Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Cars MCAT Questions with 100% Actual correct answers | verified | latest update | Graded A+ | Already Passed | Complete Solution

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
49
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-07-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Cars MCAT Questions with 100% Actual correct answers | verified | latest update | Graded A+ | Already Passed | Complete Solution

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Cars MCAT
The author implies which of the following about clinical practice?
A.
Some physicians tend to give clinical experience undue preeminence over research
experience.
B.
Even at its best, clinical experience is anarchic.
C.
The role of clinical experience in the practice of medicine is overly complex.
D.
Physicians embrace clinical experience primarily because it gives priority to their
own intuitions. - CORRECT ANSWER-A. Some physicians tend to give clinical
experience undue preeminence over research experience.

Which of the following is most illustrative of "the illusory correlation bias" (paragraph
3), as it is described in the passage?
A.
A flutist sometimes performs a difficult trill correctly, and sometimes does not, and is
unable to determine the cause of her inconsistency.
B.
An athlete looks like she has mastered the pole vaulting technique, but since she
never actually clears the bar, her coach calls her mastery an illusion.
C.
A teacher measures his students' performance, praises them in hopes their
performance will improve, and then measures their performance again, to assess the
effect of the praise.
D.
A dog trainer attributes a dog's correct response to "Lie down" to the dog's training,
but the trainer gives the command only at the end of a tiring walk. - CORRECT
ANSWER-D. A dog trainer attributes a dog's correct response to "Lie down" to the
dog's training, but the trainer gives the command only at the end of a tiring walk.

Why does the author most likely mention "the role of chance" (paragraph 4)?
A.
As part of an explanation of why clinical impressions may be flawed
B.
As a response to concerns about the small sample size clinicians may use
C.
As a feature that makes clinical experience superior to evidence-based medicine
D.
As part of an argument against the use of intuition in medical practice - CORRECT
ANSWER-A. As part of an explanation of why clinical impressions may be flawed

,Why does the author most likely mention Norway?
A.
To provide an exemplar of clinical practice
B.
To provide an exemplar of evidence-based medicine
C.
To provide an example of accounting for economics
D.
To provide an example of one drug being less effective than it seems - CORRECT
ANSWER-C.
To provide an example of accounting for economics

Suppose that rigorous scientific research demonstrated that physicians who use a
clinically-based model provide better care and have better patient outcomes than
those who use an evidence-based model. How would this finding affect passage
claims?
A.
It would undermine the views of those clinicians who see clinically-based experience
as sacrosanct.
B.
It would support the suggestion that the approach taken in Norway is very unlikely to
be effective.
C.
It would challenge the views of the economists and health experts, as represented in
the passage.
D.
It would support the idea that music is an apt metaphor for medical practice. -
CORRECT ANSWER-C.
It would challenge the views of the economists and health experts, as represented in
the passage.

Suppose that a psychologist is interested in the performance of trial lawyers. On the
basis of Experiment 1, the psychologist should predict that a legal argument will be
more effectively presented if:
A.
the lawyer is serving without compensation than if the case involves a large financial
settlement.
B.
the judge is unknown to the lawyer than if the two have a cordial relationship.
C.
the courtroom is empty than if it is filled with spectators whose sympathies are
unknown.
D.

,jurors watch the trial through a one-way mirror than if they are present in the
courtroom. - CORRECT ANSWER-B.
the judge is unknown to the lawyer than if the two have a cordial relationship.

What is the most likely explanation of the slower rate of performance observed in
Experiment 1?
A.
A desire to maintain an appearance of relaxed competence before friends
B.
A feeling of being judged more harshly by friends than by strangers
C.
An inability to concentrate on mental tasks when friends are present
D.
A belief that accuracy is more important than speed on certain tasks - CORRECT
ANSWER-A.
A desire to maintain an appearance of relaxed competence before friends

What conclusion about the nature of audience support is justified by the results of
Experiment 2 alone?
A.
Supportive friends can disrupt a performance if they would benefit from its success.
B.
Supportive strangers can enhance a performance if they would not benefit from its
success.
C.
Strangers can disrupt a performance if they would benefit from its success.
D.
Strangers can disrupt a performance if its success would benefit the performer. -
CORRECT ANSWER-C.
Strangers can disrupt a performance if they would benefit from its success.

Suppose that Experiment 1 is repeated with the addition of a "hostile-audience"
condition and that this condition produces data equivalent to those of the
"supportive-audience" condition. Which of the following hypotheses would best
accommodate this outcome?
A.
A hostile audience does not affect performance.
B.
A supportive audience impairs performance.
C.
An involved audience impairs performance.
D.
A nonhostile audience enhances performance. - CORRECT ANSWER-C.
An involved audience impairs performance.

, What finding from other research would be most apt to raise questions about the
conclusion reported in the passage?
A.
Actors report feeling more confident before an enthusiastic audience than before a
passive one.
B.
Musicians usually perform more skillfully when a friend is present than when they are
alone.
C.
People do not normally invite nonsupportive persons to witness their public
performances.
D.
The presence of family members seldom affects the performance of household
tasks. - CORRECT ANSWER-B.
Musicians usually perform more skillfully when a friend is present than when they are
alone.

In Experiment 1, which of the following hypotheses would most reasonably account
for the post-experimental statements made by those in the neutral condition?
A.
A performer's anxiety need not adversely affect performance.
B.
A performer's anxiety can be reduced with no effect on performance.
C.
An audience can affect a performance by reducing performance anxiety.
D.
An audience can affect a performance by causing performance anxiety. - CORRECT
ANSWER-A.
A performer's anxiety need not adversely affect performance.

The purpose of Experiment 2 was to:
A.
be certain that the supportive observer was truly supportive.
B.
isolate the reason for adopting a cautious performance style.
C.
test the effect of an incentive to improve one's performance.
D.
determine the relevance of friendship to the audience effect. - CORRECT
ANSWER-D.
determine the relevance of friendship to the audience effect.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Studie
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 juli 2024
Aantal pagina's
49
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DoctorHkane Havard School
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
795
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
169
Documenten
22759
Laatst verkocht
8 uur geleden

Explore my Stuvia collection for essential study aids: test banks, exams, summaries, and cases. With five years of expertise as an academic writer, I have honed my skills in crafting top-notch essays, exams, and research dissertations. My proficiency lies in producing well-structured and thoroughly researched content that meets academic standards. I am adept at handling various subjects and ensuring a seamless flow of ideas. Whether it's delivering compelling arguments in essays, creating challenging yet fair exam questions, or delving into in-depth research for dissertations, my experience equips me to excel in diverse academic writing tasks. I pride myself on meeting deadlines and maintaining the highest quality in every piece I produce. REACH ON iamnjokikelvin1@gmail

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

389 beoordelingen

5
310
4
30
3
21
2
11
1
17

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen