100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Pathophysiology Chapter 5- Test Bank Exam Questions with Latest Update

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
7
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Tears are considered to be part of the: 1. first line of defense. 2. second line of defense. 3. third line of defense. 4. specific defenses. 5. nonspecific defenses. A) 1, 4 B) 1, 5 C) 3, 4 D) 2, 5 - Answer-B A specific defense for the body is: A) phagocytosis. B) sensitized T lymphocytes. C) the inflammatory response. D) intact skin and mucous membranes. - Answer-B The inflammatory response is a nonspecific response to: A) phagocytosis of foreign material. B) local vasodilation. C) any tissue injury. D) formation of purulent exudates. - Answer-C Chemical mediators released during the inflammatory response include: A) albumin and fibrinogen. B) growth factors and cell enzymes. C) macrophages and neutrophils. D) histamine and prostaglandins. - Answer-D Which of the following result directly from the release of chemical mediators following a moderate burn injury? 1. Pain 2. Local vasoconstriction 3. Increased capillary permeability 4. Pallor A) 1, 2 B) 1, 3 C) 2, 3 D) 2, 4 - Answer-B Granulation tissue is best described as: A) highly vascular, very fragile, and very susceptible to infection.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Pathology
Vak
Pathology

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Pathophysiology Chapter 5- Test Bank
Exam Questions with Latest Update
Tears are considered to be part of the:
1. first line of defense.
2. second line of defense.
3. third line of defense.
4. specific defenses.
5. nonspecific defenses.
A) 1, 4
B) 1, 5
C) 3, 4
D) 2, 5 - Answer-B

A specific defense for the body is:
A) phagocytosis.
B) sensitized T lymphocytes.
C) the inflammatory response.
D) intact skin and mucous membranes. - Answer-B

The inflammatory response is a nonspecific response to:
A) phagocytosis of foreign material.
B) local vasodilation.
C) any tissue injury.
D) formation of purulent exudates. - Answer-C

Chemical mediators released during the inflammatory response include:
A) albumin and fibrinogen.
B) growth factors and cell enzymes.
C) macrophages and neutrophils.
D) histamine and prostaglandins. - Answer-D

Which of the following result directly from the release of chemical mediators following a
moderate burn injury?
1. Pain
2. Local vasoconstriction
3. Increased capillary permeability 4. Pallor
A) 1, 2
B) 1, 3
C) 2, 3
D) 2, 4 - Answer-B

Granulation tissue is best described as:
A) highly vascular, very fragile, and very susceptible to infection.

, B) an erosion through the wall of viscera, leading to complications.
C) a type of adhesion with no vascularization.
D) a form of stenosis, in a duct, that is extremely tough and resists attack by microbes. -
Answer-A

Edema associated with inflammation results directly from:
A) increased fluid and protein in the interstitial compartment.
B) increased phagocytes in the affected area.
C) decreased capillary permeability.
D) general vasoconstriction. - Answer-A

The warmth and redness related to the inflammatory response results from:
A) increased interstitial fluid.
B) production of complement.
C) a large number of white blood cells (WBCs) entering the area.
D) increased blood flow into the area. - Answer-D

What is the correct order of the following events in the inflammatory response
immediately after tissue injury?
1. Increased permeability of blood vessels
2. Dilation of blood vessels
3. Transient vasoconstriction
4. Migration of leukocytes to the area
5. Hyperemia
A) 5, 3, 2, 1, 4
B) 1, 2, 4, 5, 3
C) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1
D) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4 - Answer-D

The process of phagocytosis involves the:
A) ingestion of foreign material and cell debris by leukocytes.
B) shift of fluid and protein out of capillaries.
C) formation of a fibrin mesh around the infected area.
D) movement of erythrocytes through the capillary wall. - Answer-A

Systemic effects of severe inflammation include:
A) erythema and warmth.
B) loss of movement at the affected joint.
C) fatigue, anorexia, and mild fever.
D) abscess formation. - Answer-C

The term leukocytosis means:
A) increased white blood cells (WBCs) in the blood.
B) decreased WBCs in the blood.
C) increased number of immature circulating leukocytes.
D) significant change in the proportions of WBCs. - Answer-A

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Pathology
Vak
Pathology

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
7
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
lectknancy Boston University
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
301
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
28
Documenten
26007
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden

3.7

69 beoordelingen

5
31
4
12
3
11
2
4
1
11

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen