Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

WC EMT CH 18 Actual Full Exam Questions With Correct Answers Success Guaranteed.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
6
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-07-2024
Written in
2023/2024

A 40-year-old patient without a history of seizures experiences a generalized (tonic-clonic) seizure. The LEAST likely cause of this seizure is: Select one: A. a brain tumor. B. a serious infection. C. intracranial bleeding. D. epilepsy. - correct answer D. epilepsy. A patient who is experiencing aphasia is: Select one: A. usually conscious but has slurred speech. B. experiencing a right hemispheric stroke. C. not able to swallow without choking. D. unable to produce or understand speech. - correct answer D. unable to produce or understand speech. A patient who is possibly experiencing a stroke is NOT eligible for thrombolytic (fibrinolytic) therapy if he or she: Select one: A. has a GCS score that is less than 8. B. has bleeding within the brain. C. has had a prior heart attack. D. is older than 60 years of age - correct answer B. has bleeding within the brain. A patient with an altered mental status is: Select one: A. typically alert but is confused as to preceding events. B. usually able to be aroused with a painful stimulus. C. not thinking clearly or is incapable of being aroused. D. completely unresponsive to all forms of stimuli - correct answer C. not thinking clearly or is incapable of being aroused. Components of the Cincinnati Prehospital Stroke Scale include: Select one: A. facial droop, speech, and pupil size. B. arm drift, speech, and facial droop. C. arm drift, memory, and grip strength. D. speech, pupil reaction, and memory. - correct answer B. arm drift, speech, and facial droop. Febrile seizures: Select one: A. often result in permanent brain damage. B. occur when a child's fever rises slowly. C. are usually benign but should be evaluated. D. are also referred to as absence seizures. - correct answer C. are usually benign but should be evaluated. Individuals with chronic alcoholism are predisposed to intracranial bleeding and hypoglycemia secondary to abnormalities in the: Select one: A. brain. B. kidneys. C. liver. D. pancreas. - correct answer C. liver. Muscle control and body coordination are controlled by the: Select one: A. cerebral cortex. B. cerebrum. C. brain stem. D. cerebellum. - correct answer D. cerebellum. Status epilepticus is characterized by: Select one: A. prolonged seizures without a return of consciousness. B. profound tachycardia and total muscle flaccidity. C. an absence seizure that is not preceded by an aura. D. generalized seizures that last less than 5 minutes. - correct answer A. prolonged seizures without a return of consciousness. The most basic functions of the body, such as breathing, blood pressure, and swallowing, are controlled by the: Select one: A. cerebral cortex. B. brain stem. C. cerebrum. D. cerebellum. - correct answer B. brain stem. The MOST significant risk factor for a hemorrhagic stroke is: Select one: A. heavy exertion. B. hypertension. C. diabetes mellitus. D. severe stress. - correct answer B. hypertension. The spinal cord exits the cranium through the: Select one: A. cauda equina. B. vertebral foramen. C. foramen lamina. D. foramen magnum. - correct answer D. foramen magnum. The three major parts of the brain are the: Select one: A. cerebrum, cerebellum, and brain stem. B. midbrain, cerebellum, and spinal cord. C. brain stem, midbrain, and spinal cord. D. cerebellum, medulla, and occiput. - correct answer A. cerebrum, cerebellum, and brain stem. When assessing for arm drift of a patient with a suspected stroke, you should: Select one: A. ask the patient to hold his or her arms up with the palms down. B. expect to see one arm slowly drift down to the patient's side. C. ask the patient to close his or her eyes during the assessment. D. observe movement of the arms for approximately 2 minutes - correct answer C. ask the patient to close his or her eyes during the assessment. When caring for a patient with documented hypoglycemia, you should be MOST alert for: Select one: A. an acute stroke. B. respiratory distress. C. a seizure. D. a febrile convulsion - correct answer C. a seizure. Which of the following clinical signs is MOST suggestive of a ruptured aneurysm? Select one: A. Sudden, severe headache B. Unilateral hemiparesis C. Nasal discharge of blood D. Confusion and weakness - correct answer A. Sudden, severe headache Which of the following conditions would MOST likely affect the entire brain? Select one: A. Blocked cerebral artery in the frontal lobe B. Ruptured cerebral artery in the occipital lobe C. Reduced blood supply to the left hemisphere D. Respiratory failure or cardiopulmonary arrest - correct answer D. Respiratory failure or cardiopulmonary arrest Which of the following findings should concern the EMT the MOST when assessing a patient who complains of a headache? Select one: A. Slow onset of symptoms B. History of migraines C. Sinus congestion D. Neck stiffness or pain - correct answer D. Neck stiffness or pain Which of the following is characteristic of a focal-onset aware seizure? Select one: A. Normal level of consciousness B. No change in vision, smell, or taste C. Absence of breathing D. Generalized twitching of all muscles - correct answer A. Normal level of consciousness Which of the following MOST accurately describes the cause of an ischemic stroke? Select one: A. Narrowing of a carotid artery B. Rupture of a cerebral artery C. Blockage of a cerebral artery D. Acute atherosclerotic disease - correct answer C. Blockage of a cerebral artery

Show more Read less
Institution
WC.
Course
WC.









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
WC.
Course
WC.

Document information

Uploaded on
July 27, 2024
Number of pages
6
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers
$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
package deal of WC Combined Exam With 100% Guaranteed Answers.
-
27 2024
$ 355.73 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
RealGrades Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
188
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
52
Documents
12092
Last sold
5 days ago

4.0

26 reviews

5
12
4
5
3
7
2
1
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions