boating exam 2024 with correct answers
What effective action allows boaters to avoid a collision on the water?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. maintaining a safe speed
gg gg gg gg gg
B. wearing a life jacket
gg gg gg gg gg
C. knowing the horsepower of the motor
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
D. keeping the fuel tank topped up - correct answer-a. maintaining a safe speed
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
Which is the most important factor in determining a safe vessel speed on any given day?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. horsepower rating
gg gg gg
B. engine temperature
gg gg gg
C. vessel length
gg gg gg
D. traffic density - correct answer-d. traffic density
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
When does a risk of collision exist?
gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. approaching a vessel being towed
gg gg gg gg gg gg
B. anchoring in a cove
gg gg gg gg gg
C. idling through a no wake zone
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
D. checking the wind speed - correct answer-a. approaching a vessel being towed
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
What is a physical affect of drinking alcohol or using other drugs while boating?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. reduces response time
gg gg gg gg
B. increases clarity of vision
gg gg gg gg gg
C. prevents hypothermia
gg gg gg
D. heightens awareness - correct answer-a. reduces response time
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
When anchoring, what part of a vessel should an anchor be secured to?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
, A. stern
gg gg
B. transom
gg gg
C. rail
gg gg
D. bow - correct answer-d. bow
gg gg gg gg gg
What does ATON stand for?
gg gg gg gg gg
A. Assistance to Others in Need B. Aids to Navigation
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
C. Association of Tug Operating Navigators
gg gg gg gg gg gg
D. Academy of Tides, Oceans and Navigating - correct answer-b. Aids to Navigation
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
According to California law, at what blood alcohol concentration level is a person considered
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
to be "under the influence" when operating a recreational boat?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. .08 percent or more
gg gg gg gg
B. .06 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg
C. .04 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg
D. .10 percent or more - correct answer-a. .08 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
According to California law, at what blood alcohol concentration level is it illegal for a
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
person younger than 21 to operate a vessel?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. .08 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg
B. .04 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg
C. .01 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg
D. .10 percent or more - correct answer-c. .01 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
In a large percentage of boating accidents, what did boat operators do immediately before
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
their accidents?
gg gg
A. filed a float plan
gg gg gg gg gg
B. took a boating safety course C. drank alcohol
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
D. reviewed their safety checklists - correct answer-c. drank alcohol
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
What effective action allows boaters to avoid a collision on the water?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. maintaining a safe speed
gg gg gg gg gg
B. wearing a life jacket
gg gg gg gg gg
C. knowing the horsepower of the motor
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
D. keeping the fuel tank topped up - correct answer-a. maintaining a safe speed
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
Which is the most important factor in determining a safe vessel speed on any given day?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. horsepower rating
gg gg gg
B. engine temperature
gg gg gg
C. vessel length
gg gg gg
D. traffic density - correct answer-d. traffic density
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
When does a risk of collision exist?
gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. approaching a vessel being towed
gg gg gg gg gg gg
B. anchoring in a cove
gg gg gg gg gg
C. idling through a no wake zone
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
D. checking the wind speed - correct answer-a. approaching a vessel being towed
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
What is a physical affect of drinking alcohol or using other drugs while boating?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. reduces response time
gg gg gg gg
B. increases clarity of vision
gg gg gg gg gg
C. prevents hypothermia
gg gg gg
D. heightens awareness - correct answer-a. reduces response time
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
When anchoring, what part of a vessel should an anchor be secured to?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
, A. stern
gg gg
B. transom
gg gg
C. rail
gg gg
D. bow - correct answer-d. bow
gg gg gg gg gg
What does ATON stand for?
gg gg gg gg gg
A. Assistance to Others in Need B. Aids to Navigation
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
C. Association of Tug Operating Navigators
gg gg gg gg gg gg
D. Academy of Tides, Oceans and Navigating - correct answer-b. Aids to Navigation
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
According to California law, at what blood alcohol concentration level is a person considered
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
to be "under the influence" when operating a recreational boat?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. .08 percent or more
gg gg gg gg
B. .06 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg
C. .04 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg
D. .10 percent or more - correct answer-a. .08 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
According to California law, at what blood alcohol concentration level is it illegal for a
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
person younger than 21 to operate a vessel?
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
A. .08 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg
B. .04 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg
C. .01 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg
D. .10 percent or more - correct answer-c. .01 percent or more
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
In a large percentage of boating accidents, what did boat operators do immediately before
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
their accidents?
gg gg
A. filed a float plan
gg gg gg gg gg
B. took a boating safety course C. drank alcohol
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg
D. reviewed their safety checklists - correct answer-c. drank alcohol
gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg gg