Texas Government 2306 - Exam 1
Broadly shared values, beliefs and attitudes about how government and society should
function: - correct answer-Political Culture
T or F
Businesses have a huge contribution on how politics are formed in Texas. - correct
answer-TRUE
T or F
Texas is an individualistic state. - correct answer-TRUE
Texas is an individualistic state - basically look out for yourself
Political culture which is rooted in New England Puritanism, is for the common good and
government should promote the public good. Has a more generous welfare programs.
A. Individualistic
B. Moralistic
C. Traditionalistic
D. One-Party - correct answer-B. Moralistic
This is the LEAST like Texas
Moralistic has nothing to do with religious morals.
Political culture where material wealth and personal freedom to achieve commercial
success. Government is limited to ensure stability for individuals to pursue private initiatives.
Voting is a right to exercise or not.
A. Individualistic
B. Moralistic
C. Traditionalistic
D. One-Party - correct answer-A. Individualistic
Other aspects of individualistic political culture is:
conceal carry
limited welfare spending
Political culture rooted in plantation values of social hierarchy. Focused on maintaining
existing social order.
A. Individualistic
,B. Moralistic
C. Traditionalistic
D. One-Party - correct answer-C. Traditionalistic
Other traditionalistic views include:
Jim Crow Laws, religious groups influence policies (blue laws)
Politics engaged in by established wealthy families - and families that are deeply rooted.
T or F
Texas has been a two party state, except for the 1990's where it was a one-party state. -
correct answer-FALSE
Texas has been a one party state except during the 1990's we were what looked like to be a
two party state. Ann Richards elected in 1990 and was strictly a democrat.
T or F
Business has little power over Texas politics. - correct answer-False
Business has a lot of power over Texas politics.
Texas is a _________ theory state.
A. Diverse
B. Bottom up
C. Trickle Down
D. Social Services - correct answer-Texas is a _________ theory state.
C. Trickle Down
Trickle down theory state - allow business to grow and prosper and will trickle down to the
people.
Political culture which as a narrow view of the world. Associated with Jeffersonian notions of
limited government and rural values. Low spending on social services and education.
Intolerance of diversity.
A. Diverse
B. Jeffersonian
C. Business Dominance
D. Provincialism - correct answer-Political culture which as a narrow view of the world.
Associated with Jeffersonian notions of limited government and rural values. Low spending
on social services and education. Intolerance of diversity.
D. Provincialism
How many registered voters in Texas?
, A. 13,646,226
B. 18,000,000
C. 18,279,737
D, 25,000,500 - correct answer-How many registered voters in Texas?
A. 13,646,226 - ANSWER
C. 18,279,737 - This is the number of VAP - voting age population.
In the last election (2012) the registered voter turnout was?
A. 61.3%
B. 58.5%
C. 43%
D. 33.2% - correct answer-In the last election (2012) the registered voter turnout was?
B. 58.5% ANSWER
C. 43% - is the number of VAP turned out to vote.
What three political cultures did political scientist David Elazar identify? - correct
answer-Moralistic
Individualistic
Traditional
By 1880 Texas was the largest producer of?
A. Beef
B. Cattle Drives
C. Barbed wire and Railroads
D. All of the Above - correct answer-By 1880 Texas was the largest producer of?
C. Barbed wire and Railroads
By 1880 how much of the state farmers were tenant farmers? - correct answer-1/2 of the
state farmers were tenant farmers by 1880.
Tenant farmers was a farmer who leased land to grow crops. Paid the landowner a
percentage of the revenue. Tenant farmers were always in debt and never owned the
property.
Today what percentage of the U.S. cotton is produced in Texas?
A. 50%
B. 25%
C. 35%
Broadly shared values, beliefs and attitudes about how government and society should
function: - correct answer-Political Culture
T or F
Businesses have a huge contribution on how politics are formed in Texas. - correct
answer-TRUE
T or F
Texas is an individualistic state. - correct answer-TRUE
Texas is an individualistic state - basically look out for yourself
Political culture which is rooted in New England Puritanism, is for the common good and
government should promote the public good. Has a more generous welfare programs.
A. Individualistic
B. Moralistic
C. Traditionalistic
D. One-Party - correct answer-B. Moralistic
This is the LEAST like Texas
Moralistic has nothing to do with religious morals.
Political culture where material wealth and personal freedom to achieve commercial
success. Government is limited to ensure stability for individuals to pursue private initiatives.
Voting is a right to exercise or not.
A. Individualistic
B. Moralistic
C. Traditionalistic
D. One-Party - correct answer-A. Individualistic
Other aspects of individualistic political culture is:
conceal carry
limited welfare spending
Political culture rooted in plantation values of social hierarchy. Focused on maintaining
existing social order.
A. Individualistic
,B. Moralistic
C. Traditionalistic
D. One-Party - correct answer-C. Traditionalistic
Other traditionalistic views include:
Jim Crow Laws, religious groups influence policies (blue laws)
Politics engaged in by established wealthy families - and families that are deeply rooted.
T or F
Texas has been a two party state, except for the 1990's where it was a one-party state. -
correct answer-FALSE
Texas has been a one party state except during the 1990's we were what looked like to be a
two party state. Ann Richards elected in 1990 and was strictly a democrat.
T or F
Business has little power over Texas politics. - correct answer-False
Business has a lot of power over Texas politics.
Texas is a _________ theory state.
A. Diverse
B. Bottom up
C. Trickle Down
D. Social Services - correct answer-Texas is a _________ theory state.
C. Trickle Down
Trickle down theory state - allow business to grow and prosper and will trickle down to the
people.
Political culture which as a narrow view of the world. Associated with Jeffersonian notions of
limited government and rural values. Low spending on social services and education.
Intolerance of diversity.
A. Diverse
B. Jeffersonian
C. Business Dominance
D. Provincialism - correct answer-Political culture which as a narrow view of the world.
Associated with Jeffersonian notions of limited government and rural values. Low spending
on social services and education. Intolerance of diversity.
D. Provincialism
How many registered voters in Texas?
, A. 13,646,226
B. 18,000,000
C. 18,279,737
D, 25,000,500 - correct answer-How many registered voters in Texas?
A. 13,646,226 - ANSWER
C. 18,279,737 - This is the number of VAP - voting age population.
In the last election (2012) the registered voter turnout was?
A. 61.3%
B. 58.5%
C. 43%
D. 33.2% - correct answer-In the last election (2012) the registered voter turnout was?
B. 58.5% ANSWER
C. 43% - is the number of VAP turned out to vote.
What three political cultures did political scientist David Elazar identify? - correct
answer-Moralistic
Individualistic
Traditional
By 1880 Texas was the largest producer of?
A. Beef
B. Cattle Drives
C. Barbed wire and Railroads
D. All of the Above - correct answer-By 1880 Texas was the largest producer of?
C. Barbed wire and Railroads
By 1880 how much of the state farmers were tenant farmers? - correct answer-1/2 of the
state farmers were tenant farmers by 1880.
Tenant farmers was a farmer who leased land to grow crops. Paid the landowner a
percentage of the revenue. Tenant farmers were always in debt and never owned the
property.
Today what percentage of the U.S. cotton is produced in Texas?
A. 50%
B. 25%
C. 35%