100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Quick & Easy Medical Terminology 10th Edition Peggy C. Leonard Chapters 1–15 Complete Latest Updated

Rating
5.0
(2)
Sold
26
Pages
259
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-07-2024
Written in
2025/2026

Download the complete Test Bank for Quick & Easy Medical Terminology by Peggy C. Leonard. This latest updated test bank includes comprehensive medical terminology exam questions with verified correct answers for all chapters 1 to 15. Ideal for students studying medical terminology, nursing, allied health, and healthcare administration. Covers word roots, prefixes, suffixes, medical abbreviations, body systems terminology, diagnostic terms, procedural terminology, and clinical communication essentials. Fully organized, accurate, and designed to help students achieve top grades and exam success.

Show more Read less
Institution
Module

Content preview

1
!@##############$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$complete Test Bank for Quick & Easy Medical Terminology by Peggy
C. Leonard. This latest updated test bank includes comprehensive medical terminology exam questions with verified correct
answers for all chapters 1 to 15.




complete Test Bank for Quick & Easy Medical
Terminology by Peggy C. Leonard. This latest updated
test bank includes comprehensive medical terminology
exam questions with verified correct answers for all
chapters 1 to 15.

, 2
!@##############$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$complete Test Bank for Quick & Easy Medical Terminology by Peggy
C. Leonard. This latest updated test bank includes comprehensive medical terminology exam questions with verified correct
answers for all chapters 1 to 15.

The main body of a word is called a:
A. suffix.
B. word root.
C. combining vowel. ..


D. combining form. ..




ANS: B REF: p. 2 TOP: Word Roots and Combining Forms

2. Latin roots are used to write words naming and describing:
A. diseases.
B. conditions.
C. diagnosis.
D. structures of thebody.
..




ANS: D REF: p. 3 TOP: Word Rootsand Combining Forms

3. When written alone, a prefix is usuallyfollowed by this to indicate that another word follows the prefixto suffix.
b. comma.
c. hyphen.
d. word root.
ANS: C REF: p. 4 TOP: Prefixes and Suffixes

4. A combining vowel is used:
A. when the suffix that follows begins with a consonant.
B. when the suffix that follows begins with a consonant.
C. when there is no prefix.
D. when there is a prefix.
ANS:A REF: p. 5 TOP: CombiningWord Partsto Write Terms
..




5. Which word root is Greek for “stone”?
A. Psyche
B. Lithos
C. Oris
D. Cauda
ANS: B REF: p. 2 TOP: Word Rootsand Combining Forms

6. Thepunctuation mark that designates a combining form is a:
A. comma.
B. parenthesis.
C. diagonal slash.
D. semicolon.
ANS: C REF: p. 3 TOP: Word Rootsand Combining Forms

7. Themost frequentlyused combining vowel is:
A. o.
B. a.

, 3
!@##############$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$complete Test Bank for Quick & Easy Medical Terminology by Peggy
C. Leonard. This latest updated test bank includes comprehensive medical terminology exam questions with verified correct
answers for all chapters 1 to 15.
C. i.
D. e.
ANS:A REF: p. 3 TOP: CombiningWord Partsto WriteTerms

, 4
!@##############$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$complete Test Bank for Quick & Easy Medical Terminology by Peggy
C. Leonard. This latest updated test bank includes comprehensive medical terminology exam questions with verified correct
answers for all chapters 1 to 15.
a. Wordroot
b. Prefix
c. Combining vowel
d. Suffix
ANS: D REF: p. 4 TOP: Prefixes and Suffixes

11. Learning the meanings of word parts:
a. is not important as long as every word is memorized.
b. isone of the most difficult tasks to master in health care.
c. should be done only if time allows.
d. eliminatesthenecessity of memorizing each new word encountered.
ANS: D REF: p. 5 TOP:Word Parts

12. Borrowing of medical words from Latin or Green began around the year:
a. 1500.
b. 1700.
c. 1800.
d. 1900.
ANS:A REF: p. 1 TOP: Simplifying MedicalTerms

13. Latin and Green combined arethe origin of what percentage of medical terms?
a. 40 %
b. 50 %
c. 70 %
d. 90 %
ANS: D REF: p. 1 TOP: SimplifyingMedicalTerms

14. Thesuffix “-itis” means:
a. excision.
b. inflammation.
c. reverse.
d. repair.
ANS: B REF: p. 2 TOP: Prefixes and Suffixes
..




15. A compound word is a word in which two of what are combined?
a. Suffixes
b. Prefixes
c. Combining vowels
..


d. Word roots
ANS: D REF: p. 2 TOP:Word Parts

16. Eponyms are:
a. diseases, organs, procedures, or bodily functions named after a person.
b. diseases, organs, procedures, or bodily functions named after a place.
c. always capitalized.
d. never capitalized.
ANS: B REF: p. 8 TOP: Proper Names

17. MDstands for:

, 5
!@##############$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$complete Test Bank for Quick & Easy Medical Terminology by Peggy
C. Leonard. This latest updated test bank includes comprehensive medical terminology exam questions with verified correct
answers for all chapters 1 to 15.
a. moderndoctor.

Written for

Module

Document information

Uploaded on
July 5, 2024
File latest updated on
February 16, 2026
Number of pages
259
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$21.49
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all 2 reviews
3 weeks ago

3 weeks ago

5.0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
LearnWithLeo Havard college
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2548
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
13
Documents
6033
Last sold
1 day ago

4.8

216 reviews

5
194
4
14
3
5
2
2
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions