Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

FUNDAMENTALS EXAM 5 WITH QUESTIONS AND WELL VERIFIED ANSWERS [GRADED A+] ACTUAL Exam 100%

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
19
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

FUNDAMENTALS EXAM 5 WITH QUESTIONS AND WELL VERIFIED ANSWERS [GRADED A+] ACTUAL Exam 100% 1) After the death of several long-term clients, which action indicates the nurse is demonstrating ineffective coping? A. The nurse talks at length to her partner about deaths B. The nurse keeps busy with other actions and doesn't think about the deaths for several days C. The nurse offers to work extra shifts for several weeks D. Several nurses schedule a group session with the agency clergy to discuss deaths - ANS---C. The nurse offers to work extra shifts for several weeks 2) The nurse helps a 50 y/o client with diabetes who is to begin giving insulin injections identify previously successful coping strategies that may be useful in the current situation. Which stressor is closely related to the new stressor? A. Interviewing for a new job B. Death of a pet while the person was a teenager C. The person's partner filing for a divorce D. Starting to wear eyeglasses at age 30 - ANS---D. Starting to wear eyeglasses at age 30 9) A client newly diagnosed with a chronic condition that will significantly change the lifestyle must learn aspects of self-care. The client exhibits severe anxiety: increased blood pressure and pulse, headache, and nervousness. Based on this situation, how would the nurse appropriately plan the teaching? A. Recognize the client's ability to learn is severely impaired B. Recognize the client's learning will be adaptive and begin immediately C. Recognize the client's ability to learn will be slightly impaired and modify teaching D. Recognize the client cannot learn at this time - ANS---A. Recognize the client's ability to learn is severely impaired 10) Which of the following defense mechanisms for coping with stress could be effective and constructive? (Select all that apply) A. Compensation B. Displacement C. Minimization D. Repression E. Regression - ANS---A. Compensation, B. Displacement, D. Repression 1) When planning care for an older client residing in your skilled nursing facility who is searching to make life meaningful, which nursing action would be most beneficial? A. Assess for depression B. Diagnose and document that the client has "spiritual distress" C. Keep the client busy with social activities D. Explore with the client desired legacy - ANS---D. Explore with the client desired legac

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Ati Pn Comprehensive Exit 2020
Vak
Ati pn comprehensive exit 2020

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

FUNDAMENTALS EXAM 5 WITH
QUESTIONS AND WELL VERIFIED
ANSWERS [GRADED A+] ACTUAL Exam
100%




1) After the death of several long-term clients, which action indicates
the nurse is demonstrating ineffective coping?
A. The nurse talks at length to her partner about deaths
B. The nurse keeps busy with other actions and doesn't think about the
deaths for several days
C. The nurse offers to work extra shifts for several weeks
D. Several nurses schedule a group session with the agency clergy to
discuss deaths - ANS✔✔---C. The nurse offers to work extra shifts
for several weeks


2) The nurse helps a 50 y/o client with diabetes who is to begin giving
insulin injections identify previously successful coping strategies that

,may be useful in the current situation. Which stressor is closely related
to the new stressor?
A. Interviewing for a new job
B. Death of a pet while the person was a teenager
C. The person's partner filing for a divorce
D. Starting to wear eyeglasses at age 30 - ANS✔✔---D. Starting to
wear eyeglasses at age 30




9) A client newly diagnosed with a chronic condition that will
significantly change the lifestyle must learn aspects of self-care. The
client exhibits severe anxiety: increased blood pressure and pulse,
headache, and nervousness. Based on this situation, how would the
nurse appropriately plan the teaching?
A. Recognize the client's ability to learn is severely impaired
B. Recognize the client's learning will be adaptive and begin
immediately
C. Recognize the client's ability to learn will be slightly impaired and
modify teaching
D. Recognize the client cannot learn at this time - ANS✔✔---A.
Recognize the client's ability to learn is severely impaired


10) Which of the following defense mechanisms for coping with stress
could be effective and constructive? (Select all that apply)
A. Compensation

, B. Displacement
C. Minimization
D. Repression
E. Regression - ANS✔✔---A. Compensation, B. Displacement, D.
Repression


1) When planning care for an older client residing in your skilled nursing
facility who is searching to make life meaningful, which nursing action
would be most beneficial?
A. Assess for depression
B. Diagnose and document that the client has "spiritual distress"
C. Keep the client busy with social activities
D. Explore with the client desired legacy - ANS✔✔---D. Explore with
the client desired legacy


2) A client's wife asks the nurse to pray for her. What would be the best
initial response for a nurse who believes in prayer?
A. "May i call the chaplain to come and pray with you?"
B. "I know your faith is important to you. It is to me too. Lets pray."
C. "Im happy to do that. For what would you like me to pray?"
D. "Isn't it wonderful that we have a God with whom we can share our
concerns?" - ANS✔✔---C. "Im happy to do that. For what would you
like me to pray?"

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Ati pn comprehensive exit 2020
Vak
Ati pn comprehensive exit 2020

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
19
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

  • fundamentals exam 5
$23.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BEST100 Walden University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
54
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
34
Documenten
1138
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden
BEST100

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Hello, my documents are 100% guaranteed to help you Ace in your studies, my goal is to empower and help you in your career, i represent more professional nursing specialties and other courses. I'm a friendly person, don't hesitate to contact me. Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.4

18 beoordelingen

5
15
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen