Emergency Nursing Orientation 3.0:
Environmental Emergencies
When caring for a patient with frostbite, you should be aware of which fact?
B. The damage is reversible with rapid, aggressive treatment.
A. Heavy blankets placed on affected areas speed the warming process.
C. The patient should ambulate after warming to promote increased circulation.
D. Hypothermia assessment should occur before frostbite management. - ANS-D.
Hypothermia assessment should occur before frostbite management.
Which finding should you expect in a drowning victim?
A. Mild dyspnea
B. Reddened skin
C. Tachycardia
D. Pinpoint pupils - ANS-A. Mild dyspnea
Which method is an example of active internal rewarming?
A. Using radiant heat lamps
B. Using heating blankets
C. Performing extracorporeal rewarming
D. Administering warmed humidified oxygen - ANS-C. Performing extracorporeal
rewarming
Severe abdominal cramps and muscle contractions are the expected findings in a
patient with which type of animal bite?
A. Pit viper
B. Black widow spider
C. Iguana
D. Cat - ANS-B. Black widow spider
How are scorpion stings characterized?
A. Nontoxic
B. Hemotoxic
, C. Cytotoxic
D. Neurotoxic - ANS-D. Neurotoxic
Which intervention is primarily indicated for a patient with heat edema?
A. Leg elevation
B. Electrolyte replacement
C. Passive cooling
D. Hospital admission - ANS-A. Leg elevation
What is the primary cause of the manifestations of snakebites?
A. Tendon puncture
B. Microorganisms
C. Crush injury
D. Digestive proteins - ANS-D. Digestive proteins
Which patient statement indicates an accurate understanding of the discharge
instructions related to a dog bite on the hand?
A. "I'll fill my antibiotic prescription in 2 days."
B. "I'll leave the area open to the air."
C. "I'll return if the redness increases."
D. "I'll keep my arm hanging down for the next 2 days." - ANS-C. "I'll return if the
redness increases."
Which sign or symptom is part of a systemic reaction to a snakebite?
A. Metallic taste
B. Hypertension
C. Constipation
D. Pupil dilation - ANS-A. Metallic taste
A patient has muscle cramps, extreme thirst, vomiting, a temperature of 100°F (37.8°C),
and orthostatic hypotension. Which heat-related emergency should you suspect?
A. Heat cramps
B. Heat exhaustion
C. Heat edema
D. Heat stroke - ANS-B. Heat exhaustion
Environmental Emergencies
When caring for a patient with frostbite, you should be aware of which fact?
B. The damage is reversible with rapid, aggressive treatment.
A. Heavy blankets placed on affected areas speed the warming process.
C. The patient should ambulate after warming to promote increased circulation.
D. Hypothermia assessment should occur before frostbite management. - ANS-D.
Hypothermia assessment should occur before frostbite management.
Which finding should you expect in a drowning victim?
A. Mild dyspnea
B. Reddened skin
C. Tachycardia
D. Pinpoint pupils - ANS-A. Mild dyspnea
Which method is an example of active internal rewarming?
A. Using radiant heat lamps
B. Using heating blankets
C. Performing extracorporeal rewarming
D. Administering warmed humidified oxygen - ANS-C. Performing extracorporeal
rewarming
Severe abdominal cramps and muscle contractions are the expected findings in a
patient with which type of animal bite?
A. Pit viper
B. Black widow spider
C. Iguana
D. Cat - ANS-B. Black widow spider
How are scorpion stings characterized?
A. Nontoxic
B. Hemotoxic
, C. Cytotoxic
D. Neurotoxic - ANS-D. Neurotoxic
Which intervention is primarily indicated for a patient with heat edema?
A. Leg elevation
B. Electrolyte replacement
C. Passive cooling
D. Hospital admission - ANS-A. Leg elevation
What is the primary cause of the manifestations of snakebites?
A. Tendon puncture
B. Microorganisms
C. Crush injury
D. Digestive proteins - ANS-D. Digestive proteins
Which patient statement indicates an accurate understanding of the discharge
instructions related to a dog bite on the hand?
A. "I'll fill my antibiotic prescription in 2 days."
B. "I'll leave the area open to the air."
C. "I'll return if the redness increases."
D. "I'll keep my arm hanging down for the next 2 days." - ANS-C. "I'll return if the
redness increases."
Which sign or symptom is part of a systemic reaction to a snakebite?
A. Metallic taste
B. Hypertension
C. Constipation
D. Pupil dilation - ANS-A. Metallic taste
A patient has muscle cramps, extreme thirst, vomiting, a temperature of 100°F (37.8°C),
and orthostatic hypotension. Which heat-related emergency should you suspect?
A. Heat cramps
B. Heat exhaustion
C. Heat edema
D. Heat stroke - ANS-B. Heat exhaustion