100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

THE Test Bank for Contemporary Nursing 8th Edition Cherry

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
109
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
17-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Chapter 02: The Contemporary Image of Professional Nursing Cherry and Jacob: Contemporary Nursing: Issues, Trends, and Management, 8th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which item below correctly describes the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics predictions by 2020? a. Positions that historically required registered nurses will be filled by unlicensed personnel. b. The job growth rate for RNs will surpass job growth in all other occupations. c. The need for hospital nurses will dramatically decrease. d. Hospitals will finally achieve the required RN workforce. ANS: B With an employment rate expected to increase by more than 15%, job production for nurses is projected to grow faster than the average of all occupations (7%) until 2020. DIF: Knowledge 2. What effect did the movie One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest have on health care? a. Funding for mental health care increased, allowing the point of care to change from the community to standardized institutional care. b. The public and the nursing profession were made aware of the rights of vulnerable populations. c. Nurses were seen as advocates for individuals who cannot advocate for themselves. d. Funding for nursing traineeships was eliminated. ANS: B One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest reminded us that all individuals have rights and that it is the responsibility of the public and health care professionals to ensure that these rights are protected. DIF: Comprehension 3. Which nurse died after deliberately acquiring two bites from yellow fever carrier mosquitoes to enable her to provide care to soldiers with yellow fever during the Spanish-American War? a. Florence Nightingale b. Margaret Hoolihan c. Clara Maas d. Sairy Gamp ANS: C Clara Maas is noted as the nurse who deliberately acquired two bites from yellow fever carrier mosquitoes to enable her to provide care to soldiers with yellow fever. DIF: Knowledge DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Contemporary Nursing 8th Edition Cherry 4. A bronze statue of a nurse in battle fatigues who is obviously exhausted but demonstrates caring by holding a soldier’s head is an artistic representation of nurses who served in which war? a. World War I b. World War II c. Spanish-American War d. Vietnam War ANS: D This statue represents the caring provided by nurses during the Vietnam War. DIF: Knowledge 5. What was the purpose of the Nurse Reinvestment Act of 2002? a. Provided disability insurance to RNs who contract a life-threatening illness while on duty b. Funded public service announcements that promote unlicensed caregivers as an alternative to professional nurses c. Focused on nurse retention and safety enhancement grants to address the current nursing shortage d. Provided pediatric nursing training grants ANS: C This act provided nursing scholarships, public service announcements promoting nursing as a career, faculty loan cancelation programs, geriatric training grants, and nurse retention and safety enhancement grants. DIF: Knowledge 6. What is the best way for the individual nurse to maintain the most effective professional image? a. Change out of their work attire before running errands b. Renew membership in a nursing organization c. Earning an advanced nursing degree d. Developing effective nurse-physician relationships ANS: B Professional nurses recognize that their greatest benefit—and one of the most efficient and powerful uses for their money—is less than 1% of their salary they spend for membership in the ANA, the National League for Nursing, Sigma Theta Tau International, and their specialty organization. They look forward to annual meetings because such meetings provide an excellent opportunity to meet colleagues and discuss issues and practice innovations. DIF: Application 7. What statement accurately describes Charles Dickens’ character Sairy Gamp? a. The character was portrayed as a trained professional individual who put others before self. b. The character chose nursing because there were few other avenues for employment. c. The character was a prostitute who cared for the sick old men in the community.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Contemporary Nursing 8th Edition Cherry
Chapter 02: The Contemporary Image of Professional Nursing
Cherry and Jacob: Contemporary Nursing: Issues, Trends, and Management, 8th
Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which item below correctly describes the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics predictions by
2020?
a. Positions that historically required registered nurses will be filled by unlicensed
personnel.
b. The job growth rate for RNs will surpass job growth in all other occupations.
c. The need for hospital nurses will dramatically decrease.
d. Hospitals will finally achieve the required RN workforce.
ANS: B
With an employment rate expected to increase by more than 15%, job production for nurses is
projected to grow faster than the average of all occupations (7%) until 2020.

DIF: Knowledge

2. What effect did the movie One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest have on health care?
a. Funding for mental health care increased, allowing the point of care to change
from the community to standardized institutional care.
b. The public and the nursing profession were made aware of the rights of vulnerable
populations.
c. Nurses were seen as advocates for individuals who cannot advocate for
themselves.
d. Funding for nursing traineeships was eliminated.
ANS: B
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest reminded us that all individuals have rights and that it is the
responsibility of the public and health care professionals to ensure that these rights are
protected.

DIF: Comprehension

3. Which nurse died after deliberately acquiring two bites from yellow fever carrier mosquitoes
to enable her to provide care to soldiers with yellow fever during the Spanish-American War?
a. Florence Nightingale
b. Margaret Hoolihan
c. Clara Maas
d. Sairy Gamp
ANS: C
Clara Maas is noted as the nurse who deliberately acquired two bites from yellow fever carrier
mosquitoes to enable her to provide care to soldiers with yellow fever.

DIF: Knowledge




mynursytest.store

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Contemporary Nursing 8th Edition Cherry
4. A bronze statue of a nurse in battle fatigues who is obviously exhausted but demonstrates
caring by holding a soldier’s head is an artistic representation of nurses who served in which
war?
a. World War I
b. World War II
c. Spanish-American War
d. Vietnam War
ANS: D
This statue represents the caring provided by nurses during the Vietnam War.

DIF: Knowledge

5. What was the purpose of the Nurse Reinvestment Act of 2002?
a. Provided disability insurance to RNs who contract a life-threatening illness while
on duty
b. Funded public service announcements that promote unlicensed caregivers as an
alternative to professional nurses
c. Focused on nurse retention and safety enhancement grants to address the current
nursing shortage
d. Provided pediatric nursing training grants
ANS: C
This act provided nursing scholarships, public service announcements promoting nursing as a
career, faculty loan cancelation programs, geriatric training grants, and nurse retention and
safety enhancement grants.

DIF: Knowledge

6. What is the best way for the individual nurse to maintain the most effective professional
image?
a. Change out of their work attire before running errands
b. Renew membership in a nursing organization
c. Earning an advanced nursing degree
d. Developing effective nurse-physician relationships
ANS: B
Professional nurses recognize that their greatest benefit—and one of the most efficient and
powerful uses for their money—is less than 1% of their salary they spend for membership in
the ANA, the National League for Nursing, Sigma Theta Tau International, and their specialty
organization. They look forward to annual meetings because such meetings provide an
excellent opportunity to meet colleagues and discuss issues and practice innovations.

DIF: Application

7. What statement accurately describes Charles Dickens’ character Sairy Gamp?
a. The character was portrayed as a trained professional individual who put others
before self.
b. The character chose nursing because there were few other avenues for
employment.
c. The character was a prostitute who cared for the sick old men in the community.




mynursytest.store

, DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Contemporary Nursing 8th Edition Cherry
d. The character showed nurses to be at the forefront of the technology of that time.
ANS: B
Sairy Gamp endured nursing because of the lack of other opportunities.

DIF: Knowledge

8. What does the Spirit of Nursing statue honor?
a. Florence Nightingale’s accomplishments in public health
b. Edith Cavell’s attempt to help the victims of the Tuskegee experiment
c. Clara Maas, who found the cure for yellow fever during WWII
d. All military nurses for their service, bravery, and compassion
ANS: D
The statue the Spirit of Nursing was created to honor all military nurses.

DIF: Knowledge

9. Although the media portrayed nursing in a negative light in M*A*S*H through the character
of a promiscuous, uncaring nurse, it also provided Americans with a promising glimpse of
what true nursing characteristic?
a. The skill and drive to assist doctors in caring for the wounded
b. That women possess the desire to serve one’s country that equals that of men
c. The ability of nurses to cope with the dreadfulness of war by using humor
d. The contributions of any nurse to the care of military personnel
ANS: C
The sitcom M*A*S*H did show humor as a coping mechanism for nurses in a war setting.

DIF: Knowledge

10. With the crisis in health care and the nursing shortage, why is the image of nursing still
important?
a. Nursing care is often delivered during a time of uncertainty, and the image of
nurses during this time can reinforce trust in the nurse-patient relationship.
b. Physicians have a distinctive body of knowledge that identifies them as
professionals, whereas nursing has yet to develop a unique body of knowledge on
which to base practice.
c. Nurses must present a unified image if they hope to ever establish nursing as a
profession.
d. The dynamic state of today’s health care requires nurses to move from a caring
image to one of technologic competence.
ANS: A
A person who seeks health care is entering a world of uncertainty. The nurse provides
continuity and compassion and stabilizes the environment of the patient.

DIF: Comprehension

11. How can nurses best combat the nursing shortage?
a. Joining unions, which influence employers to provide incentives such as pay raises
and free child care, thus encouraging the large percentage of nonworking nurses to



mynursytest.store

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 17, 2024
Number of pages
109
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NurseAdvocate chamberlain College of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
461
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
75
Documents
11943
Last sold
2 hours ago
NURSE ADVOCATE

I have solutions for following subjects: Nursing, Business, Accounting, statistics, chemistry, Biology and all other subjects. Nursing Being my main profession line, I have essential guides that are Almost A+ graded, I am a very friendly person: If you would not agreed with my solutions I am ready for refund

4.6

231 reviews

5
190
4
13
3
12
2
5
1
11

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions