NIMS ICS-200.b
1) These levels of the ICS organization may have Deputy positions:
Branch
Incident Commander
___________
(a) Staging Area
(b) Group
(c) Division
(d) Section - correct answer-d
2) Resources within the Staging Areas:
(a) Are managed by the Logistics Section
(b) Are awaiting operational assignment
(c) Include out-of-service resources that are being made ready for deployment
(d) Include those being made ready for demobilization and return to their jurisdictions -
correct answer-b
3) _________________ means that each individual involved in incident operations will be
assigned to only one supervisor.
(a) Span of Control
(b) Unity of Command
(c) Supervisor Authority
(d) Unified Command - correct answer-b
4) Which Section is responsible for handling claims related to property damage, injuries, or
fatalities at the incident?
(a) Logistics Section
(b) Operations Section
(c) Finance/Administration Section
(d) Planning Section - correct answer-c
5) Select the TRUE statement:
(a) When a new Incident Commander assumes command, the outgoing Incident
Commander should be demobilized to avoid confusion
(b) Upon arriving at an incident the higher ranking person will either assume command,
maintain command as is, or reassign command to a third party
(c) A lower ranking but more qualified person may not be designated as the Incident
Commander
(d) Transfer of command procedures are implemented at the Emergency Operations Center
before the Incident Commander arrives at the scene - correct answer-b
, 6) Branches within the ICS organization can be established:
(a) Along agency jurisdictional lines
(b) Geographically or functionally
(c) Within Groups to organize resources
(d) Under the supervision of a Leader - correct answer-b
7) ICS Form 201:
(a) Is completed by the Safety Officer in order to address safety concerns and identify
mitigation measures
(b) Allows a Single Resource Boss to track major activities during each operational period
(c) Contains status information for briefing the incoming Incident Commander or team, or
other resources
(d) Lists all resources and organization assignments for the upcoming operations period -
correct answer-c
8) Which General Staff position conducts tactical operations, develops the tactical objectives
and organization, and directs all tactical resources?
(a) Finance/Administration Section Chief
(b) Logistics Section Chief
(c) Operations Section Chief
(d) Planning Section Chief - correct answer-c
9) Who generally facilitates the Operational Period Briefing?
(a) Public Information Officer
(b) Operations Section Chief
(c) Logistics Section Chief
(d) Planning Section Chief - correct answer-c
10) Select the TRUE statement:
(a) ICS organizational structure should include only the functions and positions needed to
achieve the incident objectives
(b) ICS positions may be combined in order to save on staffing or achieve a higher level of
efficiency
(c) ICS encourages the use of unique position titles in order to better meet the specific
incident needs
(d) ICS recognizes that an Incident Commander may not be necessary if an Operations
Section Chief is assigned - correct answer-a
11) ) When command is transferred, then all personnel with a need to know should be told:
(a) The qualifications of the incoming Incident Commander
(b) The limits of the Incident Commander's scope of authority
(c) The effective time and date of the transfer
1) These levels of the ICS organization may have Deputy positions:
Branch
Incident Commander
___________
(a) Staging Area
(b) Group
(c) Division
(d) Section - correct answer-d
2) Resources within the Staging Areas:
(a) Are managed by the Logistics Section
(b) Are awaiting operational assignment
(c) Include out-of-service resources that are being made ready for deployment
(d) Include those being made ready for demobilization and return to their jurisdictions -
correct answer-b
3) _________________ means that each individual involved in incident operations will be
assigned to only one supervisor.
(a) Span of Control
(b) Unity of Command
(c) Supervisor Authority
(d) Unified Command - correct answer-b
4) Which Section is responsible for handling claims related to property damage, injuries, or
fatalities at the incident?
(a) Logistics Section
(b) Operations Section
(c) Finance/Administration Section
(d) Planning Section - correct answer-c
5) Select the TRUE statement:
(a) When a new Incident Commander assumes command, the outgoing Incident
Commander should be demobilized to avoid confusion
(b) Upon arriving at an incident the higher ranking person will either assume command,
maintain command as is, or reassign command to a third party
(c) A lower ranking but more qualified person may not be designated as the Incident
Commander
(d) Transfer of command procedures are implemented at the Emergency Operations Center
before the Incident Commander arrives at the scene - correct answer-b
, 6) Branches within the ICS organization can be established:
(a) Along agency jurisdictional lines
(b) Geographically or functionally
(c) Within Groups to organize resources
(d) Under the supervision of a Leader - correct answer-b
7) ICS Form 201:
(a) Is completed by the Safety Officer in order to address safety concerns and identify
mitigation measures
(b) Allows a Single Resource Boss to track major activities during each operational period
(c) Contains status information for briefing the incoming Incident Commander or team, or
other resources
(d) Lists all resources and organization assignments for the upcoming operations period -
correct answer-c
8) Which General Staff position conducts tactical operations, develops the tactical objectives
and organization, and directs all tactical resources?
(a) Finance/Administration Section Chief
(b) Logistics Section Chief
(c) Operations Section Chief
(d) Planning Section Chief - correct answer-c
9) Who generally facilitates the Operational Period Briefing?
(a) Public Information Officer
(b) Operations Section Chief
(c) Logistics Section Chief
(d) Planning Section Chief - correct answer-c
10) Select the TRUE statement:
(a) ICS organizational structure should include only the functions and positions needed to
achieve the incident objectives
(b) ICS positions may be combined in order to save on staffing or achieve a higher level of
efficiency
(c) ICS encourages the use of unique position titles in order to better meet the specific
incident needs
(d) ICS recognizes that an Incident Commander may not be necessary if an Operations
Section Chief is assigned - correct answer-a
11) ) When command is transferred, then all personnel with a need to know should be told:
(a) The qualifications of the incoming Incident Commander
(b) The limits of the Incident Commander's scope of authority
(c) The effective time and date of the transfer