100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Cisco CCNA Test 2 Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
5
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Cisco CCNA Test 2 Questions and Answers If all OSPF routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF router ID in the absence of a loopback interface? - Answer-A. the IP address of the first Fast Ethernet interface B. the IP address of the console management interface C. the highest IP address among its active interfaces D. the lowest IP address among its active interfaces E. the priority value until a loopback interface is configured Answer C Which interface counter can you use to diagnose a duplex mismatch problem? - Answer-A. no earner B. late collisions C. giants D. CRC errors E. deferred F. runts Answer B Which switching method duplicates the first six bytes of a frame before making a switching decision? - Answer-A. fragment-free switching B. store and-forward switching C. cut through switching D. ASIC switching Answer C Which logging command can enable administrators to correlate syslog messages with millisecond precision? - Answer-A. no logging console B. logging buffered 4 C. no logging monitor D. service timestamps log datetime msec E. logging host 10.2.0.21 Answer D

Show more Read less
Institution
Cisco CCNA
Course
Cisco CCNA

Content preview

Cisco CCNA Test 2 Questions and
Answers

If all OSPF routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what
value does a router use for the OSPF router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?
- Answer-A. the IP address of the first Fast Ethernet interface
B. the IP address of the console management interface
C. the highest IP address among its active interfaces
D. the lowest IP address among its active interfaces
E. the priority value until a loopback interface is configured

Answer C

Which interface counter can you use to diagnose a duplex mismatch problem? -
Answer-A. no earner
B. late collisions C. giants
D. CRC errors
E. deferred
F. runts

Answer B

Which switching method duplicates the first six bytes of a frame before making a
switching decision? - Answer-A. fragment-free switching
B. store and-forward switching
C. cut through switching
D. ASIC switching

Answer C

Which logging command can enable administrators to correlate syslog messages with
millisecond precision? - Answer-A. no logging console
B. logging buffered 4
C. no logging monitor
D. service timestamps log datetime msec
E. logging host 10.2.0.21

Answer D

In which two formats can the IPv6 address fd15:0db8:0000:0000:0700:0003:400F:572B
be written? (Choose two.) - Answer-A.fd15:0db8:0000:0000:700:3:400F:527B
B. fd15::db8::700:3:400F:527B

, C. fd15:db8:0::700:3:4F:527B
D. fd15:0db8::7:3:4F:527B
E. fd15:db8::700:3:400F:572B

Answer A & E

When an interface is configured with PortFast BPDU guard, how does the interface
respond when it receives a BPDU? - Answer-A. It continues operating normally.
B. It goes into a down/down state.
C. It becomes the root bridge for the configured VLAN.
D. It goes into an errdisable state

Answer D

Which condition does the err-disabled status indicate on an Ethernet interface? -
Answer-A. There is a duplex mismatch.
B. The device at the other end of the connection is powered off.
C. The serial interface is disabled.
D. The interface is configured with the shutdown command.
E. Port security has disabled the interface.
F. The interface is fully functioning.

Answer A

Which path does a router choose when it receives a packet with multiple possible paths
to the destination over different routing? - Answer-A. the path with the lowest
administrative distance
B. the path with the lowest metric
C. the path with both the lowest administrative distance and the highest metric
D. the path with both the lowest administrative distance and lowest metric

Answer A

In which byte of an IP packet can traffic be marked? - Answer-A. the ToS byte
B. the QoS byte
C. the DSCP byte
D. the CoS byte

Answer A

Which tow options describe benefits of aggregated chassis technology? (Choose two.) -
Answer-A. It requires only three IP addresses per VLAN.
B. It reduces management overhead.
C. It requires only one IP address per VLAN.
D. It supports redundant configuration files.
E. It supports HSRP, VRRP, and GLBP.

Written for

Institution
Cisco CCNA
Course
Cisco CCNA

Document information

Uploaded on
August 9, 2024
Number of pages
5
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Perfectscorer Chamberlain College Of Nursng
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
492
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
355
Documents
9186
Last sold
2 days ago

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Read more Read less
3.6

75 reviews

5
27
4
15
3
18
2
5
1
10

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions