of the following except: A. Transmembrane proteins B. Peripheral proteins C. Cholesterol D. Microfibers E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-D. Microfibers ***Which of the following cells can be classified as an acidophil? A. Gonadotropic cells B. Corticotropic cells C. Thyrotropic cells D. Lactotropic cells E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-D. Lactotropic cells ***Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of the endocrine system? A. Products secreted into blood B. Glands with ducts C. Secretes hormones D. Secretory activity of endocrine gland is controlled E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-B. Glands with ducts ***Which part of the adrenal gland secretes glucocorticoids? A. Chromaffin cells B. Zona reticularis C. Zona glomerulosa D. Zona fasciculata E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-D. Zona fasciculata ***Which cell type are involved in the secretion of thyroglobulin? A. Principal cells B. Oxyphil cells C. Parafollicular cells D. Follicular cells E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-D. Follicular cells ***Which of the following phrases concerning intramembranous ossification is/are correct: A. Is source of most of the thin bones B. Is source of most of the long bones C. Begins from mesenchymal condensation D. Interstitial lamellae E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-E. A and C ***Compact bone consists of: A. Trabeculae B. Osteons C. Randomly organized collagen fibers D. Interstitial lamellae E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-F. B and D ***Periosteum consists of: A. Outer layer of collagen fibers and fibroblasts B. Outer layer of osteoprogenitor cells C. Inner layer of osteoprogenitor cells D. Inner layer of collagen fibres and fibroblasts E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-E. A and C ***Osteoclasts are responsible for: A. Osteoid formation B. Bone apposition C. Collagen type I secretion D. Bone resorption E. A and C F. B and D - ANSWER-D. Bone resorption ***Endochondrial formation A) formation of long bones B ) formation of flat bones C) from mesenchyme D) from bone clavicle(?) formation E) A&C F) B & D - ANSWER-F) B & D Cell death which is defined as occurring due to the application of toxic substances: a. Necrosis b. Degradation c. Apoptosis d. Metaplasia e. Transcryptosis - ANSWER-a. Necrosis Executive phase of apoptosis occurs via the following enzymes: a. Caspases and serine proteases b. Catalases / oxidases c. Proteases d. Acidophosphatase and caspases e. Apoptotic cyclins - ANSWER-a. Caspases and serine proteases Primary woven bone is converted to secondary bone due to: a. Calcium homeostasis b. Growth plate epiphysis c. Modeling mechanisms d. Remodeling functions e. Compaction - ANSWER-d. Remodeling functions Which of the following cells undergo mitosis? a. Neutrophils b. Eosinophils c. Lymphocytes d. Erythrocytes e. Basophils - ANSWER-c. Lymphocytes The major lymphatic product of red bone marrow is: a. B lymphocytes b. NK cells c. T helper cells d. Cytotoxic T cells e. None of the above - ANSWER-a. B lymphocytes Decisive phase of apoptosis is governed by the role of the following: a. H1 histone b. Bax and p53 c. Enzymatic proteases d. Cell membrane integrins e. ER matrix - ANSWER-b. Bax and p53 Tissue volume increases are defined as: a. Hypertrophy b. Transformation c. Accretion d. Metaplasia e. Hyperplasia - ANSWER-e. Hyperplasia MCH Class I cells are produced by: A. APC cells B. Th cells C. B cells D. NK cells E. All of the above - ANSWER-E. All of the above In the lymph node, B lymphocytes are found in: a. Medullary cords b. Medullary sinuses c. Paracortex d. Lymph nodules e. High endothelial venules - ANSWER-a. Medullary cords Adult human lymph clone cells have: A. APC, B, and NK cells B. Special surface antigen receptors for each clone C. No special surface receptors D. Doesn't have any reaction prior to antigen exposure E. All of the above - ANSWER-C. No special surface receptors Sebum is produced via the following system: A. Eccrine B. Cytocrine C. Holocrine D. Paracrine E. Apocrine - ANSWER-C. Holocrine Papillary dermis contains: a. Collagen type II b. Lots of collage type III and lesser quantities of collagen type I c. Lots of collagen type I and lesser quantities of collagen type III d. Collagen type IV e. Tonofibrils - ANSWER-b. Lots of collage type III and lesser quantities of collagen type I M cells: a. Lysosome secretion b. Enteroendocrine cell c. Intraepithelial cell d. Endocytose antigen to transport to lymph nodules e. Overlie lymph nodules - ANSWER-e. Overlie lymph nodules . Respiratory tract contains: a. Simple cuboidal epithelium b. Simple columnar epithelium c. Pseudostratified epithelium d. Transitional epithelium e. Stratified squamous keratinized epithelium - ANSWER-c. Pseudostratified epithelium Hydrophilic hormones: a. Activate receptor proteins on the surface of target cells b. Activate cytosolic receptors c. Activate nuclear receptors d. Target cell cytoplasm e. Freely interact with DNA - ANSWER-a. Activate receptor proteins on the surface of target cells Stratum basale: a. Lamellated granules b. Slight proliferation c. 1 out of 100 is a stem cell d. 1 out of 10-12 is a stem cell e. Contains 2-6 layers - ANSWER-d. 1 out of 10-12 is a stem cell Keratohyalin: a. Precursor to fillagrin b. Phospholipids c. Membrane-bound d. Sterols and glycolipid e. involucerrin - ANSWER-a. Precursor to fillagrin Eccrine sweat gland: a. Secretion of plasma filtrate b. Portion of lobular secretion c. Whole cell product d. Lipid e. Serous and mucous portions - ANSWER-a. Secretion of plasma filtrate Undifferentiated stem cells in the small intestine: a. Found in bottom of villi b. Paneth cells replaced every 6-10 days c. Slow rate of epithelial lining replacement d. Found in the lower half of intestinal glands e. Don't replace goblet cells - ANSWER-a. Found in bottom of villi Islets of Langerhans are: a. Numerous in tail of pancreas b. Composed of endocrine cell cords and blood capillaries c. Interspersed among exocrine pancreatic acini d. Able to secrete hormones such as glucagons, insulin e. All of the above - ANSWER-e. All of the above The interstitial Leydig cells: a. Are the cells secreting steroid hormones under LH stimulation b. In adults, are able to convert testosterone into 17β-estradiol c. Producing proopiomelanocortin derivatives for local communication d. The local target for activin and inhibin produced by Sertoli cells e. All of the above - ANSWER-e. All of the above One normal ejaculate is about: a. 0.5mL and contains approximately 20-30 million spermatozoa b. 10mL and contains approximately 200-300 million spermatozoa c. 3mL and contains approximately 200-300 million spermatozoa d. 5mL and contains approximately 2-3 million spermatozoa e. 1mL and contains approximately 20-30 million spermatozoa - ANSWER-c. 3mL and contains approximately 200-300 million spermatozoa The nuclear envelope pores a. Provide direct contact of nucleus and endoplasmic reticulum matrix b. Contains diaphragm composed of two sets of eight peripheral granules and one central granule c. Are impenetrable for the subunits of ribosomes d. Do not occur in annulate lamellae e. All the suggested answers are correct - ANSWER-a. Provide direct contact of nucleus and endoplasmic reticulum matrix Bone modeling comprises the following phenomena EXCEPT: a. Drifting of midshaft during growth b. Shaping of long bone ends during growth c. Growth of the long bone d. Englargement of cranial vault e. Modification of cranial curvature - ANSWER-e. Modification of cranial curvature The epithelial surface modifications connected with absorptive process are: a. Stereocilia b. Gap junction c. Desmosomes d. Brush or striated border e. None of the above - ANSWER-d. Brush or striated border The trabecular packet is: a. A set of trabeculae in cancellous bone b. A structural unit of primary spongiosa c. A structural unit of secondary spongiosa d. A trabecula of primary spongiosa e. A trabecula of secondary spongiosa - ANSWER-a. A set of trabeculae in cancellous bone Basement membrane is composed primarily of: a. Type IV collagen b. Glycoprotein called spectrin c. Protein called villin d. Type I collagen e. Answers A and C are correct - ANSWER-a. Type IV collagen In the lymph node you can find the following EXCEPT: a. Periarterial lymphatic sheath b. Lymphatic nodule c. Diffuse cortex, paracortex d. Hyalin endothelin granules e. Medullary cord - ANSWER-a. Periarterial lymphatic sheath The cellular structures containing one central and nine peripheral pairs of microtubules were recognized as: a. Microvilli b. Centrioles and basal bodies c. Cilia d. Annulate lamellae - ANSWER-c. Cilia Central lymphatic organ is: a. Lymph node b. Lymph node and bone marrow c. Bone marrow and thymus d. Lymph node and spleen e. Tonsils and thymus - ANSWER-c. Bone marrow and thymus Which statement about cartilage is FALSE: a. it is characterized by isogenous groups of chondrocytes b. it can possess the perichondrium c. it grows independently of the level of hypothalamic somatomedin C (IGF- 1) d. it is composed of collagen fibers and ground substance e. temporary skeleton - ANSWER-a. it is characterized by isogenous groups of chondrocytes Red pulp of the spleen, among others, is a place of: a. Localization of the spleen sinuses b. Thymus dependent zone c. Thymus independent zone d. Immune response of B cells e. Presence of APC - ANSWER-a. Localization of the spleen sinuses GEP systems includes: a. All the endocrine cells diffused in digestive tract wall and in the liver and pancreas b. Neuroendocrine cells diffused in respiratory system c. VLDL producing cells d. ANF producing cells e. All the cells producing digestive enzymes - ANSWER-a. All the endocrine cells diffused in digestive tract wall and in the liver and pancreas The epithelium of renal collecting ducts become permeable to water in the presence of a. Oxytocin b. Arginine vasopressin c. Angiotensin d. VIP e. aldosterone - ANSWER-b. Arginine vasopressin Secondary lymphatic nodule is the site of a. Cell mediated immune response b. Humoral immune response c. Monitoring the erythrocytes d. Production of T lymphocytes e. Production of platelets - ANSWER-b. Humoral immune response The secretory granules of the pancreatic acinar cells contain a. Neurosecretory material b. Digestive enzymes c. The alimentary tract hormones d. Insulin e. Pancreatic polypeptide (GEP products) - ANSWER-b. Digestive enzymes The glomerular space limited by parietal and visceral layers of Bowman's capsule is a. Termed urinary space b. Termed urinary pole c. Termed urinary calyx d. A place of the hypertonic urine concentration e. Receives blood from afferent arteriole - ANSWER-a. Termed urinary space The following cells form the seminiferous epithelium a. Spermatogonia and spermatids b. Spermatogonia and spermatocytes c. Sertoli cells, spermatogonia, spermatocytes, and spermatids d. Spermatogonia, spermatocytes and spermatozoa e. Sertoli cells, spermatogonia, spermatocytes and spermatozoa - ANSWER-c. Sertoli cells, spermatogonia, spermatocytes, and spermatids Blood vessels are seen within all the following EXCEPT: a. Haversian canal b. Valkman's canal c. Trabeculae of cancellous bone d. Periosteum e. Perichondrium - ANSWER-c. Trabeculae of cancellous bone The medulla of the kidney is supplied by a. Interlobar arteries b. Interlobular arteries c. Afferent arterioles d. Efferent arterioles e. Vasa recta - ANSWER-a. Interlobar arteries Within intercellular bridges one generation, the gametogenic cells are connected to each other by a. From proliferating spermatogonia up to spermatids Sd2 b. From preleptotene spermatocytes up to secondary spermatocytes c. From preleptotene spermatocytes up to the maturation phase spermatids d. From spermatogonia Ap up to secondary spermatocytes e. During first spermatogenesis (at adolescence) only - ANSWER-a. From proliferating spermatogonia up to spermatids Sd2 To fertilize the female gamete, the spermatozoa have to undergo capacitation in a. Epididymis b. Ductus deferens c. Ampulla ejaculatory duct d. Reproductive tract of woman - ANSWER-d. Reproductive tract of woman The basis for humoral immune response is production of a. Specific antibodies b. Neutrophils c. Macrophages d. Specific hormones e. NK cells - ANSWER-a. Specific antibodies The darker staining region of human platelet: a. Marginal bundle of microtubule b. Contains the platelet nucleus c. Termed hyalomere d. Contains granulomere - ANSWER-d. Contains granulomere Both spermatogenesis and hormonal function of testis are under control of the mechanism depending on a. Somatoliberin secretion b. Gonadotropin secretion c. Somatomedin secretion d. Prolactin secretion e. POMC secretion - ANSWER-b. Gonadotropin secretion Antibodies are produced by a. T killer lymphocytes b. APCs c. B cells and plasma cells d. NK cells e. T helper lymphocytes - ANSWER-c. B cells and plasma cells Endocrine cells diffused among others in gut and respiratory systems, and secreting biogenic amines and polypeptide hormones are termed: a. MPS cell system b. Cells of the diffuse neuroendocrine system c. Neurosecretory neurocytes d. PMN cell system e. Goblet cells - ANSWER-b. Cells of the diffuse neuroendocrine system Liver cell releases VLDL directly to a. Bile canaliculi b. Space of Disse c. Bile ductules d. Bile ducts e. Portal triads - ANSWER-a. Bile canaliculi Lymphatic capillaries are found in: a. Epicardium b. Endocardium c. Myocardium d. All of the above - ANSWER-c. Myocardium Blood smears are stained with a. Eosin b. Methylene blue c. H&E stain d. A & B - ANSWER-d. A & B Pulmonary surfactant: a. Is secreted by alveolar type II cells b. Consists primarily of phospholipids c. Reduces surface tension of alveoli d. Has a bactericidal effect e. All of the above - ANSWER-e. All of the above Which of the following plasma proteins is responsible for clot formation a. Globulin b. Albumin c. Fibrin d. α-globulin - ANSWER-c. Fibrin Which of the following plasma proteins is most abundant a. Globulin b. Albumin c. Fibrin d. α-globulin - ANSWER-b. Albumin The primary bones differs from mature bone because primary bone is a. Lamellated b. Mineralized under the matrix vesicle mechanism c. Represented by fibrocartilage d. Composed of osteoid only e. Produced by remodeling units - ANSWER-d. Composed of osteoid only Transitional epithelium a. Is found in the urinary system b. Is a pseudostratified type of epithelium c. Is a stratified type of epithelium d. Both A & B are correct e. Both A & C are correct - ANSWER-e. Both A & C are correct includes blood cells and platelets A. Formed elements B. Plasma C. Blood volume D. A & B - ANSWER-A. Formed elements the liquid phase A. Formed elements B. Plasma C. Blood volume D. A & B - ANSWER-B. Plasma proteins, hormones, and other substances are dissolved in it A. Formed elements B. Plasma C. Blood volume D. A & B - ANSWER-B. Plasma blood division A. Formed elements B. Plasma C. Blood volume D. A & B - ANSWER-D. A & B erythrocytes A. Formed elements B. Plasma C. Blood volume D. A & B - ANSWER-A. Formed elements leukocytes A. Formed elements B. Plasma C. Blood volume D. A & B - ANSWER-A. Formed elements in humans, it's about 5L A. Formed elements B. Plasma C. Blood volume D. A & B - ANSWER-C. Blood volume Percentage of packed erythrocytes per unit volume A. hematocrit B. erythrocytes C. buffy coat D. leukocytes E. plasma F. C & D - ANSWER-A. hematocrit are most dense A. hematocrit B. erythrocytes C. buffy coat D. leukocytes E. plasma F. C & D - ANSWER-B. erythrocytes are least dense A. hematocrit B. erythrocytes C. buffy coat D. leukocytes E. plasma F. C & D - ANSWER-E. plasma gender dependent A. hematocrit B. erythrocytes C. buffy coat D. leukocytes E. plasma F. C & D - ANSWER-A. hematocrit its value is about 30-35% of blood layers A. hematocrit B. erythrocytes C. buffy coat D. leukocytes E. plasma F. C & D - ANSWER-B. erythrocytes least numerous (1%) of blood layers A. hematocrit B. erythrocytes C. buffy coat D. leukocytes E. plasma F. C & D - ANSWER-D. leukocytes found in epiglottis A. Elastic B. Fibrocartilage C. Hyaline cartilage D. None of the above E. All of the above - ANSWER-A. Elastic does not have perichondrium A. Elastic B. Fibrocartilage C. Hyaline cartilage D. None of the above E. All of the above - ANSWER-B. Fibrocartilage has type I and type II collagen A. Elastic B. Fibrocartilage C. Hyaline cartilage D. None of the above E. All of the above - ANSWER-D. None of the above has type II collagen A. Elastic B. Fibrocartilage C. Hyaline cartilage D. None of the above E. All of the above - ANSWER-C. Hyaline cartilage articular cartilage A. Elastic B. Fibrocartilage C. Hyaline cartilage D. None of the above E. All of the above - ANSWER-C. Hyaline cartilage found in epiphyseal plate A. Elastic B. Fibrocartilage C. Hyaline cartilage D. None of the above E. All of the above - ANSWER-C. Hyaline cartilage poorly vascularized A. Elastic B. Fibrocartilage C. Hyaline cartilage D. None of the above E. All of the above - ANSWER-E. All of the above specific granules contain lactoferrin A. Lymphocytes B. Monocytes C. Eosinophils D. Basophils E. Neutrophils F. Leukocytes - ANSWER-E. Neutrophils least numerous of circulating leukocytes A. Lymphocytes B. Monocytes C. Eosinophils D. Basophils E. Neutrophils F. Leukocytes - ANSWER-D. Basophils main component of immune system A. Lymphocytes B. Monocytes C. Eosinophils D. Basophils E. Neutrophils F. Leukocytes - ANSWER-A. Lymphocytes largest cells of circulating blood A. Lymphocytes B. Monocytes C. Eosinophils D. Basophils E. Neutrophils F. Leukocytes - ANSWER-B. Monocytes numbers often increase in parasitic infections A. Lymphocytes B. Monocytes C. Eosinophils D. Basophils E. Neutrophils F. Leukocytes - ANSWER-C. Eosinophils precursors of mononuclear phagocyte system A. Lymphocytes B. Monocytes C. Eosinophils D. Basophils E. Neutrophils F. Leukocytes - ANSWER-B. Monocytes capable of diapedesis A. Lymphocytes B. Monocytes C. Eosinophils D. Basophils E. Neutrophils F. Leukocytes - ANSWER-F. Leukocytes found in buffy coat of hematocrit tube: A. Lymphocytes B. Monocytes C. Eosinophils D. Basophils E. Neutrophils F. Leukocytes - ANSWER-F. Leukocytes prominent in pus in the case of staphylococcus infection A. Lymphocytes B. Monocytes C. Eosinophils D. Basophils E. Neutrophils F. Leukocytes - ANSWER-E. Neutrophils PALS and PAMS A. red bone marrow B. thymus C. spleen D. lymph nodes E. tonsil - ANSWER-C. spleen paracortex A. red bone marrow B. thymus C. spleen D. lymph nodes E. tonsil - ANSWER-D. lymph nodes red pulp and white pulp A. red bone marrow B. thymus C. spleen D. lymph nodes E. tonsil - ANSWER-C. spleen medullary cords / sinuses A. red bone marrow B. thymus C. spleen D. lymph nodes E. tonsil - ANSWER-D. lymph nodes Hassal's corpuscles A. red bone marrow B. thymus C. spleen D. lymph nodes E. tonsil - ANSWER-B. thymus monitor circulating erythrocytes A. red bone marrow B. thymus C. spleen D. lymph nodes E. tonsil - ANSWER-C. spleen differentiation T lympocytes A. red bone marrow B. thymus C. spleen D. lymph nodes E. tonsil - ANSWER-B. thymus B lymphocytes are born: A. red bone marrow B. thymus C. spleen D. lymph nodes E. tonsil - ANSWER-A. red bone marrow primary lymphatic organ of B cells: A. red bone marrow B. thymus C. spleen D. lymph nodes E. tonsil - ANSWER-D. lymph nodes open circulation: A. red bone marrow B. thymus C. spleen D. lymph nodes E. tonsil - ANSWER-C. spleen found in red blood cells carrying O2 A. Hemoglobin B. Heme C. carbaminohemoglobin D. carboxyhemoglobin - ANSWER-A. Hemoglobin specific structure with iron-containing group A. Hemoglobin B. Heme C. carbaminohemoglobin D. carboxyhemoglobin - ANSWER-B. Heme binds reversibly to O2 A. Hemoglobin B. Heme C. carbaminohemoglobin D. carboxyhemoglobin - ANSWER-A. Hemoglobin this is what it's called when it binds reversibly to carbon dioxide A. Hemoglobin B. Heme C. carbaminohemoglobin D. carboxyhemoglobin - ANSWER-C. carbaminohemoglobin this is what it's called when it binds irreversibly to carbon monoxide: A. Hemoglobin B. Heme C. carbaminohemoglobin D. carboxyhemoglobin - ANSWER-D. carboxyhemoglobin morphogenically thyroid: A. Thyroid follicular cells B. C cells C. Both D. Neither - ANSWER-C. Both TRH immediate stimulation: A. Thyroid follicular cells B. C cells C. Both D. Neither - ANSWER-D. Neither TSH immediate stimulation A. Thyroid follicular cells B. C cells C. Both D. Neither - ANSWER-A. Thyroid follicular cells calcitonin: A. Thyroid follicular cells B. C cells C. Both D. Neither - ANSWER-B. C cells secrete PTH: A. Thyroid follicular cells B. C cells C. Both D. Neither - ANSWER-D. Neither Serum calcium level: A. Thyroid follicular cells B. C cells C. Both D. Neither - ANSWER-B. C cells secrete thyroxine: A. Thyroid follicular cells B. C cells C. Both D. Neither - ANSWER-A. Thyroid follicular cells secretion of DHEA: A. adrenal zona glomerulosa B. adrenal zona fasciculata C. adrenal zona reticularis D. fetal zone E. adrenal medulla - ANSWER-C. adrenal zona reticularis hypertrophy leads to Conn's Syndrome: A. adrenal zona glomerulosa B. adrenal zona fasciculata C. adrenal zona reticularis D. fetal zone E. adrenal medulla - ANSWER-A. adrenal zona glomerulosa undergoes physiologic involution: A. adrenal zona glomerulosa B. adrenal zona fasciculata C. adrenal zona reticularis D. fetal zone E. adrenal medulla - ANSWER-D. fetal zone hypertrophy leads to hirsutism: A. adrenal zona glomerulosa B. adrenal zona fasciculata C. adrenal zona reticularis D. fetal zone E. adrenal medulla - ANSWER-C. adrenal zona reticularis pheochromocytoma: A. adrenal zona glomerulosa B. adrenal zona fasciculata C. adrenal zona reticularis D. fetal zone E. adrenal medulla - ANSWER-E. adrenal medulla epinephrine and norepinephrine secretion: A. adrenal zona glomerulosa B. adrenal zona fasciculata C. adrenal zona reticularis D. fetal zone E. adrenal medulla - ANSWER-E. adrenal medulla hypertrophy leads to Cushing's Syndrome: A. adrenal zona glomerulosa B. adrenal zona fasciculata C. adrenal zona reticularis D. fetal zone E. adrenal medulla - ANSWER-B. adrenal zona fasciculata hypertrophy leads to precocious puberty: A. adrenal zona glomerulosa B. adrenal zona fasciculata C. adrenal zona reticularis D. fetal zone E. adrenal medulla - ANSWER-C. adrenal zona reticularis hypertrophy leads to virilization: A. adrenal zona glomerulosa B. adrenal zona fasciculata C. adrenal zona reticularis D. fetal zone E. adrenal medulla - ANSWER-C. adrenal zona reticularis found only in humans and some primates: A. adrenal zona glomerulosa B. adrenal zona fasciculata C. adrenal zona reticularis D. fetal zone E. adrenal medulla - ANSWER-D. fetal zone originates in bone marrow: A. keratinocytes B. Langerhans C. Merkel D. melanocytes E. none of the above - ANSWER-B. Langerhans phagocytosis: A. keratinocytes B. Langerhans C. Merkel D. melanocytes E. none of the above - ANSWER-E. none of the above high number in epidermis: A. keratinocytes B. Langerhans C. Merkel D. melanocytes E. none of the above - ANSWER-A. keratinocytes involved in collagen turnover: A. keratinocytes B. Langerhans C. Merkel D. melanocytes E. none of the above - ANSWER-E. none of the above tonofilaments: A. keratinocytes B. Langerhans C. Merkel D. melanocytes E. none of the above - ANSWER-A. keratinocytes APCs: A. keratinocytes B. Langerhans C. Merkel D. melanocytes E. none of the above - ANSWER-B. Langerhans Arise from neural crest: A. keratinocytes B. Langerhans C. Merkel D. melanocytes E. none of the above - ANSWER-D. melanocytes Innervated by myelinated long fiber: A. keratinocytes B. Langerhans C. Merkel D. melanocytes E. none of the above - ANSWER-C. Merkel Birbeck granules: A. keratinocytes B. Langerhans C. Merkel D. melanocytes E. none of the above - ANSWER-B. Langerhans cells contain keratins: A. intestinal epithelium B. stratified squamous epithelium C. simple squamous epithelium D. psudostratified epithelium E. male reproductive epithelium - ANSWER-B. stratified squamous epithelium Microvilli: A. intestinal epithelium B. stratified squamous epithelium C. simple squamous epithelium D. psudostratified epithelium E. male reproductive epithelium - ANSWER-A. intestinal epithelium Cilia: A. intestinal epithelium B. stratified squamous epithelium C. simple squamous epithelium D. psudostratified epithelium E. male reproductive epithelium - ANSWER-D. psudostratified epithelium Stereocilia: A. intestinal epithelium B. stratified squamous epithelium C. simple squamous epithelium D. psudostratified epithelium E. male reproductive epithelium - ANSWER-E. male reproductive epithelium facilitates exchange of gases, metabolites, or fluids: A. intestinal epithelium B. stratified squamous epithelium C. simple squamous epithelium D. psudostratified epithelium E. male reproductive epithelium - ANSWER-C. simple squamous epithelium ACTH is produced in anterior pituitary by a. Initial synthesis of 240 residue peptide (POMC) b. Translation on free cytosolic polyribosomes c. Post-translational separation of ACTH (39 residues) from POMC d. Corticotropes which selectively secrete ACTH only - ANSWER-d. Corticotropes which selectively secrete ACTH only Secretory IgA is produced in the digestive tube a. is secreted by plasma cells in lamina propria b. is dimeric - linked by secretory component c. binds to secretory component present at the basolateral surface of lining epithelium d. is monomeric - ANSWER-a. is secreted by plasma cells in lamina propria The signal molecule that binds to cytosolic or nuclear receptors are: a. Hydrophilic b. May be represented by a steroid hormone c. May be represented by norepinephrine d. Hydrophobic - ANSWER-b. May be represented by a steroid hormone The gastric secretion of hydrochloric acid: a. Is under direct influence of norepinephrine b. Is stimulated by histamine, gastrin, and acetylcholine c. Is increased by secretin d. Depends on the increase in the cellular level of cAMP and Ca2+ - ANSWER-c. Is increased by secretin Trafficking and sorting of proteins from endoplasmic reticulum through the Golgi complex relate to proteins a. destined for peroxisomal matrix b. destined for lysosomal matrix c. destined to be utilized by cell nucleus or nucleolus d. being released by exocytosis - ANSWER-c. destined to be utilized by cell nucleus or nucleolus A goblet cell: a. Secretes continuously b. Possesses a well-developed Golgi apparatus c. Contains secretory granules with cholesterol esters d. May be considered a unicellular gland - ANSWER-c. Contains secretory granules with cholesterol esters To the intermediate filaments belong a. Vimentin filaments b. Cytokeratin filaments c. Desmin filaments d. Lamin filaments - ANSWER-a. Vimentin filaments Which of the following statements best describe(s) the function of Merkel cells: a. Perform an immunological function b. Are important in cutaneous sensation c. Increase contact area between epidermis and dermis d. Have functions related to the diffuse neuroendocrine system - ANSWER-c. Increase contact area between epidermis and dermis Langerhans cells of the skin a. Have racket-shaped granules b. Do not have tonofilaments c. Present antigen to T helper cells d. Are derived from neural crest - ANSWER-b. Do not have tonofilaments Synthesis of melanin occurs within a. Keratohyalin granules b. Keratinosomes c. Chromaffin granules d. Melanosomes - ANSWER-d. Melanosomes The cells of Langerhans islets in pancreas secrete a. A cells - insulin b. B cells - cholecystokinin c. D cells - glucagon d. PP cells - pancreatic polypeptide - ANSWER-d. PP cells - pancreatic polypeptide Interstitial gland in testis a. Is represented by Leydig cells b. Is represented by Sertoli cells c. Secrete testosterone d. Secrete inhibin - ANSWER-b. Is represented by Sertoli cells Tight junctions among Sertoli cell processes divide the germinal epithelium into a. Basal compartment b. Tunica propria c. Adluminal compartment d. Interstitial gland - ANSWER-b. Tunica propria Thermogenin a. Is a protein located in outer mitochondrial membrane b. Exists within unilocular adipose tissue c. Activates the ATP synthetase system in mitochondria d. Permits the backflow of protons previously transported to the intermembrane space of mitochnodria - ANSWER-d. Permits the backflow of protons previously transported to the intermembrane space of mitochnodria Lipoprotein lipase a. Synthesized by the adipocyte b. Present in lipid droplets c. Acts at the luminal surface of blood capillaries d. Is transferred from lipid droplets to the lumen of blood vessels - ANSWER-b. Present in lipid droplets Saliva contains a. Amylase b. Secretory IgA c. Lysozyme d. Lactoferrin - ANSWER-a. Amylase Substance P acts as a. An endocrine factor b. A paracrine factor c. A neurotransmitter d. An enzyme - ANSWER-a. An endocrine factor ***DNA is permanently inactive in transcription for all cell types in the organism in which of the following: A. Constitutive heterochromatin B. Facultative heterochromatin C. Both constitutive and facultative heterochromatin D. Euchromatin E. Neither heterochromatin nor euchromatin F. B and C are correct - ANSWER-A. Constitutive heterochromatin ***Which of the following cytoplasmic structures takes/take part in steroids synthesis: A. Rough ER B. Smooth ER C. Peroxisomes D. Mitochondria E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-B. Smooth ER ***The term "growth" includes: A. Hyperplasia B. Differentiation C. Hypertrophy D. Specialization E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-E. A and C are correct ***MAPs are: A. Proteins connected to intermediate filaments B. Kinesins and dyneins C. Proteins that control tubulin polymerization D. Type of microfilaments E. B and D are correct F. Type of tubuline - ANSWER-C. Proteins that control tubulin polymerization ***The intermediate filament protein is/are: A. Laminin B. Cytokeratin C. Fibronectin D. Desmin E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-F. B and D are correct ***Apoptosis: A. Is the process of programmed cell death B. Is an essential process for shaping the embryo C. During this process the cell and nucleus decreasing in size D. This is the way how thymocytes with ability to attack body components are destroyed E. All answers are correct F. No answer is correct - ANSWER-E. All answers are correct ***Example of lysosomal enzyme is/are A. Oxidireductases B. Acid phosphatase C. Catalase D. Nuclease E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-F. B and D are correct ***Primary lysosomes: A. Are released from RER B. Contain acidic enzymes and digested compounds C. Are connected to nuclear envelope D. Contain acidic enzymes E. Are released from golgi apparatus F. D and E are correct - ANSWER-F. D and E are correct ***The functions of golgi complex are except: A. Sulfation B. Reconstruction and recycling of membranes C. Phosphorylation D. N-glycosylated with the participation of dolichol E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-D. N-glycosylated with the participation of dolichol ***All of the following are pro-apoptotic factors except: A. TNF B. TGF beta C. Oxidants D. Ionizing radiation E. Zinc F. FAS-L - ANSWER-A. TNF ***All are true about prophase except: A. Condensed chromosomes are visible B. Chromatides start to separate C. Centrioles are being replicated D. Nucleolus is disappearing E. Nuclear envelope disintegrates F. The nuclear spindle is formed - ANSWER-C. Centrioles are being replicated ***Adenylyl cyclase is responsible for: A. G protein recycling via GTP hydrolysis to GDP B. ATP transition catalysis in 3',5'-cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) and pyrophosphate (PPT) C. Catalysis of ATP transition in 3',5'-cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) and 5'-nucleotidomonophosphate D. Catalysis of 3',5'-cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) transition in 5'-nucleotidomonophosphate with a water molecule E. Activation of tyrosine kinases F. Deactivation of active G proteins - ANSWER-B. ATP transition catalysis in 3',5'-cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP) and pyrophosphate (PPT) ***Which organelle sorts and packages proteins within a cell? A. Rough ER B. Smooth ER C. Lysosome D. Golgi apparatus E. Mitochondria F. Peroxisome - ANSWER-D. Golgi apparatus ***All of the following components of endomembrane system, except: A. Golgi apparatus B. Smooth ER C. Lysosomes D. Rough ER E. Mitochondria F. Nuclear envelope - ANSWER-E. Mitochondria ***The ingestion and degradation of foreign material taken into the cell: A. Autophagy B. Crinophagy C. Heterophagy D. Differentiation E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-C. Heterophagy ***The proteins involved in facilitated diffusion across the cell membrane are: A. Peripheral membrane proteins B. Integral membrane proteins C. Glycolipids D. Phospholipids E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-B. Integral membrane proteins ***What is a nucleosome? A. Region of the nucleolus with linear RNA B. Region of the nucleolus with granular RNA C. Region of the nucleolus which contains the nuclear organizer DNA D. Region of the DNA that is wrapped around 4 different types of histone molecules E. Another name for heterochromatized X chromosome F. No answer is correct - ANSWER-D. Region of the DNA that is wrapped around 4 different types of histone molecules ***Transport that requires the presence of clathrin, include: A. Pinocytosis B. Primary active transport C. Phagocytosis D. Endocytosis via receptors E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-D. Endocytosis via receptors ***Cytoplasmic structures consisting of 2 central microtubules surrounded by 9 microtubule doublets were recognized as: A. Cilia B. Microvilli C. Axoneme D. Centrioles E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-E. A and C are correct ***Glycoprotein P is responsible in the cell for: A. Elimination of toxins from the cell because it is localized on mitochondrial membrane B. Elimination of toxins from the cell because it is localized on cellular membrane C. Transport of any protein from environment to the cytoplasm D. Activation of G proteins because it is a part of G protein receptor E. Transport of ribosomal proteins from cytoplasm to nucleus F. Determination of cell polarity - ANSWER-B. Elimination of toxins from the cell because it is localized on cellular membrane ***The features of microtubule are: A. Diameter approx. 10 nm B. Unit construction is protofilament C. Structures are only fixed D. Anchored in MTOC E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-F. B and D are correct ***The site of transcription activity is the: A. Nuclear pore complex B. Nucleolus C. Heterchromatin D. Outer nuclear membrane E. Euchromatin F. No answer is correct - ANSWER-E. Euchromatin ***Collagen precursor lacking non-helical ending is called A. Preprocollagen B. Procollagen C. Tropocollagen D. Collagen fibril E. A and C are correct F. B and D are correct - ANSWER-C. Tropocollagen ***What type of adipose tissue tends to increase as humans age? A. Brown adipose tissue B. White adipose tissue C. Unilocular adipose tissue D. Multilocular adipose tissue E. B and C are correct F. Both white and brown adipose tissue - ANSWER-E. B and C are correct ***Which one of these cells is not a cell type routinely found in loose connective tissue? A. Fibroblast B. Microglia C. Histiocyte D. Plasma cell E. Mast cell F. No answer is correct -

Show more Read less
Institution
Histology
Course
Histology











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Histology
Course
Histology

Document information

Uploaded on
June 4, 2024
Number of pages
131
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
BRAINSCAPE1 Chamberlain College Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
129
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
14
Documents
11152
Last sold
4 days ago
download to pass in your exam

**Profile: Exam and Flashcards Sales**. **Introduction:** Welcome to my profile! I specialize in providing comprehensive exam and flashcard resources tailored to meet your educational needs. With a dedication to quality and effectiveness, I aim to assist students in achieving their academic goals with ease and confide**Services Offered:** 1. **Exam Materials:**- I offer a wide range of exam materials for various subjects and levels, including standardized tests such as SAT, ACT, GRE, GMAT, TOEFL, and more- These materials are meticulously crafted to cover all exam topics comprehensively, ensuring thorough preparation and confidence on test day. 2. **Flashcards:** - My collection of flashcards is designed to facilitate efficient learning and retention of key concepts. - Each set of flashcards is carefully curated to highlight essential information, making studying more manageable and effective. **Why Choose Me:** 1. **Quality Assurance:** - I prioritize quality in all my products, ensuring accuracy, relevance, and reliability. - Every exam material and flashcard set undergoes rigorous review and updating to reflect the latest changes in curriculum and exam formats. 2. **User-Friendly Resources:** - My resources are user-friendly, featuring clear formatting, concise explanations, and intuitive organization to enhance the learning experience. - Whether you're a visual learner or prefer text-based study aids, my materials cater to diverse learning preferences. 3. **Affordability:** - I believe that access to quality educational resources should not be cost-prohibitive. Thus, I offer competitive pricing without compromising on quality.

Read more Read less
4.4

20 reviews

5
12
4
5
3
2
2
0
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions