100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

100 Question CNOR Practice Exam questions and answers.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
26
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

100 Question CNOR Practice Exam questions and answers.

Instelling
CNOR
Vak
CNOR

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

100 Question CNOR Practice Exam
_______ requires purposeful, outcomes-directed thought and is driven by patient need.

A. Critical thinking
B. Assessment
C. Diagnosis
D. Planning - correct answer-A. Critical thinking

Scientific nursing interventions, critical thinking and clinical reasoning, and caring, comforting
behaviors are at the heart of perioperative nursing. Critical thinking is a thoughtful process
important in the performance of perioperative nursing care versus being part of the nursing
process.

"Flammable" antiseptic solutions differ from "combustible" ones in that:

A. Flammable solutions have a flash point above 101.5*F
B. Flammable solutions will not ignite
C. Combustible solutions have a flash point above 100.0*F
D. Combustible solutions will not ignite - correct answer-C. Combustible solutions have a
flash point above 100.0*F

The threshold between flammable and combustible solutions is the flash point of 100.0*F,
with flammable ones being below this temperature and combustible ones being above. All
saturated flammable solutions should be removed prior to draping the patient. Fumes from
volatile or combustible solutions may ignite without a direct connection to the source of
ignition.

A _______ type of fire extinguisher should be used in an operating or procedure room.

A. Wet chemical
B. Carbon dioxide
C. Halogen
D. Dry powder - correct answer-B. Carbon dioxide

The National Fire Protection Association recommends using either a water mist or carbon
dioxide extinguisher for extinguishing fires in the operating room.

A 36-year-old male presents to the operating room for repair of a fractured right medial
malleolus. He weighs 85 kg, does not smoke, and does not take any medications at home.
Which of the following characteristics increases the patient's risk of developing venous
thromboembolism (VTE)?

A. His age
B. His injury
C. His weight

,D. His smoking status - correct answer-B. His injury

Procedure-related VTE risk factors include ankle fracture. The patient is less than 40-years,
does not smoke, and is not obese.

A 47-year-old Spanish-speaking male presents with abdominal pain. He does not speak or
understand English. How should the nurse communicate with the patient?

A. Use a family member to interpret
B. Use a trained medical interpreter
C. Speak loudly and slowly to the patient
D. Ask a bystander to interpret - correct answer-B. Use a trained medical interpreter

Using a trained medical interpreter decreases errors and misunderstanding of the
explanation of care. Using a family member may cause either the family member or patient
to not be truthful to the care provider due to embarrassment. Using a bystander to interpret
is a violation of HIPAA.

A body mass index (BMI) equal to or above _______ kg/m is considered obese.

A. 22 kg/m
B. 28 kg/m
C. 30 kg/m
D. 40 kg/m - correct answer-C. 30 kg/m

A patient is not clinically obese until the BMI is over 30 kg/m. BMI equal to or above 40 kg/m
is considered extremely obese.

A collection of blood in a body cavity or space caused by uncontrolled bleeding or oozing is
called:

A. Hematoma
B. Pseudoaneurysm
C. Varicosity
D. Contusion - correct answer-A. Hematoma

Hematomas form when there is uncontrolled bleeding or oozing into a body space or cavity.
The hematoma may cause pain and require drainage.

A coworker in the operating room asks to see the patient's chart for the nurse's next case,
stating that the patient is her neighbor. The nurse should:

A. State this would be a violation of the patient's privacy
B. Hand over the patient's chart because they are neighbors
C. Consult with the doctor about letting the coworker see the chart
D. Ask their director to make the decision - correct answer-A. State this would be a violation
of the patient's privacy

, The federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) granted patients
significant rights in respect to how their health information is used. Only health care
personnel involved in direct patient care should have access to patient information.

A diagnostic procedure that replies on radio-frequency waves to reproduce cross-sectional
images of the body without exposing the patient to ionizing radiation is:

A. Ultrasonography
B. Position emission tomography
C. Computed tomography
D. Magnetic resonance imaging - correct answer-D. Magnetic resonance imaging

Magnetic resonance imaging stimulates disequilibrium in the nuclei of hydrogen atoms and
the water of body cells. As nuclei return to their original state, they emit radiofrequency
signals.

A health care industry representative should:

A. Not participate in direct patient care
B. Bring additional equipment that was not requested
C. Check in with materials management
D. Open requested implants - correct answer-A. Not participate in direct patient care

Sales representatives should never participate in patient care and must not enter the sterile
field. Only the requested equipment is brought in, and sales representatives must check in
and out with the appropriate hospital staff.

A hemoglobin value considered to be within normal limits for an adult woman is:

A. 10 g/dL to 14 g/dL
B. 12 g/dL to 16 g/dL
C. 14 g/dL to 18 g/dL
D. 16 g/dL to 20 g/dL - correct answer-B. 12 g/dL to 16 g/dL

Normal hemoglobin values are 12 g/dL to 16 g/dL for women and 14 g/dL to 18 g/dL for
men.

A medication that should be administered for treatment of local anesthetic systemic toxicity
crisis is:

A. Lidocaine
B. Epinephrine
C. 20% Lipid emulsion
D. Propofol - correct answer-C. 20% Lipid emulsion

A medication that should be administered for treatment of local anesthetic systemic toxicity
is 20% lipid emulsion. The lipid emulsion is used to draw the local anesthetic out of the
bloodstream.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CNOR
Vak
CNOR

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
26
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
lizunitedstates Teachme2-tutor
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5123
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
11
Documenten
21511
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

4.5

299 beoordelingen

5
198
4
76
3
17
2
5
1
3

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen