100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CA SIP Exam TestRight Questions And Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
75
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

CA SIP Exam TestRight Questions And Answers

Institution
CA SIP
Course
CA SIP

Content preview

CA SIP Exam TestRight Questions And
Answers
What is the rating for a 30 year old heavy furniture assembler with a
soft tissue injury to the cervical spine causing a loss of range of motion
resulting in an 8% impairment standard? A. 9% B. 11% C. 15% D. 19% -
correct answer ✅B. 11% 15.01.02.02-8%-{5}10-470H-13-11%


What is the rating for a 40 year old forester with an elbow injury
resulting in loss of motion and a 50% upper extremity impairment? A.
25% B. 28% C. 31% D. 40% -
correct answer ✅C. 31% 16.03.01.00-30%-{2}34-213E-31-31%


A 47 year old actor has a chemical burn to an upper extremity
producing a cosmetic disfigurment resulting in a 5% WPI. What is the
rating? A. 0% B. 5% C. 11% D. 13% -
correct answer ✅D. 13% 08.01.00.00-5%-{2}6-210J-11-13%


A 27 year old chemist has a chemical burn to the eyes in 2010
producing a 14%whole person impairment. What is the rating? A. 14%
B. 15% C. 19% D. 21% -
correct answer ✅C. 19% 12.01.00.00-14%-{1}15-212i-21-19%


A 100% upper extremity impairment is what percentage of a whole
person impairment? A. 20% B. 50% C. 60% D. 75% -
correct answer ✅C. 60% (page 1-3 in 2005 PD schedule)

,CA SIP Exam TestRight Questions And
Answers
For an injury in 2005 what is the maximum permissable add-on for
subjectives? A. None. B. 3% C. 5% D. Whatever is called for by the
examining physician -
correct answer ✅B. 3% (Page 1-12 in 2005 PD schedule)


In 2004 an employee becomes permanent and stationary for a bilateral
loss of vision injury. How is the disability rated? A. Ratings are based on
vision with best practicable correction. B. Whichever eye rates highest is
used. C. Ratings are based on uncorrected vision. D. The standard rating
shall be based on disability found under reduction of vision plus 1/2 the
difference between disabilities 2.4 and 2.3. -
correct answer ✅A. Ratings are based on vision with best practiable
correction


Under AMA Guides apportionment is based on? A. Causation B. Medical
report of treating physician C. Pre-existing disability D. Informal rating -
correct answer ✅A. Causation


What is the rating for immobility of the hip where the arc of motion is 0
- 60 degreeS? A. 10% B. 23% C. 30% D. 40% -
correct answer ✅B. 23%


When both instability and thigh atrophy are present what is the rating?
A. The rating for the instability. B. The rating for thigh atrophy. C. All of
the rating for the greatest disability And approximately one half of the

,CA SIP Exam TestRight Questions And
Answers
lesser disability. D. The disability producing the greater rating only. -
correct answer ✅D. The disability producing the greater rating only.


A cardiac condition results in preclusion from heavy lifting. What is the
scheduled rating? A. 10% B. 15% C. 20% D.25% -
correct answer ✅C. 20%


In 2004 the employee has an injury to the knee. There is no loss of
motion, no instability and no thigh atrophy. The employee has to wear a
stretch knee brace. What is the standard rating? A. 0% B. 7% C. 10% D.
15% -
correct answer ✅C. 10%


An employee's husband comes to where she works and shoots her as a
result of a marital dispute. The injury is: A. Not compensable because it
did not arise out of employment. B. Not compensable because it did
not occur in the course of employment. C. Compensable because ti
arose out of the employment. D. Compensablle because it occurred in
the course of employment. -
correct answer ✅A


An employee whose diabetes is out of control punches out at 3 pm,
before leaving the company parking lot, he faints and fallls fracturing his
elbow. You should: A. Pay for the treatment for the fracture and pay for
the treatment for the diabetes so that the fracture can heal. B. Pay for
just the fracture. C. Deny the claim ebcause it occurred after work. D.

, CA SIP Exam TestRight Questions And
Answers
Deny the claim because it is not work related. -
correct answer ✅A


What is the role of the investigator assigned to pursue issues of
compensability. A. Determine all the facts. B. Determine proof of claim
being fraudulent. C. Determine compensability from all the facts
gathered. D. Determine if benefits are due to the injured worker. -
correct answer ✅A


An accountant took work home for an annual report. The employee left
work at the normally appointed hour and was not reimbursed for
mileage. The employee was injured in an auto accident at an
intersection one block from home and his supervisor calls to tell you
they found paperwork for the end of the year report iin his briefcase in
the car. You should: A. Accept as an exception to the coming and going
rule. B. Delay and investigate. C. Deny. D. Close the file. -
correct answer ✅A


An employee is injured at the place of employment when he burns
himself in the kitchen while cleaning up after a meeting with other
employees and his supervisor. The injury would have not occurred had
the employee not been drinking with other employees during the
meeting. A. the injury is compensable because the drinking was
condoned by the employee's supervisor. B. The injury is not
compensable because the attendance at the meeting was voluntary. C.
The injury is compensable because the attendance at the meeting was

Written for

Institution
CA SIP
Course
CA SIP

Document information

Uploaded on
August 5, 2024
Number of pages
75
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Chloelunar University Of Nevada-Las Vegas
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
80
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
11775
Last sold
22 hours ago

Get study materials, exam answer packs, step-by-step assignment solutions, and much more. Learn more effectively and quickly. After acquiring any document, please always provide a review to ensure that our consumers are completely satisfied.Best Wishes!!!!!!

3.3

15 reviews

5
5
4
4
3
1
2
0
1
5

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions