100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

firefighter 1 practice test questions reviewed and answered correctly.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
82
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

firefighter 1 practice test questions reviewed and answered correctly.

Institution
Fire Fighter
Course
Fire fighter

Content preview

firefighter 1 practice test questions
reviewed and answered correctly.

NFPA 1001 is the:

A. Standard for Fire Fighter Professional Qualifications.

B. Standard for Industrial Fire Brigades.

C. Standard for Fire Department Occupational Safety and Health Programs.

D. Standard for Blood Borne Pathogen Training. ANS - A



One of the primary functions of the truck/ladder company is:

A. performing forcible entry to the fire building.

B. directing traffic at the scene.

C. laying supply lines for engine companies.

D. fire attack. ANS - A



OSHA may establish regulations governing fire department activities such as:

A. work hours.

B. anti-discrimination laws.

C. the level of experience required to hold a chief's office.

D. health and safety. ANS - D



In the Incident Command System (ICS), the functional area responsible for all incident activities,
including the development and implementation of strategic decisions is:

A. Planning.

B. Operations.

C. Logistics.

D. Command. ANS - D

,What normal body cooling mechanism is lost when wearing PPE?

A. Radiation from the head

B. Radiation from the body

C. Internal cooling from ingestion

D. Evaporation of perspiration ANS - D



What is one aspect of high-rise fires that is especially draining of energy?

A. Walking up many flights of stairs in PPE

B. Taking the elevator up only to the floor below the fire

C. The inevitable compromise of the HVAC system

D. Establishing staging sometimes many floors below the fire floor ANS - A



A _____ permits fire fighters to gain access during an emergency.

A. lockout

B. tagout

C. Baker box

D. key box/lock box ANS - D



The _____ is tied as illustrated below:

A. bowline

B. becket / sheet bend

C. clove hitch

D. figure eight ANS - D



In kernmantle rope, the kern or core of the rope accounts for approximately _____ of its strength.

A. 50 percent

B. 90 percent

C. 75 percent

D. 25 percent ANS - C

,The _____ is tied as illustrated in the drawing below:

A. bowline

B. half hitch

C. clove hitch

D. figure-eight ANS - C



The combination of knots recommended to hoist a pike pole includes:

A. becket/sheet bend with a bight.

B. several half hitches.

C. bowline and half hitches.

D. a clove hitch and half hitches. ANS - D



The order of rank and authority in the fire service describes:

A. chain of command.

B. discipline.

C. span of control.

D. unity of command. ANS - A



The street, or address side of the structure is termed:

A. Division A.

B. Division B.

C. Division C.

D. Division D. ANS - A



The ratio of the mass of a given volume of liquid compared with the mass of an equal volume of water at
the same temperature is:

A. specific gravity.

B. vapor density.

, C. flash point.

D. surface to mass ratio. ANS - A



Life-safety rope should be stored in:

A. coils or in rope bags.

B. a large bundle.

C. moisture-proof cases.

D. coiled in mesh bags. ANS - A



Toxic atmospheres due to smoke and heat are called:

A. fire fighter hazardous environments.

B. immediately dangerous to life and health.

C. carcinogenic hazard areas.

D. exclusionary zones. ANS - B



Which of the following has the highest priority for a radio transmission?

A. Notification from dispatch of road closures

B. Emergency traffic from a unit working at a fire or rescue

C. Vital signs of a patient being transported by fire department ambulance

D. Transmission of local forest fire danger notice ANS - B



The telecommunicator's first responsibility is to:

A. obtain the information that is required to dispatch the appropriate units to the correct location.

B. reassure the caller that help will be forthcoming shortly and that his/her problem can be dealt with.

C. provide the caller with real-time, emergency instructions such as how to perform CPR.

D. ascertain the exact type of event that the caller is reporting. ANS - A



Before transmitting any information over the fire department radio, a firefighter should:

A. press the key two or three times to signal the intent to transmit.

Written for

Institution
Fire fighter
Course
Fire fighter

Document information

Uploaded on
August 15, 2024
Number of pages
82
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Professorkaylee Stanford University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
51
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
9310
Last sold
1 week ago
ON A TIGHT DEADLINE? GET YOUR BEST RESOURCES HERE WITH: PROFESSOR KAYLEE.

Hello am professor KAYLEE!!! Looking for the best study guides and most convenient Exam & answer packages, Assignment guided solutions and more. I have developed a range of study materials that cover all aspects of Courses, Study faster & better. My materials are designed to provide clear and concise explanations of complex concepts, with plenty of helpful examples and practice problems to reinforce your learning. If you find my documents to be helpful, kindly write a review! Refer other learners so that they can also benefit from my study materials." Thank you in advance for your purchase.

Read more Read less
3.4

14 reviews

5
5
4
1
3
4
2
2
1
2

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions